Friday 12th January 2024

Friday 12th January 2024

Photo of the Year 2023:

Votes are in for the first half of 2023, but you can now choose your stand-out image from the second half of the year on the updated link:
https://cbwps.org.uk/photo-of-the-year-2023/

 

Hayle Estuary: 1 Male Green-winged Teal. (P Howrihane)

Gulval: Golden Oriole still. (J Jones)      Golden Oriole seen at 10.55 in garden and again at 12.10 on main road (D Fox)

Golden Oriole Video from Peter Walsh

Walmsley: 2 Spoonbill, 10 Pintail. (S Lilley)

Argal Res: 11 Great Crested Grebe. (D Eva)

College Res: 119 Coot, 1 Gadwall, 32 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 24 Tufted Duck. (D Eva)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 13 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, 2 Great Northern Diver, 30 Avocet.  (A Pearson, R Brandon)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 3 Avocet. (R Wilkins)     4 Avocet, 91 Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Teal. (T Wilson)

Restronguet Weir: 3 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 12 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Curlew, 1 m Blackcap on beach. (J St Ledger)

Newquay, Nansledan: Flock of c50 Fieldfare and c20 Redwing, Kestrel. (S Bothamley)

Helford River: Red necked Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver, Razorbill, 4 Little Grebe opposite Frenchman’s Creek. (T Pinfield)

Sladesbridge, Trelawney Garden Centre: 3 Blackcap, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Anneka’s Bridge: 1 Curlew (yellow flag J5), 1 Snipe, 2 Shelduck, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge sewage treatment works: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 13 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 223 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

St Breock Monolith: 43 Golden Plover, 1m Bullfinch, 1m Reed Bunting. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Wigeon, 8 Tufted Duck, 1 Sparrowhawk, 31 Coot. (S Grose)

Torpoint: c14 Bar-tailed Godwit,  at least 33 Avocet, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver. (A Payne)

 

Late Submission, 11/12, Par docks: 1 Water Rail, 2 Bullfinch (m & f). (R Hampshire)

Late Submission, 11/12, East Looe Beach: 4 Turnstone, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap (2M, 1F), 2 Stonechat (M/F), 1 Buzzard, 3 Eider (2M, 1F), 4 Rock Pipit. (M Wilmott)

Late Submission, 11/12, Hannafore: 1 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 2 Chiffchaff. (M Willmot)

 

sja

 

Green-winged Teal – Paul Howrihane
Green-winged Teal – Paul Howrihane
Avocets – Royston Wilkins
Slavonian Grebes – John St Ledger
Red-breasted Merganser – Jophn St Ledger
Black-necked Grebes – John St Ledger
Slavonian & Black-necked Grebes – John St Ledger
Kestrel – Sue Bothamley
Fiedfare & Redwing – Sue Bothamley