Friday 10th May 2024

Friday 10th May 2024

Praa Sands, 06.50: solitary Black Kite over headed East. (J Evans)

Falmouth Bay: 2 Black Guillemot. (J St Ledger (spotting from shore), A Lea (getting wet))     1 Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Newquay Golf Course: 1 Red Kite over, 12 Whimbrel. (D Kendle)

Saltash, Kingsmill: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Plover, 3 Dunlin. (P Kemp)

Troon, am: 7 Swift. (R Bunt)

Lower Tamar Lake, 09.00: 1 Purple Heron, 1 Grey Heron rear of the stock pond, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1m Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 1 Turtle Dove at 09:50am flew into bushes near railway bridge, couldn’t be seen again but heard purring at 10:20am, 1 Great White Egret, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Reed Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Redshank, 2 Whimbrel. (P Nason)

Dobwalls, 11.20: 1 Red Kite over. (C&J Duffy)

Tresemple Pool, 12.15: 1 Osprey successfully fishing at 12.15. (P. Pearson)

St. Clement: Small flock of Linnet, 1 Whimbrel. Speckled Wood, Red Admiral and Orange Tips. (P. Pearson)

Germoe: 6 Red Kite over fields (J Evans)

Windmill Farm: 4 Whitethroat, 1 Wheatear, 2 Cuckoo calling, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Red Kite over,  2 Beautiful Damoiselle, 3 Adder, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Moorhen. (J Evans)

Maer Lake: (Very quite), 1 Grey Heron, 9 Moorhen, 4 Shellduck (1 with 4 Young), 12 Mallard, 2 Teal, 8 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 singing Sedge Warbler, 1 Common Whitethroat singing, 2 Raven over. (N Bastin)

Croft Pascoe: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Siskin, 1 Cuckoo. Chiffchaff and Coal Tit feeding young at nests. (D Eva)

Siblyback: 4 Sedge Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Chaffinch, 5 Wren, 2 Coot, 1 Skylark, 1 Song Thrush. (R Napp)

Polurrian beach: 2 Sedge Warbler in reeds, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Stonechat, 1 Cormorant on the water. (S Bray)

Bude Marshes: 5 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Marsh Harrier, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Blackcap. (J&J Elvin)

Just south of Delabole: c 7 Red Kite drifting north. (P Smith)

Sandyacres, Hayle, 09.30: Red Kite seen over. (K Gaudern)

Falmouth – Lizard, AK Wildlife Cruise: 5000 Manx Shearwater, 1000 Guillemot, 300 Kittiwake, 100 Razorbill, 15 Puffin, 1 Arctic Skua, 100+ Kittiwake, 60 Gannet, 2 Great Northern Diver. (A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings Hide: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir,Golden Lion cut-off: 2 Great Crested Grebe building nest. (J St Ledger)

Truro Rugby Club: 4 Red Kite over. (S Richards)

Helman Tor: 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Stonechat, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Buzzard, many Linnet, calling Chiffchaffs and Willow Warblers. (G Williams)

Falmouth: 8 Red Kite east. (M Broadbent)

Mullion: 1 Woodchat Shrike above the cliffs. (P Wood)

Drift Reservoir, 10.00-11.45: 3 Red Kite drifting high north west, 3 Buzzard over, 4 Great Crested Grebe one on a nest, 10 Canada Geese, 4 Willow Warbler, 4 (2m 2f) Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 3 House Martin, 2 m&f Blackbird. (M Webb)

Polbathic Creek: Mute Swan – 4 eggs hatched today in garden nest. (A Blonden)

Downderry: c250 Manx Shearwater east, 0610-0730. Also 23 Kittiwake and only 5 Gannet. On the sea 1 Red-throated Diver not in breeding plumage.   Seaton: 2 singing Reed Warbler. (A Payne)

St Buryan Church: 7 Swift. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Millpool, Private Garden: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Tit, 1 m Orange Tip, heard Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Squirrel. (M Claughton)

Boat Cove: 9 Whimbrel, 2 Carrion Crow, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 7 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 4 Little Egret. (M Claughton)

Penryn: 2 Swift. (T Chambers)

 

 

Late Submission, 09/05, Feock, 17.00-18.00: 15 Red Kite moving slowly East. (R Smith)

Late Submission, 09/05, Millbrook: 4 Swift, 1 Red Kite, 1 Sparrow Hawk, 5 Buzzard. (B Taggart)

Late Submission, 09/05, Praa Sands: 6 Red Kite, 2 Kestrel, 4 Common Buzzard all mobbed by corvids, 6 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow. (J Evans)

 

sja

Dunlin – Nigel Bastin
Song Thrush – Rick Napp
Black Guillemot – Adrian Lea
Black Guillemot – Adrian Lea
Puffins – Adrian Lea
Gannets – Adrian Lea
Great Crsted Grebes – John St Ledger
Yellowhammer – Gavin Williams
Stonechat – Gavin Williams
Woodchat Shrike – Peter Wood
Woodchat Shrike – Peter Wood
Willow Warbler – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb