Tuesday 30th November 2021

Tuesday 30th November 2021

Hayle, Ryan’s field: 1 Great White Egret still present.

Loe Pool: 4 Cattle Egret in the afternoon. (RBA)

Newquay Zoo: 1 Glossy Ibis in African Savannah area (not part of zoo collection).

Camel Est, Burniere Point: 1 Whooper Swan. (D Julian)

Looe: 2 Slavonian Grebes off Hannafore Point and 4 Bluefin Tuna. (D Julian)

Marazion/Long Rock: 11 Swallow, 30 Sanderling, 22 Turnstone. (D Flumm)

Swallow – Dave Flumm

Swallow – Dave Flumm

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 1 pair Pochard, 28 Wigeon, 45+ Teal, 130+ Lapwing, 8 Snipe. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir, Golden Lion cut-off: 1 Pintail (female), 25 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Brunnion Meadow: Pair of Stonechats, male Pheasant, 1 Herring Gull. (P Geddes)

Trencrom: 1 Bullfinch in hedgerow. (P Geddes)

Wacker Quay: c80 Avocet, c 90 Shelduck, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Curlew, 10 Great Crested Grebe, c20 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 3 Redshank. (D Spooner)

Avocets – Derek Spooner

Avocets – Derek Spooner

Avocets – Derek Spooner

Loe beach, Feock: 11 Red-breasted Mergansers. (G Fisher)

Red-breasted Mergansers – Gill Fisher

Penzance, Battery rocks: 30+ Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plovers, 5 Purple Sandpiper. (L Colliver)

Penzance, sea front: 1 Black Redstart, 7+ Gannet, 1 Grey Seal. (L Colliver)

Sanderling – Lynn Colliver

Purple Sandpiper – Lynn Colliver

Gannet – Lynn Colliver

St Gothian Sands: 2 Snow Buntings, 55 Teal, 3 (2m) Gadwall, 14 Mediterranean Gulls. (J Hawkey)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 Bar headed Goose with Canada Geese, 43 Teal, 3 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine Falcon over, hunting Black headed Gull on rugby pitch. (S Grose)

Rock: 2 Siskin on Alder cones in private garden, 1 Sparrowhawk being mobbed by Meadow Pipits. (S Grose)

Polzeath, Dunders Hill: 1m Black Redstart. (S Grose)

St Tudy:1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Redpoll at cedar croft nurseries. (S Grose)

Looe, Hannafore Point: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Eider (3m, f), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Med Gull, 1 Stonechat, 30+ Rock Pipit, 30+ Gannet, 3 Little Egret, 3 Turnstone, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew. (C Ellis)

Torpoint, St John’s Lake: 13 Brent Geese, 3 ad Med Gull, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (C Ellis)

Wilcove: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Common Gull. (C Ellis)

Wacker Quay: 1 Whimbrel, 90 Avocet, 25 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Grey Plover, 3 Dunlin, 17 Black-tailed Godwit. (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 4m Red-breasted Merganser. (C Ellis)

Slavonian Grebe – Chris Ellis

Bar-tailed Godwit – Chris Ellis

Eider – Chris Ellis

Red-breasted Merganser – Chris Ellis

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): Pochard and Pintail. (D Julian)

tjw