Friday 22nd December 2023

Friday 22nd December 2023

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 (ad & nearad) Caspian Gull, 8 (1w, 2w, nearad, 5 ad) Yellow-legged Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, c30 Common Gull, juv colour-ringed Spoonbill still, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Knot, 5 Golden Plover, 25 Bar-tailed Godwit, 14 Grey Plover, c120 Dunlin, 28 Snipe, 2 drk Pintail, 34 Cormorant, 3 Little Grebe, 6 Greenshank, 15 Turnstone, 8 Goosander, 8 Rock Pipit, probable Water Pipit briefly. (R Veal, G Lawlor, B Dallas)

Lelant Saltings, 11.00-12.30: Ad Ring billed Gull, 2 Caspian Gull ( ad & near ad), 6 ad, 2w & 1w Yellow legged Gull, ad Lesser Black-backed x Herring Gull hybrid, 25 Common Gull, 2 Drk Pintail, 3 Dk & Drk Goosander, 25 Bar-tailed Godwit, 14 Grey Plover, 19 Snipe, Spoonbill. (B Dallas)

Copperhouse: 12 Grey Plover, 34 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, c40 Dunlin. (R Veal)     38 Ringed Plover, 130 Dunlin, 15 Grey Plover. (D Eva)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Common Gull. (M Jones)

Tresemple Pool: 1 f Goosander, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank. River: 1 Common Sandpiper, 40+ Curlew, 6 Long-tailed Tits and many Redwing. (P Pearson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 5 Great Creasted Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 5 Lesser Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 18 Mallard, 1 Common Buzzard, 17 Herring Gull, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 36 Black-headed Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull , various  Tits around the feeders including 4 Willow-Tit. (N Bastin)

Stithians Lake Feeder Hide: 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Coal Tit, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Redwing. (A Lea)

Truro, Harrison Terrace: 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva)

Truro, Calenick Creek: 2 Whimbrel in wader roost flew off calling. (T Wilson)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 76 Sanderling, 48 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Turnstone, 1 Dunlin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater (P Combridge, N R Rogers)

Penlee N.R: 35 Redwing , 50+ Wood Pigeon. (K Pellow)

Penlee Top Fields: 70+ Skylark , 18 Meadow Pipit , 8 Pied Wagtail , 6 Linnet.1 Snipe , 1Teal. (K Pellow)

Rame Head – Penlee: 8 Cirl Bunting. (K Pellow)

Newquay Bay, Huers Hut, 15.40-16.20: Great Northern Diver, Red-throated Diver, c25 Common Scoter, 50+ Gannet lots diving, few Guillemot, Lots of mixed gulls. (M Lammas)

Kingsmill Lake: 109 Avocet, 230+ Dunlin, 37 Curlew, 36 Redshank, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Lapwing, 13 Snipe, 1 Greenshank, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Wigeon, Teal, Mallard, 84 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, Rook, Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, Woodpigeon, Blackbird, Redwing, Jay, Magpie, Wren, Greenfinch, Robin. (M Johnson)

Crugmeer: 2 Kestrel, 45 Meadow Pipit, 3 Yellowhammer, 2 Raven, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 2 Red legged Partridge, 3 Buzzard,1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Coot in field with Pheasants. (S Grose)

Tregirls Beach: 58 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Hawkers Cove: 3 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Stepper Point: 9 Chough, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Grose)

Coverack, Private Garden: Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Beadle)

 

Late submission, 21/12, Copperhouse by swimming Pool: Curlew, Greenshank, 6 Redshank. (M James)

 

sja

 

Curlew – Mark james
Reed Bunting – Adrian Lea
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Adrian Lea
Coal Tit – Adrian Lea
Marsh Tit – Adrian Lea
Sooty Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Lesser Scaup – Nigel Bastin
Goosander – Nigel Bastin
leucistic Lesser Black-backed Gull (right) & Herring Gull (left) – Nigel Bastin
leucistic Lesser Black-backed Gull – Nigel Bastin
Redwing on Yew – Kate Dalziel