Friday 19th January 2024

Friday 19th January 2024

Pendennis Point: 1 Black Redstart, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Guillemot. (D Peers)

Stithians Reservoir, Golden Lion Causeway: 1 Green-winged Teal, 1 pair Pintail, 70+ Teal, 1 Scaup, 12 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe. (J St Ledger, A Lea)     Scaup. (S Cox, R Griffiths)

Lelant Saltings: Ring-billed Gull off Lelant station. (S.Cox)

Lelant Saltings: Spoonbill, redhead Goosander, 1 Knot, adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 adult Caspian Gull (unringed). Colour-ringed Scandinavian Rock Pipit at causeway. (G Jones)

Falmouth, Town: 1 Black Redstart (f), 2 Blackcap (m&f), 1 Coal Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Dunnock. (T Chambers)

Swanpool, 15.45-17.10: 1 Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Water Rail, Humpback Whale, 60 Common Dolphin, 1850 Herring Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Greater Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser-black Backed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 163 Black-headed Gull, 4 Kittiwake. (M Broadbent)

The Lizard: 1 Richard’s Pipit in field with cattle along Pentreath Lane and with cattle on north side of Caerthillian Valley. (J Walters)

Camborne, Private Garden: 2 Rook, 8 Redwing. (G Rogers)

Liskeard, Culverwood to High Wood: Two colonies House Sparrow, 7 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 f. Bullfinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Redwing, 1 Pheasant, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 1 m. Siskin, 4 Blackbird, 2 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Carrion Crow, Rooks, Jackdaws, Wood Pigeons. (A Riley)

Golitha Woods: 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Coal Tit, Blue Tit, Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Treecreeper, Robin, Blackbird, 2 Wren. ( M & R Frost)

St Cleer: 1 m. Blackcap visiting garden, 1 Red Fox. (M & R Frost)

Marazion, Red River: 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Pied Wagtail, 2 Turnstone. (A Lea & J St Ledger)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 m. Black Redstart. (A Lea & J St Ledger)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still on far side of lake. (D Sharp)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings hide: 1 f Goldeneye. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir: 1f Goldeneye, 1 Water Rail, Fox. (S Van Hear)

Stithians Feeder Hide:  8 Long-tailed Tit, f. Reed Bunting, Wren, numerous Tits, Water Rail heard calling (very loudly). (R Griffiths)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 30+ Sanderling, 46 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger, A Lea, S MacGillivray, I Lockett)

Torpoint, St.Johns Lake: 17 pale -bellied Brent Geese, including 2 colour ringed birds originating from Irish Brent Goose Research Group scheme , 20 dark bellied Brent Geese, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1+ Black-necked Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Razorbill. (K Pellow)

Millbrook, am: Water Rail, Kingfisher.  (A Payne)

Whitsand Bay: 110 + Common Scoter in a single flock. (K Pellow)

Rame Head and Portwrinkle: Good numbers of thrushes, mainly Redwing in cliff top scrub along whole of coast. (K Pellow)

Tregantle Fort and Ranges: 50+ Redwing, 60+ Wood Pigeon, 1 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Portwrinkle: 80+ Redwing minus one predated by a Kestrel, 12+ Blackbird, 5 Blackcap, 40+ Wood Pigeon. (K Pellow)

St Gothian: 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 6 Dunlin, 3 Redshank, 4 Turnstone, 5 Oystercatcher. (A Lea & J St Ledger)

Bugle, Bowling Green: m Blackcap still here in private garden. (K Hill)

Copperhouse Creek: Jack Snipe among Snipe near black bridge. (S.Cox)

Penzance, Private Garden: 10 Redwing. (P Crumpler)

Trebarvah Lane, Rosudgeon:  c30 Redwing,  c10 Fieldfare,  c80 Woodpigeon,  1 Buzzard,  1 Wren,  2 Dunnock.  (P K Bray)

Perranuthnoe:  4 Buzzard floating together above village. (P K Bray)

Rosudgeon, Private Garden:  Solitary Fieldfare feeding on cotoneaster berries for tenth consecutive day, 10th – 19th inclusive. (P K Bray)

Castle Beach (far left): 11 Turnstone, 9 Shag, 3 Herring Gull, 3 Rock Pipits, 2 Pied wagtail, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Black-headed gul. (R Bowyer)

Castle Beach, sea wall: Pair Stonechat, 1 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff. (R Bowyer)

Gyllingvase Beach: 30 Turnstones, 1 Razorbill. (R Bowyer)

Penryn, Green Lane: Black Redstart. (J Holmes)

Truro, Sunny Corner/Boscowan: 4 Avocet, 3 redhead Goosander, 3 Greenshank, 420+ Dunlin. (T Wilson)

Truro, Boscowan Duck Pond: 6 Teal, 3 Muscovy Duck with 8 ducklings. (T Wilson)

Penzance, nr. Jubilee Pool: 2 Ringed Plover, c9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, many Turnstone. (C Mason)

Penwithick, Private Garden: 15 House Sparrow, 2 Blackbird, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Starling, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Robin, 6 Jackdaw, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Great Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Jay. (K Bowers)

Penwithick Lake: 2 Little Grebe, 3 Shoveler, 2 Moorhen. (K Bowers)

Lower Tamar Lake, am, frozen: 2 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Great White Egret, 2 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake, am: 26 Goosander 7m 19f, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 1m Red-breasted Merganser, 1m Goldeneye, 2m Wigeon, 4m Teal, 3 Snipe, 15 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat 1m 1f, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Song Thrush. (R Mudge)

Tamar Lakes: 1 Goldeneye far end of Upper Lake. 1 Green Sandpiper Lower Lake weir. (G Williams)

Chapel Amble: 1 poss Stint sp., 3 Water Pipit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail (heard only), 8 Redshank, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour 10.30 – 12.00: 1m Black Redstart, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 40+ Turnstone, 1 Razorbill, 1 Shag, 3 Cormorant, 1 Redshank, 1 Little Grebe, 1 young Grey Seal. (M Webb)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Snipe. (L Colliver)

 

 

Late Submission, 18/01, St Ives Island/ Porthmeor Beach: Black Redstart. (C Richards)

Late Submission, 18/01, Carne Beach to Nare Head: 1 (F) Black Redstart, 3 Chiffchaff, 15 Redwing, 1 Blackcap, 1 Raven, + many Herring and Black-headed Gulls (J Taylor)

Late Submission, 18/01, Pendower: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Black-headed Gull (C Taylor)

Late Submission, 18/01, Ruan Quay: 1 Goldcrest, 1 Little Egret, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Grey Wagtail, 80+ Wigeon, 100+ Canada Goose (C Taylor)

 

sja

Redwing – Geoff Rogers
Rooks – Geoff Rogers
Siberian Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Black Redstart – Adrian Lea
Long-tailed Duck – Deena Sharp
Long-tailed Tit – Regina Griffiths
Shag – Martin Webb
Dunlin – Adrian Lea
Redshank – Adrian Lea
Razorbill – Martin Webb
Prob. Little Stint – Shaun Grose
Blackcap – kathryn Hill
Scaup – Regina Griffiths
Pintail – Adrian Lea
Ring-billed Gull – Steve Cox
Redwings – Peter Crumpler
Stonechat – Rebecca Bowyer
Richard’s Pipit – John Walters
Grey Wagtail – Rebecca Bowyer
Sanderling – Sue MacGillivray
Goldeneye – Gavin Williams
Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers
Goldfinch – Kevin Bowers
Shoveler – Kevin Bowers