Monday 29th November 2021

Monday 29th November 2021

Lower Boscaswell: juvenile Rosy Starling still present. (P Combridge)

Skewjack: Dusky Warbler this afternoon. Believed to be the same bird as ringed at Nanjizal Valley on the 15th. (M Wallace)

Trewey Common: 6 Whooper Swan still. (J Swann)

Penzance: 21 Purple Sandpiper, 43 Sanderling, 9 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone and 4 Oystercatcher at Battery Rocks high tide roost. (T Mills)

Newlyn: 2 Grey Wagtail at river mouth. (T Mills)

Mounts Bay: 15 Common Scoter. (P Frazer)

Marazion: 6+ Swallow around Long Rock Pool this morning. (B Dallas) In addition 11 Swallow and 15 Curlew on the Marsh. (P Frazer)

Loe Pool: 5 Cattle Egret, 5 Wigeon, 10,000+ Starlings roosting in reed bed. (I Maclean)

St Keverne: 1 Brambling visiting feeders again at Cedarwood Holidays. (J Jones)

Brambling – Joe Jones

St Erth: 5+ Cattle Egret in field by the Tredrea and Treloweth junction early afternoon. (B Dallas)

Cattle Egret – Alex McKechnie

St Gothian Sands: 2 Snow Bunting. (MJ Spicer)

Snow Bunting – Mike Spicer

Brunnion Pump Field: 2 Stonechat, 4 m & 1 f Blackbird, 6 Redwing, 1 Blue Tit. (P Geddes)

St Ives Bay: 1f Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver. (G Lawlor)

Truro River: Avocet and 60 Black-tailed Godwit in Callenick Creek. 15 Dunlin main river. (D Flumm)

Portscatho: 1 Black Redstart and 2 Great Northern Diver. (J Lewis)

Walmsley Reserve: 3 (1adult + 2juvenile) Whooper Swan this afternoon. Also, 11 Greylag Geese, 1 Pochard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 68 Black Tailed Godwit, c 100 Lapwing, c30 Wigeon, c200 Teal, 1 Barn Owl, 2 Little Egret. (A Langdon)

Whooper Swan Adrian Langdon

Whooper Swan Adrian Langdon

Greylag Geese – Adrian Langdon

Rock: 1 Mistle Thrush,1 Song Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 7 Common Gull, 138 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 19 Turnstone, 2 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 27 Coot, 23 Little Grebe, 6 Greylag Goose, 23 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 10 Tufted Duck, 1 immature male Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 320 Lesser Black-Back Gull, 2+ Yellow-legged Gull, 200+ Golden Plover, 5 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 15 Redwing and 1+ Fieldfare. (K Pellow)

Scaup – Keith Pellow

Goldeneye – Keith Pellow

Polbathic Creek, St. Germans: 1f Black Redstart. (A Blonden)

Kingsmill Lake: 37 Avocet, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 140+ Dunlin, 7 Greenshank, 45 Curlew, 50 Redshank, 60+ Teal, 70+ Wigeon, 51 Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Avocet – John St Ledger

Avocet – John St Ledger

Millook (nr. Widemouth): 1 Red-throated Diver. (B Craven)

Maer Lake: 23 Black-tailed Godwits, 43 Curlew, 102 Wigeon, 99 Teal, 85 Lapwing, 1 Common & 1 Mediterranean Gull. (B Craven)

Late video submission, 28/11, Ryans Field, Hayle:

                              Great White Egret – John Chapple

Late submission, 26 & 28/11, Lower Tamar Lake: 10 (4m 6f) Gadwall and 2 Mute Swan. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 28/11, Brunnion Studio Garden: 1 Fieldfare. (A Williams, P Geddes)

plr