Friday 11th August 2023

Friday 11th August 2023

Porth Joke: 1 Corncrake briefly at 6:50am, flew from long grass bracken in the valley and appeared to land on hillside but typically no further sign by 8:30am. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St Ives Island, 09.00-10.00: Up to 200 Manx Shearwater/hour, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 1 probable Wilson’s Petrel. (G Jones)

Wadebridge: 1 Pink-footed Goose amongst Canada Geese opp water treatment plant. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel: 1 Spotted Flycatcher. Also bat flying (hunting) in mid afternoon drizzle yesterday. (M Surgey)

Stithians Lake, Stuart Hutchins Hide: 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 2 Curlew. (A Lea)  1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Lake, Golden Lion Hide: 1 Great Crested Grebe chick feeding and harassing Mallard, 42 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe. (A Lea)

Lundy Bay: 2 Whimbrel, 2 Fulmar, 2 Kestrel, 5 Gannet, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Whitethroat (f), 1 Stonechat, 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Wilson)

Wadebridge: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, (D Wilson)

Carnewas: 2 Chough over heading South. (S Ashby)

Walmsley: Wood Sandpiper , Green Sandpiper , 2 Ruff, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Dunlin, juv. Little Ringed Plover, 5+ Ringed Plover. (B Rankine)  Wood & Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 5 Ringed Plover inc 1 juv, Dunlin. (S Lilley)  4 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 Mute swan +5 cygnets, 20+ Mallard, 40+ Swallow, 40+ Jackdaw, 6 Carrion Crow, 4 Magpie, 2 Little Egret, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Grey heron, 3 Moorhen, 6 Wood Pigeon, 10 Cattle Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Shelduck, 1 Herring Gull, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 60+ Canada Geese, 1 Sparrowhawk, 10 Gadwall, 1 Fox. (J Goodair)

Marazion Marsh RSPB 10.10-11.00: 1 Whitethroat, 3 (2juv m 1juv f) Stonechat, 4 (2m 2f) Linnet, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Dunnock, 1m Blackbird, 2 House Sparrow, 6 Magpie, 1pr Mute Swan with cygnet, 2 Little Grebe, 1juv Moorhen, 1juv Coot, 2 Little Egret. (M Webb)

Nanstallon: 100+ Housemartin, 29 House Sparrow. (D Roberts)  Video

Porthgwarra, 14.15-17.00: 158 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (N Rogers)

Gwenter: Flock of circa 300 Goldfinch over hay field. (S Wood)

Lizard Point, 16.00-17.30: 18 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (G Jones)

Dollar Cove to Halzephron Cliff: 1 Kestrel, 2 Gannet, 1 Fox Moth Caterpillar, 2 m Oak Eggar Moth.(M Claughton)

Millpool (private garden): 1 m Beautiful Demoiselle. (M Claughton)

Wadebridge: 1 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew,1 Common Sandpiper, 59 Redshank, 1 Sparrowhawk (with prey item flying into sycamore tree below Gonvena House). (S Grose)

Rock: 40+ Mediterranean Gull feeding on flying ants above Methodist church. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 8 juv Great Crested Grebe, 3 Nuthatch, 9 Chiffchaff, 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

Carn Gloose: 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 juv Whitethroat, 1 Green Sandpiper over heading South. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Porthgwarra Cove, seawatch, 19.00-20.15: 291 Cory’s Shearwater, 32 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Sandwich Tern. (J Hawkey)

Porthgwarra, 15.45-19.40: c400 Cory’s Shearwater, 20 Great Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 5 Storm Petrel, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Curlew, 2 Chough, 1 Ocean Sunfish, Bluefin Tuna. (D Beadle, P Safford)

Penryn estuary:  50+ Black headed Gull, 20+ Herring Gull, 5 Little Egret, 15+ Mallard, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 20+ Redshank, 10+ Curlew, 5 Turnstone, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Buzzard. (T Chambers)

 

 

Late Submission, 10/08, Penryn: 1 Robin, 1 Goldfinch, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 20+ Herring Gull (mainly juv), 10+ Curlew, 4 Whimbrel, 50+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 6 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 Shag, 6 Mute Swan, 6 Canada Geese. (T Chambers)

Late Submission, 10/08, Falmouth Bay: large numbers of Shearwaters, including Balearic and Sooties, and quite a few European Storm Petrels too. But the highlight was the group of rafting Great Shearwater (with some Manxies). We could hear them calling each other. Probably about 50 or so it total. (L Marsh)

Late Submission, 10/08, Camel Trail: Green Woodpecker. (D Roberts)

sja

Great Shearwaters – Luke Marsh
Great Shearwaters – Luke Marsh
Curlew – Adrian Lea
Curlew – Adrian Lea
Buzzard – Darren WIlson
Sparrowhawk – Darren Wilson
Great Crested Grebe – Adrian Lea
Great Crested Grebe – Adrian Lea
Otter on Camel – Martin Hicks
Wood Sandpiper – Steve Lilley
juv Stonechat – Martin Webb
m. Linnet – Martin Webb
Goldfinch – Martin Webb
Dunnock – Martin Webb
f. Mute Swan and cygnet – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Beautiful Demoiselle – Maria Claughton