Friday 20th October 2023

Friday 20th October 2023

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck still, 10 Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 3 Little Grebe, 6+ Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Teal, Snipe, Kestrel. (B Craven)

Marazion Marsh: Spoonbill still, 1 Great White Egret. (A McKechnie)     Purple Heron. (G Elton)     1 juv Spoonbill V463, 1 Great White Egret, 32 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Canada Geese, 2 Meadow Pipit, 6 Linnet, 1 Dunnock, 2 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)     1 Spoonbill, 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Great White Egret (on scrape at the same time together 6pm), 1 Little Egret, 5 Canada Geese. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Four Lanes End, Maker: 42 Cattle Egret in two fields with cattle present about 1045. (R Smaldon)

Stithians: 6 Great White Egret, 3 Little Egret, 3 Lapwing, 4 Teal, 4 Cormorant, 8 Black Headed Gull, 28 Curlew, 2 Chaffinch, 10 Crows, Wren, Robin, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Great Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Ringed Plover, 20 Jackdaw, 7 Magpie, Coot, Dunnock, Goldfinch, Dunlin, 2 Rook, Kingfisher, Canada Goose, Buzzard, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Chiffchaff, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Heron. (S Hinkley)

Stithians Reservoir: 12 Lapwing. (S Van Hear)

Stithians Lake Hide: 10 Lapwing, 1 Roe Deer. (M Saunders)

Stithians Feeder Hide: 20 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Jay. (M Saunders)

Boscathnoe Reservoir: fem. Muscovy Duck with 3 ducklings. (J M)

Trenow Cove, Perranuthnoe:  c40 Oystercatcher,  15 Curlew,  1 Cormorant,  2 Shag,  1 Redshank,  1 Bar-tailed Godwit,  5 Little Egret,  7 Pied Wagtail, 5 Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit.  (P K Bray)

Trebarvah Lane, Rosudgeon:  pr Stonechat,  1 Raven,  c60 Starling on overhead cables.  (P K Bray)

Constantine: 1 Merlin  flew south. (D Collins)

Lloyd’s Lane: 1 Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff, 500 Starling. (D Collins)

Housel Bay:  juv Spoonbill flew north, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Kenidjack, am: 5 Goldcrest, 20+ Chiffchaff, 15 Siskin. pm; 1 Sparrowhawk (m), 4 Blackcap, 1 Ring Ouzel (m). (N Truby)

Pendeen, am: Pomarine Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 100’s Gannet, 100’s Guillemot, 1 Common Scoter. (N Truby)

St Germans, mid afternoon: Great White Egret near viaduct. (A Payne)

Polgigga, 12.15: 6 Great White Egret. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace)     3 Ring Ouzel. (G Elton)

Kynance Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Ring Ouzel, 28 Song Thrush, 10 Blackbird, 3 Swallow, 11 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 1 Wheatear, 1 Blackcap. (E O’Connor)

Kynance Farm: 3 Ring Ouzel, 71 Siskin, 2 Swallow, Merlin, Kestrel, Marsh Harrier, 13 Song Thrush, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, Clouded Yellow. (E O’Connor)

Lizard Downs/ Kynance: 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Bullfinch, 30 Siskin. ( D Eva )

Caerthillian Valley: probable Water Pipit flew over. (E O’Connor)

Cot Valley, am: 3+ Firecrest. (G Elton)

Carn Marth: 1 Snow Bunting. (F Bell)      4 Ring Ouzel (3m, 1f). (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, F Hutchinson, O Wainwright, F Bell)

Hayle Estuary: Up to 100 Golden Plover. (R Griffiths)

Carne Creek: 27 Cattle Egret in to roost site. (S Wood)

Trevose Head: 2 Chough, 14 Gannet, Flocks of Linnets, Meadow Pipits, Starlings, mixed Finches, Rooks, Jackdaws and Wood Pigeons, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Stonechat, c20 Carrion Crow, 12 Skylark, 30+ Herring Gull, 2 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 8 Rock Dove, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 1 Blackbird, 1 Dunnock, 1 Magpie, 6 Shag, 8 House Sparrow. (J Goodair)

Treraven, Wadebridge: 30+ Wood Pigeon, 1 Ring tailed Hen Harrier (witnessed), 1 Little Egret, 50+ Canada Geese, 2 Jay, 3 Robin, 8 Long Tailed Tit, 12 Mallard, 10 Carrion Crow, 8 jackdaw, 4 Teal, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Pheasant, 1 Osprey, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 White Goose. ( J Goodair)

Shallow Water Common: 600+ golden plover in flight above hill. (M Rule)

Lizard: Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Witheywood)

 

 

Late Submission, 19/10, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 4 Coal Tit, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Mudge)

Late Submission, 19/10, Marazion Marsh: 12 Cattle Egret in a roost, 1 Spoonbill and 1 Purple Heron. All around sunset. (A Harris )

Late Submission, 17/10, Helston: a well-marked Nordic type Jackdaw observed along Clodgey Lane. (D Collins)

 

sja

Great White Egrets – Sandra Hinkley
Spoonbill – Alex McKechnie
Golden Plovers – Regins Griffiths
Golden Plovers – Regins Griffiths
Gtreat White Egret – Martin Webb)
Linnet – Martin Webb
Meadow Pipit – Martin webb
Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Spoonbill, Glossy Ibis & Great White Egret – R Hamilton-Ahearne
Chough – Jasmina Goodair
Chiffchaff – Jen Witheywood
Yellow-browed Warbler – Jen Witheywood