Friday 21st April 2023

Friday 21st April 2023

Treeve Moor: Woodchat Shrike in the hedge by the wader scrapes early morning, 16 Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Red Kite. (D Unsworth) Woodchat Shrike, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Kestrel. (A Tomkins, M Hicks). Woodchat Shrike still present this evening favouring the top right (north east) corner of the field in the scrub around the metal gate. (D Unsworth) Afternoon: 1 Woodchat Shrike (male). (N R Rogers)

Marazion, by river mouth: 1 1st W Bonaparte’s Gull (found by T McGowan), 11 Whimbrel, 31 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 40+ Common Gull, 10+ Mediterranean Gull. (P St Pierre) Bonaparte’s Gull still present up to 16:40 at least. (DK Parker)

Old Foage Road, Zennor: Dotterel, 6 Wheatear in tilled field west of road. (P St Pierre)

Cot Valley: Singing male Little Bunting still in hedge by track between Hendra and Boscregan Farm at 09:40. (N Wheatley, N Rogers)

Lizard Village: 11.00am Montagu’s Harrier still at the entrance to Kynance Road. (R Nicholls) 11.30 – 12.00 8 Red Kite and Montagu’s Harrier. (C Lee)

Chapel Carn Brea: Golden oriole briefly seen at 12.30. Then flew off high towards wooded area to the left of lands end airport. (M Williams) Golden Oriole, 1 Ring Ouzel. (A Tomkins, M Hicks) 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, 3 Linnet, 2 Stonechat, 2 Buzzard. (E Pearce) 4 Ring Ouzel (2m & 2f) (W Innandale) 1 Golden Oriole, male, still present at about 1700 (N R Rogers)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 29 Canada Geese, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Coot and 2 Common Sandpiper. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB, 12.00 – 13.00: 6 (3m 3f) Linnet, 2 Dunnock, 2m Blackbird, 2f Mallard with 2 ducklings each, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 1m Teal, 1m Mute Swan, 36 Canada Geese, 3 Little Egret,1 Grey Heron. (M Webb)

St Ives, Carrick Du: 2 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (E Pearce-Taylor)

St Ives, Clodgy Point: 1 Sedge Warbler, c10 Wheatear. (E Pearce-Taylor)

Retyn: 2 Rook nests in trees at Retyn Farm – 1st time in 25 years. (S Ashby)

Zennor: 31 Wheatear in tilled fields at bottom of Foage valley. (P St Pierre)

Bodrifty: Redpoll. (P St Pierre)

Par, beach and pool: 5 Whimbrel, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (1 sum. plum.), 3 Sandwich Tern, 1(m) Garganey, 1 Tufted duck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Swift, 3 Swallow, Red Kite over east 13.45, 3 Buzzard.  (R Hampshire)

Par, Spit beach: 23 Whimbrel, 12 Eider (7m), 7 Oystercatcher, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit (2 sum. plum.) 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Wheatear (m). (R Hampshire)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 5 Teal, 6 Mallard, 15 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 1 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, 39 Herring Gull, 21 Black-headed Gull. (P Kemp)

Trethurgy (near St Austell): Red Kite low over village at 1037 this morning. (D King)

Tregonning Hill: Cuckoo, Wheatear, 12 Linnet, 3 Stonechat. (C Richards)

Berkeley Cottages, Falmouth:  1 Red Kite over. (S Van Hear)

Porth Joke: 1 female Pied Flycatcher , 1 Grasshopper Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Hoopoe still. (G Willets)

Carnewas: 1 f. Kestrel, 3+ prs Linnet, 4+ prs Stonechat, 2 Wren, c30 Sparrow, c10 Rook, 5-10 Jackdaw (some carry next material), 2-3 Crow, small numbers of Swallow passing through. (S Ashby)

Millbank: Hoopoe. (J Griffiths)

Trevose: A good fall of migrant birds, mostly Blackcap & Willow Warbler. Also 6 Ringed Plover, 10 White Wagtail, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Wheatear , 2 Whinchat. (R Wilkins) 2 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 1 Fulmar, 12 Wheatear, 10+ Skylark, 10+ Linnet, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Raven, 7 Ringed Plover (on ploughed field), large numbers of Swallow and House Martin passing through.

