Friday 22nd March 2024

Friday 22nd March 2024

Falmouth: 1 Black Guillemot, off Swanpool Beach – very distant. (J St Ledger)

Loe Beach: Surf Scoter still, 3prs Red-breasted Merganser. (D Green)

Maer Lake: 8 Moorhen, 6 Shelduck, 12 Teal, 7 Wigeon, 18 Mallard, 2 Curlew, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 4 Roe Deer. (N Bastin)

Bude Headland: 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 18 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 37 Herring Gull, 12 Gannet (Far out to sea Heading towards Lundy), 4 Oystercatcher, 5 Turnstone, 24 Linnet, 4 Raven. (N Bastin)

Feock: 4 Blackcaps(2f, 2m), 3 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest. (K Dalziel)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 m Scaup, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 2 Stonechat, 1 Skylark (singing), 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

St Clement: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Long-tailed Tit nestbuilding. (D Eva)

River Tamar – Kingsmill Lake: 2 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 19 Shelduck, 38 Teal, 3 Mallard, Herring Gull, 1 Buzzard, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 1 Oystercatcher.  (A Parker)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear, 5 Linnet, 8 Rook. (P Howrihane)

Drift: 60 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow. (N R Rogers)

East Pentire: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 47 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Sanderling. (A Lea)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5 Greylag Goose, 2 Barnacle Goose, 1 Great Egret, 90 Sand Martin , 1 Water Rail , 1 Swallow, 15 Curlew , 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Water Pipit , 3 Tufted Duck, 1 House Martin. (B Bosisto)

Chaple Amble: 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (B Bosisto)

Gwenter: 1 Swallow, 1 Adder, 2 Common Lizard. (P Bedford)

Downderry, moving west, 0630-0805: 1 Common Scoter, 1 Shelduck, 925 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field RSPB, 1430 – 1545: 1 juvenile Danish-ringed Spoonbill V463, 5 Little Egret, 2prs Shelduck, 1pr Teal, 16 Canada Goose, 3 Oystercatcher, 6 Redshank. (M Webb)

St Columb Major,Nine Maidens: 2 Common Gull, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Red Deer. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 9 Redshank, 1 Jackdaw with metal ring only on left leg. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Kingfisher, 6 Sand Martin. (S Grose)

Newquay Boating lake: 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

 

sja
Blue Tit – Nigel Bastin
Linnets – Nigel Bastin
f. Blackcap – Kate Dalziel
Black Guillemot – John St Ledger
Little Ringed Plover – Paul Howrihane
Purple Sandpiper – Adrian Lea
Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Shelduck – Martin Webb
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Teal – Martin Webb
Purple Sandpiper – Adrian Lea
Shelduck – Nigel Bastin
Oystercatchers – Nigel Bastin