Friday 13th January 2023

Friday 13th January 2023

Cot Valley: 2 Little Bunting with 6+ Reed Bunting, also c150 Skylark and c70 Linnets in the stubble fields on the footpath between Cot and Little Hendra. (DK Parker)

Castle Beach: Black Guillemot, Black Redstart (M), 14 Turnstone, Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, Rock Pipit. (C Foote, T Weston)

Helford River, Off Groyne Point: 2 Red-necked Grebes, c30 Mediterranean Gulls on the water. (T Pinfield)

Frenchman’s Creek: Kingfisher. (T Pinfield)

Pinksons Creek, Camel Trail, 11.30: 2 Avocet feeding, 10 Heron, 1 Cattle Egret. (M Ellis)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 6 Ringed Plover, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Cormorant, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Shag, 2 Turnstone, 1 Carrion Crow, 3 Gannet. (D Cook)

Calstock Marsh: 60 Teal, 47 Mallard, 3 Mute Swan, 42 Snipe, 2 Common Gull. (P Kemp)

Kingsmill Lake: 160 Lapwing, 2 Greenshank, 20+ Redshank, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 380+ Dunlin, 41+ Curlew, 106 Avocet, 200+ Wigeon, 62+ Teal, 1 Common Gull. (P Kemp)

Gwennap to United Downs: 2 Nuthatch, 8 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 1f Black Redstart, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Meadow Pipit. (M Saunders)

Friday 13th January, Keveral Beach: 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Shag, 35 Oystercatcher, 17 Turnstone. (D Spooner)

Friday 13th January,Plaidy near Looe: 9 Fulmar on cliff at breeding site. (D Spooner)

St Clement: 1 Common Gull. (M Jones)

Par Bay: 4 Eider 2m2f, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Hampshire)

Millbrook: 24 Teal, 2 Greenshank, 2 Cattle Egret. (R Napp)

Torpoint: 1 Curlew, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Egret sp.  (R Napp)

Drift Reservoir 09.45-11.30: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 6 (4m 2f) Tufted Duck, 8 Mallard, 50+ Teal, 107 Canada Goose, 3 Hybrid Canada/Greylag Goose, 1 Wren. (M Webb)

Gwithian Pools: Grey Phalarope very mobile. (B Rankine)

Hayle Causeway: Whooper Swan, pair of Goosander. (B Rankine)

Newlyn Pier: Iceland Gull again mobile. (B Rankine)

St Gothian Sands, 09:30-10:30: 1 Grey Phalarope, 15 Curlew, 10 Oystercatcher, 13 Great Black-backed Gull, 12 Gadwall, 10 Tufted Duck. (J Savage)

Castle Beach: 1 Velvet Scoter (m), 3 Common Scoter. (J Drage Hubert)

Point Quay: 1 Scaup, 6 Red-breasted Merganser. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, F Hutchinson, B Hancock-Smith, L Parkerson). 1 female Scaup looking east. (M Jones)

Restronguet Weir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great-crested Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, F Hutchinson, B Hancock-Smith, L Parkerson)

Maenporth: 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad), 1 argentatus Herring Gull (ad), 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 5 Common Scoter, 15 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, c10 Mediterranean Gull, c20 Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, F Hutchinson, B Hancock-Smith, L Parkerson)

Camel Estuary (Wadebridge to Tregunna 1045-1245):  Spoonbill feeding in main channel, 800+ Lapwing, 800+ Golden Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper. (G Stephenson)

Walmsley: 4 Whooper Swan (2 adult, 2 juvenile). (D Sharp).

Chapel Amble: Firecrest in roadside hedge by cemetery. (G Stephenson). Hide: 1 Kingfisher, 1 kestrel, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard, Stonechats. (A Tomkins). Barn Owl. (D Sharp)

Stithians: Common Snipe, Grey Phalarope, Meadow Pipit. (N Watmough)

Swanvale NR, Swanpool: 1 Firecrest, 1 Water Rail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Bullfinch (2prs), 7 Redwing, Songthrush, 4 Coal Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit. (J Hawkey)

Swanpool: Imm. male Black Redstart amongst boulders on beach. (J Hawkey)

Marazion Beach, mid afternoon: 18 Sanderling. (V Skilton)

Newlyn: Juv Iceland Gull bathing in the Tolcarne stream plus 2 imm Black Redstarts and a Grey Wagtail flycatching from the rocks below Tolcarne car park. (DK Parker)

Stithians res: 48 Snipe, Ringed Plover, 30+ Lapwing, Buzzard, 2 Raven, 2 Grey heron, 8+ Meadow Pipit, 151 Canada Geese, Greylag, 2 Moorhen, 132+ Teal, 32 Mallard, Pintail (f), Great Northern Diver, Hen Harrier (f), Grey Phalarope. (C Foote, T Weston)

College reservoir: 22 Wigeon, 8 Teal (5M, 3F), 2 Gadwall (2M), 5 Shoveler (3M 2F), 3 Goldeneye (3F), 27 Tufted Duck (15M 12F), 2 Mallard (2M), Chiffchaff, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant. (C Foote, T Weston)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver.  (A Pearson)

Restronguet Wier: 3 Black-necked Grebe. (S Wood)

Porth Reservoir: 1f Goldeneye, 2 Gadwall, 12 Tufted Duck, 5 Wigeon, 1 Little Grebe, 1pr Great Crested Grebe (courting), 43 Coot, 1 Juv Mute Swan, 1 Kingfisher (at nest site).(S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 6 Skylark. (S Grose)

Stuart Hutchings Hide, Stithians Reservoir: 2 Grey Heron, 80 Teal, 30 Mallard, 40 Lapwing, 3 Little Grebe, 30 Snipe (flushed by walker), 15 Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Starling, 1 Greylag Goose, 15 Canada Goose. (S Van Hear)

St.Andrews Road pool: 1 Little Gull, c40 Canada Geese, c30 Black Headed Gulls, c 8 Teal. (A Langdon)

Par Beach Pool: c250 Black-headed Gull, c150 Canada Geese, 12 Moorhen, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Teal. (S Ashby)

Porthpean: c60 Fulmar, 26 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Shag, 4 Gannet, 1 Green Woodpecker. (A Langdon)

Little London: 16 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 140 auks, 30+ shag, 70 linnet, 8 skylark in fields behind Trenow Cove. (P St Pierre)

St Gothians: Grey Phalarope (R Augarde)

Siblyback Reservoir: Pair Ring-necked Ducks still & 1+ Ad W Little Gull on grass field N end late afternoon. (B Craven)

Back of Penzance Bus Station: 16 Sanderling, 2 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, Female Black Redstart, 4 Rock Pipit. (M James)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 8 Purple Sandpiper. (M James)

 

 

sja

Greenshank – Rick Napp
Curlew – Rick Napp
Greylag / Canada Goose Hybrid – Martin Webb
Tufted Duck – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Iceland Gull – Barry Rankine
Grey Phalarope – Barry Rankine
Kingfisher – Andrew Tomkins
Meadow Pipit – Nick Watmough
Common Snipe – Nick Watmough
Grey Phalarope – Nick Watmough
Little Bunting – Dave Parker
Little Bunting – Dave Parker
Iceland Gull – Dave Parker
Hen Harrier – Charlotte Foote
Pintail – Charlotte Foote
Black-necked Grebe – Steven Wood
Little Gull – Adrian Langdon
Water Rail – Kate Dalziel
Black Redstart – Kate Dalziel
Grey Phalarope – Richard Augarde
Whooper Swan – Deena Sharp
Barn Owl – Deena Sharp
Redshank – Mark James