Friday 17th March 2023

Friday 17th March 2023

Falmouth Docks, 08.20: Alpine Swift over. (R Augarde) – Alpine Swift went to roost at 18:10 after being present most of the day. (M Broadbent et al)

Warmsley, first thing: 1 Red-rumped Swallow, 1 Spoonbill, 23 Sand Martin, 2 Cattle Egret, 4/6 Pintail, 3 Greylag Geese, 3 Tufted Duck, 17 Canada Geese, 6 Gadwall, lots Shoveler, Teal, Widgeon. (D Dennis)

Walmsley: 1 Red-rumped Swallow, 100+ Hirundine, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Spoonbill, 2 Snipe, 3 Pintail (2m, 1f), 40+ Shoveler, 10+ Gadwall, numbers of Teal & Widgeon, 2 Greylag Geese, 2 Little Grebe. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Walmsley: 1 Red-rumped Swallow. (M Hicks)

Walmsley pm: 2 Stonechat, 1 Barn Swallow, 63 Sand Martin, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Marsh harrier, 1 Red-rumped Swallow, 4 Tufted duck, 25 Shoveler, c25 Wigeon, 4 Gadwall, c30 Teal, 2 Buzzard, 3 Long tailed Tit, 3 Blue tit, 9 Canada Geese, 5 Little Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Wood Pigeon, 2 Cormorant, 4 Coot, 6 Moorhen, 2 Mallard, 2 Greylag Geese, 13 Jackdaw, 2 Dunnock, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Spoonbill, 3 Pintail, 8 Shelduck, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, many Herring Gull, 1 Curlew, flock of Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 1 Great Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Snipe, 1 Little Egret. (J Goodair)

Mawgan Porth: 4 Curlew, 20 Canada Geese, 1 European White-fronted Goose, lots Wigeon, Teal, lots of Gulls. (D Dennis)

Berkeley Cottages, Falmouth:  2 (1 singing male and 1 fem-type) Black Redstart still. (S Van Hear)

Near St Eval Church: 1 Golden Plover in grassy field, 6/8 yellowhammer. (D Dennis)

Pendeen: female-type Marsh Harrier flew east, 9 Cattle Egret still present. (P Combridge)

Millbrook: 1 Pintail (m), 1 Red-breasted Merganser (m), 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, c20 Mallard, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Cormorant, numerous Herring Gull. (D Sharp)

Penzance: 1 Greater Scaup on sea just off beach from Marazion car park, 2 Purple Sandpiper on Battery Rocks. (G Williams)

Marazion Marsh RSPB 09.50 – 10.50: 1m Gadwall, 12 Teal, 1pr Mute Swan, 2 Moorhen, 22 Canada Goose, 2 Little Egret, 3 (2m 1f) Stonechat, 2m Blackbird. (M Webb)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Cattle Egret, 26 Common Gull, 39 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire: female Common Scoter, 2 Sand Martin, 70 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Common Gull, sub-adult Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

St Agnes Head: 2 Wheatear, juvenile Iceland Gull. (G Lawlor) 1 Red-throated Diver. (D Curtis)

St Erth River: 10 Sand Martin . (T&A Polglase)

Hayle, Private Garden: 3 male Blackcap. (M Rouncefield)

Lizard Point Seawatch (4 hours): 728 Manx Shearwater, 10 Puffin, 2 Black-throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter. (D Dawe)

Rock: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 20+ Sand Martin, 2 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 1m Bullfinch, 1 poss Lesser Scaup?, 1 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 21 Sand Martin, 1 Cattle Egret in nearby field. (J Hawkey)

Landsend, Mayon Cliff: 2 Northern Wheatear. (J Hawkey)

Newlyn Harbour: 2cy Glaucous Gull (Drift bird). (J Hawkey)

Longrock Pool: 2 Swallows, 12 Sand Martins. (J Hawkey)

Stithians (fields before village): 25+ Fieldfare and 10+ Redwing flying over. (C Foote)

Respryn am: 1 Blackbird, 4 Nuthatch, 2 Buzzard, 2 Pheasant, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Green Woodpecker, 5 Long Tailed Tits, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Wood Pigeon, 2 Robin, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Coal tit, 2 Dipper, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Mallard. (J Goodair)

Hayle Estuary: 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Goosander (1m), 1 Greenshank. (J Hawkey)

Carnsew: 28 Dunlin, 4 Grey Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey)

Ryan’s Field: 68 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Shelduck. (J Hawkey)

College Woods: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (T Chambers)

 

Late News, 16/03, East Pentire: adult Iceland Gull, 78 Common Gull. (B Bosisto, S Rowe)

Late News, 16/03, College Reservoir: 1st Winter Drake Scaup with flock of Tufted duck. (C Foote & T Weston)

Late News, 14/03, Longrock Pool: 14 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (T &A Polglase)

 

sja

Alpine Swift – Richard Augarde
Pintail – Deena Sharp
Black-tailed Godwit – Deena Sharp
Red-breasted Merganser – Deena Sharp
Snipe – Adrian Lea
Red-rumped Swallow – Adrian Lea
Red-rumped Swallow – Adrian Lea
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Mute Swans – Martin Webb
Teal – Martin Webb
Gadwall – Martin Webb
Gadwall – Martin Webb
Red-rumped Swallow – Adrian Lea
Greenfinches – Marlene Rouncefield
Goldfinch & Blackcals – Marlene Rouncefield
Blackcaps – Marlene Rouncefield
Siberian Chiffchaff – Jasmina Goodair
poss. Lesser Scaup – Shaun Grose
poss. Lesser Scaup – Shaun Grose