Friday 15th December 2023

Friday 15th December 2023

Brian Dodds funeral arrangements – It will be held at Camborne crematorium on Monday 18th Dec at 3.00pm. Family flowers only.  Donations to the R.S.P.C.A  would be welcomed. (Collection box at the crem). All invited to the Queens Hotel in Pz afterwards.

Hayle Estuary: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Knot, 1 drake Goosander. (D Eva). 1 Ring-billed Gull (ad), 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 1w), 13 Mediterranean Gull, juvenile Common Gull, presumed Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull Hybrid (ad), 1 Green-winged Teal (m), 3 Goosander (2f, 1m), 1 Norweigan ringed littoralis Rock Pipit. (D Nicholson)

Loe Beach, Feock: 2 juv Surf Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Red Breasted Merganser. (R Wilkins)

Late Submission, 14/12/2023, Hayle Estuary: 1 Ring-billed Gull, 2 Pintail, 4+ Mediterranean Gull (L Parkerson, B Clark)

Kenidjack: 1 Lapland Bunting flew north. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB (10:15 – 11:15: 9 Snipe, 2 Mute Swan (male and cygnet), 8 (5m 3f) Teal, 5 (2m 3f) Mallard, 2 Canada Goose, 1 Moorhen, 5 Chiffchaff, 2f Stonechat, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 2 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck (in front of second hide all afternoon), 2 Goosander, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Tufted Duck, 51 Coot, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 9 Canada Goose, 16 Teal, 2  Wigeon, 1 House Sparrow, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay, 3 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Rock: 2 Blackcap, 2 Kestrel, 16 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Helford River: 3 Great Northern Diver, 6 Shag, 3 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 6 Redshank, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Oystercatcher. (S Wood)

Newtown, St Martin: c40 Cattle Egret. (S Wood)

Stithians Lake Feeder Hide: 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 (m&f) Reed Bunting, 5 Long-tailed Tit. (A Lea)

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret in field opposite Nance Farm. (M Jones)

Colliford/Dozmary Pool: 4 Goosander (3m 1f), 1 Barnacle Goose, 3 Adult Yellow-legged Gull (at dam), 15 Teal, 10 Tufted Duck, 10 Wigeon, 11 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 40 Fieldfare, 16 Redwing, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (M & R Frost)

Torpoint, St John’s Lake: 11 pale & 14 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 20+ Bar-tailed Godwit, c1500 Dunlin, c100 Teal, c400 Wigeon, 2 Whimbrel. (P Kemp)

Torpoint, Jupiter Point: 1 adult Spoonbill, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 m Grey Seal. (P Kemp)

Par14 Eider (m/f and some in eclipse), 1 Black Redstart, 1 m Bullfinch, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Curlew, 5 Stonechat (1f,4m), 4 Robin, 1 Gannet, 5 Cormorant, 6 Canada Goose on shed roof !, numerous Gulls, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Kingfisher. (V Booth)

River Fowey – St. Winnow to West Wood: 2 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 2 Cormorant, Canada Geese, 38+ Mallard, 7 Shelduck, 28 Curlew, 4 Greenshank, 16 Redshank, 94+ Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 52 Common Gull, 30 Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Robin, 3 Wren, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Blackbird, 6 Fieldfare, 10+ Redwing, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, Crows, Jackdaws, Woodpigeon (A Parker)

Ponsanooth, Private Garden: 2 female Blackcap, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 15 Goldfinch, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 9 Great Tit, 4 Coal Tit, 12+ Blue Tit, 14 Greenfinch, 18+ Chaffinch, 3 Collared Dove, 1 Woodpigeon, 3 Robin, 1 Wren, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 4 Nuthatch, 3 pairs of Bullfinch, 20+ Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 3 Jay. (S Williams)

Ring-billed Gull, Dean Nicholson
Presumed Lesser Black-backed x Herring Gull hybrid, Dean Nicholson
Common Gull, Dean Nicholson
Yellow-legged Gull, Dean Nicholson
Colour-ringed littoralis Rock Pipit, Dean Nicholson
Cattle Egret, Steven Wood
Shag, Steven Wood
Great Northern Diver, Steven Wood
Reed Bunting, Adrian Lea
Reed Bunting, Adrian Lea
Great Spotted Woodpecker, Adrian Lea
Nutchatch, Stephen Williams
Greenfinch, Stephen Williams
Bullfinch, Stephen Williams
Blackcap, Stephen Williams
Eiders and Grey Heron, Vic Booth
Stonechat, Vic Booth
Kingfisher, Vic Booth
Rock Pipit, Vic Booth
Snipe, Martin Webb
Mute Swan, Martin Webb
Teal, Martin Webb
Chiffchaff, Martin Webb
Stonechat, Martin Webb