Friday 19th April 2024

Friday 19th April 2024

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Red Kite flying N, 1 m. Sparrowhawk chasing Linnets, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Reed Warbler, 5pr Little Grebe, numbers of Chiffchaff & Willow Warbler. (A Lea, J St Ledger)       1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Buzzard. (S Van Hear)

Warmsley: 1 Swift , 1 House Martin, 1 m. Garganey, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, lots Sand Martin, 3 Tuffted Duck,  1 singing Sedge Warbler, 1 Dunlin, 1 Barnicle Goose , 5 Greylag Geese, 5 Grey Heron, 8 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall. (D Dennis)     2 Great White Egret, 1 Garganey, 50+ Teal, 25 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Tomkins)

Par, Spit beach: 3 Wheatear, 7 Sandwich Tern, 5 Eider, c.7 Whimbrel, 1 Turnstone. (R Hampshire)       17.00: 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Eider. (G Williams)

Boscundle woods, Tregrehan: Red kite pm. (I Stewart)

Maer Lake: 12 Moorhen, 4 Shellduck, 9 Teal, 5 Mallard, 1 Common Buzzard (over), 1 Black-Tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Herring Gull ( 2 carrying nesting material), 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 50+ Sand Martin, 12 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Chiffchaff(singing). (N Bastin)

Windmill Farm: 2 Garden Warbler,  1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Cuckoo. (D Wright)

Ryan’s Field: Spoonbill still present, 3 Redshank, 1 Reed Warbler. (D Eva)

Dobwalls: 1 Red Kite with missing wing feathers, 11.50am flying east, pursued by gulls. (C&J Duffy)

Wheal Busy: 2 Buzzard circling and calling, 2 Willow Warbler seen and heard in song, 3 Chiffchaff heard, 4 Wren singing, 1 Green Woodpecker heard. (M & A Lord)

Chysauster: 2 Chiffchaff singing, 2 Willow Warbler singing. (S Ashby)

Hayle, Black Bridge,14.15 – 14.25 : 2 m&f Shelduck, 2 m&f Mallard, 7 Canada Geese, 1 Little Egret. (M Webb)

Lostwithiel: 1 Red Kite heading North. (G Troup)

Crowlas: 2 Red Kite. (G Healey)

Marazion Marsh: Sedge Warbler. (M James)

St. Hilary: 1 Swift. (D Cross)

Treraven Meadows/Pendavey Bridge: 1 Mistle Thrush over, 1 pr Grey Wagtail, 3 Shelduck, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 3 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Pelynt: 2 large active Rookery. (S Grose)

Downderry: 5 Common Scoter, 22 Gannet, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Kittiwake, 11 Auks West before 0800, 4+ Great Northern Diver on sea. (A Payne)

Gannel Estuary, late pm: 2 Red Kite. (S Rowe)

St Gothian Sands LNR, 14.30: 1 Yellow Wagtail around small pools at end of reserve. (T Lovelock, J Bowen)

 

 

Late submission, 18/04, Rame Head: 4 Dunnock, 3 Stonechat, 2 Kestrel (one picture of them mating), 2 Cirl Bunting, One Female Blackcap, 4 Greenfinch. (R Napp)

Late submission, 17/04, Scillonian III: (V Stratton, B Craven, Nick)

Penzance to the Wolf Rock Lighthouse: 296 Manx Shearwater, 20 Gannet, 57 Guillemot, 43 Kittiwake, 2 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Common Gull, 1 Arctic Skua (dark phase), 1 Herring Gull, 6 Razorbill, 2 Fulmar, 1 Great Skua.

Wolf Rock Lighthouse to the Isles of Scilly: 55 Manx Shearwater, 15 Guillemot, 7 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Wheatear, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Shag,  1 Great Northern Diver.

Isles of Scilly to the Wolf Rock Lighthouse: 9 Manx Shearwater, 4 Great Northern Diver, 6 Shag, 8 Guillemots, 6 Fulmar, 1 Kittiwake, 50 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Razorbill, 2 Sandwich Tern, 18 Gannet.

Wolf Rock Lighthouse to Penzance: 967 Manx Shearwater, 113 Gannet, 7 Kittiwake, 60 Guillemot, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10 Fulmar, 18 Razorbill, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 22 Herring Gull, 41 Turnstone, 6 Common Dolphin.

sja

Cirl Bunting – Rick Napp
Kestrel – Rick Napp
Grasshopper Warbler – Adrian Lea
Common Buzzard – Nigel Bastin
Herring Gull – Nigel Bastin
Great White Egrets – Andy Tomkins
Gargany – Andy Tomkins
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Sedge Warbler – Mark James
Sandwich Terns – Gavin Williams
Sandwich Tern – Gavin Williams
Yellow Wagtail – Jayne Bowen
Yellow Wagtail – Jayne Bowen