Friday 6th August 2021

Friday 6th August 2021

Pendeen (05.45-13.30 combined totals): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 34 Great Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 1s Little Gull, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Turnstone, 2 Swift, c20,000 Manx Shearwater. (S Rogers, R Veal, S Rowe, P Clement, R Wilkins, G Lawlor, N Rogers et al)

Cory’s Shearwater and Manx Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Sooty Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Great Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Porthgwarra: 1 Cory’s Shearwater by 7:45am, 4 Balearic Shearwater (I Prentice, Birdguides)

Newquay: 1 Great Shearwater, adult Roseate Tern, 5 Balearic Shearwater & 1 Sooty Shearwater past Fistral. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall, 08:30-11:00: 2 Great Shearwater, 1 probable Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, c25,000 Manx Shearwater. (N Wheatley)

Foxhole: 68 Lesser Black-backed Gull (including adult intermedius type) ,1 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 17 Curlew, 1 Little Egret,1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Teal, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 pair Linnet, 6 Swift and 1 Blackcap. (S Williams & J St Ledger)

Curlew – Stephen Williams

Snipe – Stephen Williams

Snipe – Stephen Williams

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Downderry (08.30-10.30): 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar & 1 Basking Shark. (P Kemp)

Pentire Point, 07.00-10.15: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 10,000-15,000 Manx Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point: 3 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater by 08.30. (I Maclean)

Rumps Point, 07.00-10.15: 10-15,000 Manx Shearwater, plus 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern & 10 “Commic” Tern. (G Conway)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 2 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Red-legged Partridge, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 99 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 2 Kestrel, 12 Sand Martin, 61 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew, 13 Ringed Plover, 40+ Dunlin, 1 Sandwich Tern, 19 Mediterranean Gull, 63 Black-headed Gull, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Late submission, 5/8, Lizard Point (17.30-19.00): 9 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern. (I Maclean)

Late submission, 5/8, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 30 Curlew, 54 Redshank, 10 Greenshank, 7 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 7 Shelduck (1 ad female with 6 juveniles). (A Nicholson)

tdm & dwb