Monday 20th December 2021

Monday 20th December 2021

Walmsley: 1 Glossy Ibis, 2 Little Egret, 2 Pintail, 2 Shelduck, 25 Shoveler, 22 Gadwall, 24 Mallard, c120 Wigeon, c200 Teal, 1 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 11 Greylag Goose, c1000 Lapwing, 41 Black-tailed Godwit. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Chacewater: 1 probable Hawfinch. (R Loader)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Great White Egret, Water Pipit, 7 Goosander, 2+ Brent Goose, and 1 Chiffchaff. (J Williams)

Pendeen: 1 Pomarine Skua, 7 Great Skua and 5 Common Scoter. (P Combridge)

Kenneggy: 2 Jay, 1 Stonechat, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Shag, 1 Raven, 100+ Starling flock, 11 Blackbird. (PK Bray)

St Ives: Purple Sandpiper, Red-breasted Merganser and 1 Black Redstart. (J Williams)

Godrevy: 1 Swallow on road to car park. (T Polglase)

Gwithian: 11 Great Northern Diver and 3 Red-throated Diver in St Ives Bay. (P St Pierre)

Stithians Reservoir: 6 Cormorant, 120 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 50 Teal, 40 Wigeon, 25 Mallard, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Jay, 1f Bullfinch, 10 House Sparrow, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Red Fox. (S Van Hear)

Helford Passage: Red-necked Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver, 48 Mediterranean Gull (2 colour ringed), family of 5 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (3 juvenile), 2 Little Grebe. (T Weston, C Foote) In addition, 1 Common Sandpiper, 9 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew. (J St Ledger)

Red-necked Grebe – John St Ledger

Slavonian Grebe – Charlotte Foote

Dark-bellied Brent Goose – Charlotte Foote

Maenporth: 60+ Gannet, Great Northern Diver, 7+ Guillemot, Fulmar, 4 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 90 Mallard, 10 Canada Goose, 4 Mute Swan. (T Weston, C Foote)

Feock, Loe Beach: Slavonian Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, Great Northern Diver, Gannet, Shelduck, 10 Red-breasted Merganser. (T Weston, C Foote)

Devoran: 2 Common Gull, Bar-tailed Godwits, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 20+ Curlew, 10+ Dunlin, 20+ Redshank, 4 Little Egret, 10+ Teal. (T Weston, C Foote)

Threemilestone: Song Thrush and 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (E Harris)

Retire Common: 2 (m/f) Bull Finch. (C Cox)

Mawgan Porth: 7 Greylag Goose (over NE), 5 Shoveler, 46 Wigeon, 37 Teal, 30 Snipe, 16 Lapwing. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Park Head: 8 Chough, 1 Corn Bunting. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting, 1m Black Redstart, c160 Chaffinch, c100 Skylark, c30 Linnet. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Padstow: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Knot, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Rock, Cant Farm: 2 Cattle Egret with 3 Little Egret. 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 m Blackcap from private gardens. (S Grose)

Callywith, Bodmin: 15 Brambling with Chaffinch flock. (M & R Frost)

Dozmary: 1 White-tailed Eagle mobbed by Buzzard early afternoon. (M & R Frost)

Colliford Reservoir: 1 Merlin, 4 Goosander, c.2000 Golden Plover, 60 Lapwing. (M & R Frost)

Crowdy Reservoir: 3 Goosander, 4 Common Scoter over, 7 Tufted Duck, 41 Teal, 31 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant and c1500+ Golden Plover and 55 Lapwing on adjoining fields. (B Craven)

Maer Lake: 93 Snipe, c40 Wigeon, c80 Teal, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Pochard,  c400 Lapwing, 340 Golden Plover, 20 Mallard, 5 Dunlin. (R Lockwood)

Polbathic Creek: 1m Shoveler. (A Blonden)

Wacker Quay: 1m Pintail, 2 Spoonbill, 31 Avocet. (R Lee & L Birtwistle)

Jupiter Point: 1 Slavonian Grebe. (L Birtwistle)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Razorbill. (L Birtwistle)

plr