Sunday 31st October 2021

Sunday 31st October 2021

Lizard Point: 1 Buff-bellied Pipit still present today. (I MaClean et al). Bird is located on the way to Kynance along coastal path, where you pass through a stone wall at the top of the hill and into a cut meadow with hay bales in it (about 800m from the Wavecrest Cafe). The bird is usually on the right, immediately before the stone wall, in the field that is currently waterlogged.

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Mushaq Ahmad

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Ruben Veal

American Buff-bellied Pipit – David Collins

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Mushaq Ahmad

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Mike Spicer

 

Crows an Wra: American Golden Plover overhead calling. Also 3 Brambling over. (M Coleman)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Ring-necked Duck, 3 Greater Scaup & 1 adult Yellow legged Gull. (P Kemp)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck still. (Birdguides)

Nanpean: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 2 Yellow legged Gull (adult & 1st winter), 15 Tufted Duck and 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 12 Chough. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Little Auk on harbour beach this morning. (Birdguides) Also, 1st winter Arctic Tern. (G Hodgson)

Gwenver: 2 Chough and 3 Mediterranean Gull feeding over Atlantic Bluefin Tuna in breakers just off shore. (M Coleman)

Bosistow Lane: 4 Swallow, 6 Redwing. (G Hodgson)

Pendeen seawatch: (07:00 to 12:00) 2 Sooty Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 6 Common Scoter, 8 Fulmar, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1ad Puffin, 1 Arctic Tern, 325 Kittiwake, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Clement, S Rogers, R Veal, N Rogers) In addition, (1430 – 1600) 11 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 3ad Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Carn Brea: 1 Merlin. (M Coleman)

Morvah: 3 Ring Ouzel in hawthorns down road north of standing stones. (M Coleman)

Rosudgeon: 1 female / immature Black Redstart. (PK Bray)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 1 Water Pipit. (D Eva)

Hayle Millpond: 1 Redwing, 1f Blackbird, 1 Jay, 8 (2ad 6cyg) Mute Swan, 25+ Mallard, 1 Little Egret 11.00 – 11.30. (M Webb)

Redwing – Martin Webb

Maen-du, Perranuthnoe: 1m Kestrel, 3 Long-tailed Tit. (PK Bray)

Castle Beach Falmouth: 1 Whimbrel and 5 Oystercatcher. (R Bowyer)

Roundwood Quay, River Fal: 500 Redwing in flocks of 50-100, and 20 Siskin over and W into the woods, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, several Jay sightings and a mixed flock of 300 Greenfinch, Goldfinch and Linnet in stubble fields. (C Benton)

Pentewan Harbour: 2 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

St Blazey, St Andrews Pool: 1 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 pair of Mute Swan with 3 Cygnets, 9 Siskin. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Great Black backed Gull, 236 Black headed Gull, 2 Coot. (S Grose)

Cattle Egret – Shaun Grose

Mediterranean Gull – Shaun Grose

Ebenezer: 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

St Columb Major, Tresaddern: 260+Lesser Black backed Gull in one field. (S Grose)

Hensbarrow Downs: 1 Woodcock accidentally flushed, 10 Redwing in trees, 2 Meadow Pipit. (R Hollis)

Rame Head: (08:00t o 10:00): 52 (mostly adult) Mediterranean Gull, a few kittiwake and 20+ Auks (P Kemp) In addition, (07:15 to 08:00) 5 (4ad, 1st w) Mediterranean Gull, 1 Oystercatcher, 300+ Kittiwake, 30 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 1 Rock Pipit, 3 Guillemot. (C Ellis)

Jupiter Point: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 101 Oystercatcher, 12 Curlew, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Greenshank, 1 Jay, 4 Cormorant, 15 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest. (C Ellis)

St John’s Lake: c400 Wigeon, c150 Canada Goose, 1ad Mediterranean Gull. (C Ellis)

Late submission, 30/10, Sennen Cove: Sandwich Tern and 5 Mediterranean Gull. (G Hodgson)

Late submission, 27/10, Respryn Bridge: 1 Dipper. (D Dey)

Dipper – Dan Dey

plr