Friday 10th March 2023

Friday 10th March 2023

Helston Boating Lake 10.15 – 10.45: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 18 Tufted Duck, 20+ Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 20+ Coot, 2 m&f Mute Swan, 22 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Tregadjack: 2 White-tailed Eagle. (J Harris)

Lelant Saltings, Hayle. 2 Yellow-legged Gull (2x 4cy), 1 Mediterranean Gull (ad), 1 argentatus Herring Gull (ad). (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, J Drage Hubert)

St Ives Island (07:20-10:00): 1 Shoveler, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 11 Oystercatcher, 3 Sanderling, c900 Guillemot, c1200 Razorbill, c1900 Kittiwake, 1 Sooty Shearwater (07:26), 6 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, 10 Fulmar, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 14 Black-backed Gull, c700 Gannet, 82 Shag. (P Nason)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Spoonbill. (M Costa)

Pendeen: 2 Red-throated Diver, 10 Black-Throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7 Puffin, 2 Sandwich Tern, 42 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Scoter, c9000 Gannet, c5000 Guillemot, good passage of Fulmar and Kittiwake. (M Broadbent, S Rogers, E Cornelius, J Drage Hubert)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Iceland Gull (2cy). (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, J Drage Hubert)

Newlyn: 1 Iceland Gull (2cy). (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, J Drage Hubert)

Wherrytown: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Mediterranean Gull (ad). (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, J Drage Hubert)

Marazion Beach: 1 Scaup (2cy drake), 3 Mediterranean Gull (2cy, 3cy, ad). (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, J Drage Hubert)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 2 Mediterranean Gull (3cy, ad), 5 Grey Plover, 15 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, J Drage Hubert)

St Ives, Private Garden: 6 Blackcap that have been in the garden for the past three days 3 females and 3 males, Grey Wagtail, Song Thrush. (V Stratton)

Buttermilk Hill: 325 Golden Plover, 3 Stonechat, 5 Meadow Pipit, 14 Raven, 3 Common Buzzard. (V Stratton)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Cormorant; 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 46 Shelduck, 71 Teal, 3 Mallard, 6 Curlew, 54 Black-tailed Godwit, 26 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 21 Redshank, 54 Dunlin, 9 Avocet, 1 Oystercatcher, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 22 Herring Gull, 34 Black-headed Gull. (A Parker)

Siblyback Lake: 5 Little Grebe, 22 Tufted Duck, 16 Teal, 1 Sand Martin, 2+ Siskin. (K Pellow)

Marazion Marshes: Cetti’s Warbler, Gadwell, 3 x Redwing, Snipe. (R Griffiths)

Higher Bowjewyan, Pendeen: 10 Cattle Egret in field vacated by cows earlier. (R Gore)

Tresillian to St Clement: 1 Spoonbill (over at 17.40, first sighting here since March 2018), 46 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 21 Curlew, 4 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 1 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Little Egret, 3 Firecrest, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Little Grebe, and Green Woodpecker, Water Rail & Tawny Owl (Heard). (A Nicholson)

Walmsley: 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 m Pintail, 50+ Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, 9 Snipe, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Chiffchaff, 10 Redwing. Also 1 stag Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Downderry: c50 Common Gull noted inshore before 0735. 46 Great Northern Diver on sea in afternoon.  (A Payne)

Porth Reservoir: 18 Great crested Grebe, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Kingfisher, 2 (m+f) Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Par bay: 4 Great crested Grebe well offshore, 3 Eider. (R Hampshire)

Cardinham: Great horned Owl (escapee). (A Searle, A Langdon)

 

Late submission, 09/03, Bowling Green: Water Rail still in private garden. (K Hill)

 

sja

Water Rail – Kathryn Hill
Cetti’s Warbler – Regina Griffiths
Cetti’s Warbler – Regina Griffiths
Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Ring-necked Duck – Martin Webb
Ring-necked Duck – Martin Webb
Tufted Duck – Martin Webb
Snipe – John St Ledger
Marsh Harrier – John St Ledger
Great-horned Owl – Amanda Searle