Friday 11th March 2022

Friday 11th March 2022

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Goose (A Tomkins) Also 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, c20 Fieldfare. (R Mudge)

Walmsley Sanctuary: (09:30 – 12:30): 2 Barn Owl,14 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Greylag Goose, 1 Lapwing, 1 Otter (S Lilley) Also 2 Spoonbill, 1 Bittern, 1 White-fronted Goose, 1 Ring-necked Duck (P. McKeogh)

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still on sea. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: Seawatch 07:30-10:00: Red-throated Diver, 3 Puffin, Great Skua, 2nd-w Yellow-legged Gull (P Combridge)

St Just: Female Black Redstart still visiting the gardens of Victoria Row, St Just, liking mealworms. (D Munday)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 4 Barnacle Geese, 28 Canada Geese, 14 (7m 7f) Tufted Duck, 6 (3pr) Mallard, 1pr Shoveler, 1m Pochard, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Pied Wagtail 14.15 – 15.00. (M Webb)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 19 Canada Geese, 19 Shelduck, 12 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 3 Avocet, 3 Curlew, 43 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher, 14 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Chiffchaff (singing). (A Parker)

Garras Wharf: 1 Common Sandpiper (N Wilkins)

Truro River: 5 Black tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 11 Curlew, 31 Shelduck, 11 Redshank, 30 Dunlin, 2 Greenfinch .(S Grose)

Copperhouse Pool: Black-tailed Godwit, 6+ Redshank, Little Egret. (M Jones) From Black Bridge, 10.15-10.25: 2 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 4 Shelduck, 4 (2m 2f) Wigeon, 3 (2m 1f) Teal. (M Webb)

Malpas, Menadews Farm: 50+ Redwing. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Grey Plover. (A Nicholson)

St Anthony’s Head: 1m Yellowhammer. (A & B Tregunna)

Penzance: 1 Green Woodpecker calling, Mount Misery woods. (T Mills)

Cotton Springs, near Carnkief Goonhavern: 1 singing Chiffchaff.  (C+J Keast)

St Columb Road: 5 Blackcaps (4m, 1f) in private garden (A & B Tregunna)

Late Submission, 10/03, Portscatho: Slavonian Grebe. (R Bowyer)

djc & dwb

Tundra Bean Goose – Andrew Tomkins
Tundra Bean Goose – Andrew Tomkins
Tundra Bean Goose – Andrew Tomkins
Otter – Steve Lilley
Barnacle Geese – Martin Webb
Barnacle Geese – Martin Webb
Shelduck – Martin Webb
Wigeon – Martin Webb
Black-tailed Godwit – Miko Jones
Little Egret – Miko Jones
Redshanks – Miko Jones
Slavonian Grebe – Rebecca Bowyer
Slavonian Grebe – Rebecca Bowyer