Friday 10th November 2023

Friday 10th November 2023

Hayle Estuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 1 Brent Goose, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad), 2 Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, 81 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Dunlin. (T Phelps, M Broadbent, C Urquhart, M Mole)

Hayle Carnsew Pool, 12.40-12.45: 1 Red-throated Diver. (M Webb)

Hayle Ryan’s Field, 12.55-13.00: 1 Grey Heron, 7 Redshank, 8 Black-headed Gull. (M Webb)

Stithians Reservoir: 60 Teal, 15 Mallard, 20 Lapwing, 24 Fieldfare, 2 Wigeon. (D Eva)     10 Fieldfare, 40 Lapwing, 48 Teal, 2 Common Gull. (S Van Hear, J St Ledger, A Lea)

St Ives, 07.40-11.00: 5 Leach’s Petrel, 41 Storm Petrel, 2 first winter Little Gull, 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 2 Artic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver. (R Wilkins)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit. (S Rowe)

Kynance Cove : 1 Merlin, 2 Chough. (G Hayman)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: 2 Woodcock, 5 Snipe, unfortunately no sign of any Harriers. (G Hayman)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Great White Egret, 3 Snipe & 2 Little Egret. (G Hayman)    ca 10 Swallow feeding. (P Moore)     10.30 – 11.30: 1 Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, 7 Snipe, 3 (2m 1f) Mallard, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Magpie. (M Webb)

Marazion Beach: 24 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 18 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, 17 Sanderling, 5 Turnstone, 1 Common Ringed Plover, 5 Common Gull. (G Hayman)

Pendeen, 07.15-11.15: 2 Little Auk, 2 Great Shearwater, 124 Sooty Shearwater, 73 Manx Shearwater, 194 Storm Petrel, 2 Pomarine Skua, 4 Great Skua, 13 Arctic Skua, 1 Little Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3527 Kittiwake, 2 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 111 Fulmar, 10 Common Scoter, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Purple Sandpiper, thousands Auks, hundreds Gannets. (T Phelps, M Broadbent, C Urquhart, M Mole)

Swanpool: 6 Great Northern Diver. (M Broadbent)

Porthcurnick: 2 Long-tail Duck, 43 Black-headed Gull, 1 Little Egret. (C Taylor)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool (sunset, High Tide): 55 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 8 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 21 Teal, 3 Shelduck. 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (A Nicholson)

Wadebridge,Guineaport: 1 f Mandarin, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Siskin. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Greenfinch,1 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 3m Tufted Duck, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Polbathic Creek: Great White Egret still (daily for past month), 1 Greenshank, 4 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Heron, Canada Geese, Little Egrets, Mallard. (A Blonden)
Late News, 6/11, St Clement: 6 Cattle Egret on the estuary with 7 Little Egret. (A Nicholson)

 

sja

Lapwings – Adrian Lea
2 Common Gulls – Adrian Lea
Long-tailed Duck – Caroline Taylor
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Red-throated Diver – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Snipe – Martin Webb
Snipe – Martin Webb