Treisaac:  1 Cuckoo calling all day. (S Thomson)

Gerrans to Towan Beach (inland route): 6 Woodpigeon, 3 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 1 Greenfinch, 6 House Sparrow, 1 Great Tit, 3 Chaffinch, 10 Blackbird, 1 Pied Wagtail, 7 Swallows – one pair nesting at Towan Beach cafe. (Ian & Cheryl Sowerby)

Towan Beach to Portscatho (coast path): 5 Skylark, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Wren, 2 Rook, 4 Woodpigeon, 2 Shelduck, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Robin, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 1 Cormorant, 3 Stonechat, 1 Linnet, 1 Kestrel, 2 House Martin, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 50+ Herring Gull – adult & juvenile. (Ian & Cheryl Sowerby)

Maer Lake: 10 Dunlin, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Common sandpiper, 1 Ruff. (M Worden)

Porthbean Beach: 2 Shelduck (1m 1f) settled just offshore for second day. Not a regular bird here. (S Gibson)

St Winnow: 13 Whimbrel. (P Wakelin)

Windmill Farm: 2 Red Kite (D Wright)

Croft Pascoe, The Lizard: Purple Heron (J Foster)

Carn Marth: 2 Wheatear, 4 Stonechat, 1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Swallow, 2 Linnet. (M Saunders)

River Tamar – Greenscoombe ( between Luckett and Latchley ): Common Sandpiper. (A Parker)

East Pentire, Newquay: 7 Wheatear, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Common Gull.  (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew. (S Rowe)

Sennen: 7 White Wagtail, 1 Wheatear. (N R Rogers, S. Rogers)

Falmouth: Female Common Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff in private garden near Castle Beach. (J Drage Hubert)

Rosemullion16 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap along coast path. (J Drage Hubert)

Helford Rivermouth: 8 Sandwich tern, 20+ Mediterannean Gull, 5 House Martin, and consistent Swallows moving NE(J Drage Hubert

St Gothian Pools: 7 Wheatear, 1 male Common Scoter. (T & A Polglase)

Porthmeor Cove, afternoon: 1 reeling Grasshopper Warbler. (T Twiggs)

Porthilly Point: 11 Sandwich Tern (1 with white plastic ring on right leg), 4 Ringed Plover, 20+Sand Martin. (S Grose)

Rock: 2 Sparrowhawk through 2 Private gardens. (S Grose)

Summercourt: 1 active Rookery to opp clock Garage. (S Grose)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Red Kite over at 18.31hrs. (S Grose)

Mount Village, Bodmin: 15 House Sparrow, 1 Rook, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 7 Goldfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Collared Dove, 2 Blackbird, 1 Dunnock, 5 Siskin, 1 Pheasant, 2 Great Tit, 3 Woodpigeon, 2 Robin, 2 Carrion Crow, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Yellowhammer male, 1 Magpie, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J.Goodair)

 

Correction, 20/04, Maer Lake: Should read Bar-tailed not Black-tailed Godwit. (M Worden)

Late News, 20/04, Ryans Field: 1 Black-tailed and 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Redshank, 4  Ruff, 2 Shelduck, 4 Canada Geese, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank. Also Goosander on the estuary. (D Cains)

 

sja

 

Ruff – David Cains
Greenshank – David Cains
Goosander – David Cains
Hoopoe – Jonny Griffiths
Golden Oriole – Andy Tomkins
Ringed Plover – Vic Booth
Skylark – Vic Booth
Skylark – Vic Booth
Wheatear – Vic Booth
Male Linnet – Martin Webb
Female Linnet – Martin Webb
Dunnock – Martin Webb
Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Greenfinch – Ian Sowerby
Little Egret – Ian Sowerby
Grey Heron – Ian Sowerby
Little Bunting – Nigel Rogers
Woodchat Shrike – Nigel Rogers
Common Scoter – Tom Polglase
Bonaparte’s Gull – Dave parker
Coot – Dave Parker
Yellowhammer – Jasmina Goodair
Goosander – David Cains
Hoopoe – Jonny Griffiths