Friday 15th September 2023

Friday 15th September 2023

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Buff Breasted Sandpiper, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper. (L Birtwistle)

St Agnes Head: juv Dotterel, 50 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sandwich Tern. (S Rogers, G Lawlor)      1 Dotterel, 1 Wheatear.  (A Lea)    Dotterel still, 3 Wheatear , 2 Clouded Yellow. (R Wilkins)     Dotterel still. (A Tomkins)     Dotterel still. (N Watmough)

St Agnes Head – Dotterel  video (John Chapple)

Predannick, Mullion: Rose-coloured Starling. (A Witheywood)

Longdowns, 08.20: juv. Rosy Starling on wires. (E O’Connor)

Nanjizal Valley: 1 Red-backed Shrike. (S Netherton)

Calstock Wetlands: 1 moulting f Garganey, 1 Green Sandpiper, 9 Common Sandpiper, 8 Snipe, 15 Teal at 7am HT, & 40+ House Martin quickly moving through.  (P Kemp)

Maer Lake: 2 Grey Heron, 82 Canada Geese, 42 Teal, 18 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 16 Black-Tailed Godwit, 16 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 12 Black-Headed Gull. (N Bastin)

Lower Tamar Lake : 1 Cormorant, 6 Adult Great Crested Grebe, 1 Juv Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 7 Coot, 6 Moorhen, 2 Tufted Duck, 6 Mallard. (N Bastin)

Stithians Reservoir: juv Pectoral Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 10 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Northern Wheatear, Osprey, juv Garganey, 97 Mallard. (S Rogers, B Mellow)

Wadebridge, Anneka’s Bridge to Tregunna: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25+ Curlew, 5 Ringed Plover, 4 Common Sandpiper, 4 Buzzard. (D Wilson)

East Pentire, (07.20-07.40): 26 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater. (S Rowe)

St Erth: 1 Kestrel, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Eurasian Siskin. (J Noon)

Higher Predannack:  1 Merlin (f) flushed from willows flying out with erratic evasive snipe-like flight pattern, 1 Fritillary species, 1 Comma, 1 Painted Lady. (J Evans)

Marazion Beach: Curlew Sandpiper. (A McKechnie)

Helford River, Calmansack Farm, am: Osprey flying over river at Frenchman’s Creek. (T Pinfield)

Lizard Old Head: Bar tailed godwit (S Wood)

Downderry, 06.55-08.10: moving west 49 Gannet, 3 Balearic Shearwater, a Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull and a Sandwich Tern. Heading east 94 Gannet, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 25 Cormorant, a Great Skua and 4 Kittiwake.  (A Payne)

Twelvewoods, Dobwalls: 1 Green Woodpecker. (C&J Duffy)

Dobwalls: 1 Chiffchaff. (C&J Duffy)

Zennor, car park, mid-day: Wryneck. (R Gregory)

Wadebridge: 2 Curlew Sandpiper still present, 1 Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, Herring Gull with white darvic ring: 6FM1. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 12 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)   8 Cattle Egret. (S Rowe, S Grose)

Hayle Estuary B3301 Causeway: 1 Greenshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Curlew, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone, 2 Redshank, 1 Little Egret, 100+ mixed Wigeon and Teal 15.40 – 16.40. (M Webb)

 

 

Late Submission, 13/09, Scillonian III:

Penzance to Wolf Rock Lighthouse: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Shag, 4 Cormorants, 16 Turnstone, 36 Canada Geese, 1 Greenshank, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 26 Herring Gull, 20 Gannet, 1 Mediterranean Black Headed Gull, 3 Kittiwake, 13 Manx Shearwater, 62 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 1 Guillemot, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Fin Whale, 1 Minke Whale, 38 Common Dolphin, 8 Risso’s Dolphin, 3 Bottlenose Dolphin, 1 Greater Horseshoe Bat (out by the Wolf Rock Lighthouse, having flown in from the open sea heading South East).

Wolf Rock Lighthouse to St. Mary’s, Isles of Scilly: 6 Guillemot, 34 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake, 25 Storm Petrel (including a tight flock of 17), 3 Puffin, 1 Sabines Gull (adult), 5 Manx Shearwater, 1 Gannet, 78 Shag, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 22 Common Dolphin, 20 plus Blue-finned Tuna.

St. Mary’s Isles of Scilly to Wolf Rock Lighthouse: 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Mediterranean Black headed Gull, 30 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 9 Shag, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Gannet, 28 Manx Shearwater, 63 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Guillemots, 3 Great Shearwater, 2 Razorbills, 100 Common Dolphin, 5, Risso’s Dolphins, 70+ Bluefin Tuna.

Wolf Rock Lighthouse to Penzance: 57 Cory’s Shearwater, 58 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 1 Fulmar, 51 Gannet,  86 Herring Gull, 4 Shag, 1 Mediterranean Black-headed Gull, 9 Harbour Porpoise, 6 Common Dolphin. (V Stratton, B Craven)

sja
Cormorant – Nigel Bastin
Juv. Great Crested Grebe – Nigel Bastin
Pectoral & Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Linda Birtwistle
Curlew sandpiper – Darren Wilson
Wheatear – Adrian Lea
juv Dotterel – Adrian Lea
juv Dotterel – Adrian Lea
Kestrel – Jo Noon
Siskin – Jo Noon
Grey Wagtail – Jo Noon
Grey Wagtail – Jo Noon
Curlew Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie
juv Dotterel – Andy Tomkins
juv Dotterel – Andy Tomkins
juv Dotterel – Nick Watmough
juv Dotterel – Nick Watmough
Dotterel – Adrian Lea
juv Rose-coloured Starling – Jen Withywood
Kingfisher & Curlew Sandpiper – Shaun Grose
Greenshank – Martin Webb
Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb
Turnstone – Martin Webb
Redshank – Martin Webb
Common Sandpiper – Martin Webb