Friday 13th October 2023

Friday 13th October 2023

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Northern Harrier, 2 Whinchat. (S Windle)

Carn Brea, 07.55 -08.35: juv. Pallid Harrier, 2nd  year Male Hen Harrier, female type Marsh Harrier, Snow Bunting over. (D Walbridge)

Penlee Point 08.30-10.15: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull, 1 1CY Yellow-legged Gull, 17 Guillemot, 35 Black-headed Gull, 15 Swallow, 200+ Gannet, 23 Oystercatcher. (D Clegg)

Trevose: 2 Raven entering the roundhole. (S Ashby)

Coverack: Hoopoe. (S Bury)

Carbis Moor: 8 Redwing, 60+ mixed flock of Goldfinch and Greenfinch adults and juv., 2 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Chaffinch, 11 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Long Tailed Tit, 15 House Sparrow, 8 Collared Dove, 3 Wood pigeon, 1 Wren, 2 Robin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 3 Mistle Thrush, poss. juv. Fieldfare. (V Booth)

Hayle Estuary, Ryans Field Hide: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Wagtail. (A Lea)

Polbathic Creek: Great White Egret. (A Blonden)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Walbridge)

Pendeen, 14.45-16.00: 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 100+ Cory’s Shearwater on water, 4 Balearic Shearwater. (D Walbridge)

Lizard Point, 07.45-11.30: 1 juvenile Long-tailed Skua, 4 Pomerine Skua, 19 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 249 Great Shearwater, 163 Cory’s Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 68 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 61 Kittiwake and 8 Chough. (P Roseveare & B Bosisto)

Church Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Firecrest. (P Roseveare & B Bosisto)

Coverack: 1 Hoopoe on roadside near Chynhall’s Point. (P Roseveare & B Bosisto)

Stithians Reservoir: 38 Common Snipe, 13 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Lapwing, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto & P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: 1 male Ring Ouzel, 20 Blackbird, 5 Redwing. (R Wilkins)

Penlee CWT reserve: 3 Jay, 6 Siskin, 8 Blackbird, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit. (D Clegg)

Hannafore, 13.30 – 15.45: 131 Great Shearwater, between 14:00 -14:40, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Ad Mediterranean Gull, 18 Oystercatcher. (D Clegg)

St Ives Island, 15.05-18.10: 28 Common Scoter, 1 Oystercatcher, 4 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, c9000 Razorbill, c900 Guillemot, 1 Puffin, 312 Kittiwake, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 13 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 3 Great Northern Diver. (P Nason, T Murch).

Gannel Estuary: 12 Little Egret, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 68 Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank. (S Rowe)

East Pentire, 17.30-18.30: 31 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Great Shearwater, 5 Manx Shearwater (heading east), 7 Common Scoter, 16 Kittiwake. (S Rowe)

sja

Hoopoe – Steve Bury
Grey Wagtail – Adrian Lea
Grey Wagtail – Adrian Lea