Friday 11th November 2022

Friday 11th November 2022

Porthgwarra, 08.00-10.00: Black throated Diver, 3 Arctic Skua, Little Auk, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 20 Manx Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel. (S Rogers, M McKee, N Rogers)

Mousehole: 1 Leach’s Petrel,  1 Arctic Skua. (M. McKee, S.Rogers)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 24 Cattle Egret, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 50+ Black-tailed Godwit, 120 Redshank, 12 Greenshank, 9 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 60+ Lapwing, 45 Curlew, 4 Gadwall, numbers of Shoveler, Teal and Widgeon, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Walmsley: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Cattle Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Merlin, 1 Ruff, 30+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12+ Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 8 Greylag Geese, plus many Teal, Canada Geese (C Taylor)

Looe, Hannafore Point, 16.10: Leach’s Petrel. (P Kemp)

Looe, Hannafore: 8 Eider off shore (6 m, 2 f), 4 Little Egret, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Curlew, 7 Oystercatcher, 9 Dunlin. (D Sharp)

St Ives Island, 14.30-16.30: 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, thousands of gulls feeding on small fish at dusk including 2000+ Kittiwake, c5 Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna . (G Jones)

Newquay Towan Head, 09.00: 8 Purple sandpiper, 9 Oystercatchers, several Turnstone on Little Fistral rocks. (M Lammas)

East Pentire: 5 Wigeon, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Manx Shearwater. (B Bosisto)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juv. Spoonbill, 1 1w Spotted Redshank, 5 Lapwing, 55+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Avocet, 30+ Curlew, 30+ Dunlin, 120+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 140+ Teal, 240+ Wigeon & 1 adult Common Gull. (P Kemp)

Davidstow area: Large flock of Lapwing to numerous to count around Middlemoor water works, c20 Pied Wagtail, c15 Linnet, c20 Meadow Pipit (1 with silver ring on right leg), 2 Skylark. (D Dennis)

 Mount Edgcumbe park: 1 Fieldfare. (S Eddy)

Marazion Marshes: m. & f. Stonechat, Meadow Pipit. (R Griffiths)

Swanpool, Swanvale: Yellow-browed Warbler. (T Ensom)

Carne Creek: Kingfisher, Common Sandpiper, c200 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 91 Cattle Egret, 3 Grey Heron. (S Wood)

Hayle, Ryans Field: f.  Kingfisher. (I & J Miller)

Hayle, Carnsew Pool: juv. Sparrowhawk. (I & J Miller)

Siblyback Resevoir: 12 Cormorant , 3 Greylag Geese , 34 Teal , 1 Tufted Duck , 480 + Lesser Black-Back Gull. (K Pellow)

Dozmary Pool: 11 Teal , 4 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler , 120 Golden Plover , 30 Lapwing. ( K Pellow )

Camel Estuary: 1 Ruff, 24 Dunlin, 7 Grey Plover, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits, 4 Greenshank, 24+ Little Egrets, 4 Teal, 25 Shelduck, 3 Redwing, 30+ Fieldfares, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Chiffchaff. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Treraven Meadows: 2 Barnacle Goose, 1m Mandarin, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Great spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 Common Gull, 28 Mediterranean Gull, 179 Black headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull behind Bridge bike hire mid morning. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 2 Water Rail, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Blackcap, 6 Cattle Egret, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)
 

 

sja

 

 

Female Stonechat – Regina Griffiths
Female Stonechat – Regina Griffiths
Male Stonechat – Regina Griffiths
Meadow Pipit – Regina Griffiths
Juv. Sparrowhawk – Irene & John Miller
Kingfisher – Irene & John Miller
Mandarin Duck – Shaun Grose