Friday 1st December 2023

Friday 1st December 2023

Hayle Estuary: Green-winged Teal showing from bridge. (C Lovatt, D Parker)

Marazion, 16.20: Glossy Ibis over from marsh to the mount, raft of c25 Scoter on the sea approx. (C Beazley)

Drift Reservoir: Dusky Warbler (100m west of hide), male Goldeneye NW arm, Kingfisher, 4 Tufted Duck. (S Rogers)

Restronguet Weir: 2 Surf Scoter, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar lake: 5 Lesser Scaup 3m 2f, 1m Tufted Duck, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Marsh Tit, 29 Teal, c20 Snipe, 3 Cormorants. (Rod Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit. (Rod Mudge)

Clodgy Point, St Ives: Merlin. (E Pearce-Taylor)

St Ives Cemetery: Black Redstart. (E Pearce-Taylor)

Pendeen: 1 Grey Phalarope (P Combridge)

Maer Lake: 3 Moorhen, 26 Wigeon, 19 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 1 Female Pintail, 18 Mallard, 1 Adult female common Buzzard over, 5 Bar-Tailed Godwit, 7 Black-Tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 380+Golden Plover, 6 Grey Plover, 89 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 12 Lesser Black-Back Gull, 19 Black-Headed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 2 Stonechat. (N Bastin)

Trelissick beach: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver. (T Wilson)

St. Austell: 8 Goldcrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Jackdaw, 6 Herring Gull , 1 juv Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Dunnock. (Vic Booth)

Whitsand Bay: 13 Common Scoter, 100+ Gannet, 1 Kestrel. (M Saunders)

Trenow Cove / Boat Cove, Perranuthnoe: 1 Song Thrush in full song,  5 Mediterranean Gull,  4 Black-headed Gull,  7 Herring Gull,  15 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew,  c40 Carrion Crow, 1 Shag, 1 Redshank, 3 Grey Plover, 1m Blackcap, 2 Raven, 6 Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit, 8 Long-tailed Tit. (P K Bray)

Colliford Lake: 1 Barnacle Goose with Canadas near dam, 4 Goosander (2m, 2f). (G Williams)

Loe Pool: 2 Long-tailed Duck,  1 Great White Egret. (S Bury)

Penzance Harbour, am: 3 Eider. (A McKechnie)

St Mary’s Churchyard, pm: 2 Swallow. (A McKechnie)

Torpoint: 6 Common Scoter,  18 Brent Geese, 3  Little Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 8 Great Crested Grebe. (A Payne)

Wacker Quay: at least 104 Avocet. (A Payne)

Seaton: male Wigeon, 20 Moorhen. (A Payne)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 (male) Black Redstart, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Razorbill. (A Lea)

North Cornwall Coast: 1 Snow Bunting. (J Goodair)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 f Goldeneye, 12 Wigeon, 90+ Teal, 4 Lapwing, 1 Kestrel, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger, A Lea, S Van Hear, S Kolodziejski)

Newquay,Trevemper: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 37 Cattle Egret (in partially ploughed field with cattle next to Halfway House pub). (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 1 Marsh Harrier, 2 Water Rail, 2 Raven, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Mute Swan, 38 Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Goosander (all redheads), 1f Goldeneye, 12 Tufted Duck, 51 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 2 Kingfisher 3 Snipe, 9 Great crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Common Gull, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Jay, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB, 11.15-12.15: 8 Snipe, 1 Mute Swan cygnet, 45+ Teal, 3 Moorhen, 16 Canada Geese, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1m Stonechat, 2 Robin, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Dunnock. (M Webb)

Lerryn, Private Garden: Pied Wagtail searching for flies as the frost melts. (G Corfield-Jones)

Lower Tamar lake: 5 Lesser Scaup 3m 2f, 1m Tufted Duck, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Marsh Tit, 29 Teal, c20 Snipe, 3 Cormorants. (Rod Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit. (Rod Mudge)

Par docks and spit beach: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Little Egret, 2 Gannet, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, 2 Curlew. (I Toogood-Johnson)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Goldeneye, 7 Shoveler, 50 Wigeon, 31 Tufted Duck, 4 Teal. (M Broadbent)

 

sja
Shoveler – Nigel Bastin
Dunlin – Nigel Bastin
Golden Plover – Nigel Bastin
Lapwing – Nigel Bastin
Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Bastin
Black-necked Grebe – Tony Wilson
Goldcrest – Vic Booth
Chiffchaff – Vic Booth
Goldcrest – Vic Booth
Chiffchaff – Vic Booth
Eider – Alex McKechnie
Eider – Alex McKechnie
Snow Bunting – Jasmina Goodair
Surf Scoter – John St Ledger
Sparrowhawk – Shaun Grose
Goldeneye – Shaun Grose
Mute Swan cygnet – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Green-winged Teal – Dave Parker
Pied Wagtail – Graham Corfield-Jones