Friday 23rd February 2024

Friday 23rd February 2024

Hayle: 2CY Iceland Gull and 2CY Kumlien’s Gull off Lelant this morning. (D Eva)

Lelant Station: 1 juv Iceland Gull / Kumlien’s Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 57 Common Gull, 6 Goosander. (S Grose)

Pendennis Point: 2 Chough. (E Power)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe (2 pairs with 1 pr displaying), 3 Little Grebe, 21 Black-headed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull. (T Mills)

Penzance, Lidden Cres: 1 f Black Redstart, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 f Blackcap in garden. (T Mills)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill, 17 Teal, 6 Redshank, 14 Canada Geese, 2 Wigeon, 5 Shelduck, 1 Curlew. (S Murnan)    1 immature Danish-ringed Spoonbill V463. (D Eva & A Lea)

Hayle Estuary: 5 Bar-tailed Godwit. (A Lea)

Culverwood Lane, Liskeard: 2 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, pr Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 10 Blackbird, 1 Siskin, 4 Chaffinch, 12 Goldfinch, 7 Robin, 12 Linnet, 5 prs Great Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Rook, 2 Carrion Crow, 24 Magpie (18 in a flock), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Woodpigeons, Starlings, Jackdaws. (A Riley)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 42 Black-tailed Godwit. (T Wilson)

Bodmin Moor, Private Garden: 20 Crossbill, 42 Coal Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 2 Dunnock, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Blackbird, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Grey Heron, 15 Siskin, 1 Tree Creeper, 1 Magpie, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Robin. (A Tomkins)

Dobwalls, Private Garden: 1m Yellowhammer, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Raven over, calling, 11 House Sparrow. (C&J Duffy)

Redruth, Private Garden: Male Blackcap visiting feeder in private garden. (M Greenhalgh)

Stithians, Feeder Hide: 2 m&f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 m Reed Bunting, 1 Sparrow Hawk, Numerous Long-tailed Tits and Blue Tits, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Robin. (R Chiffers)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Newlyn, Tolcarne: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Raven over. (S Grose)

White Cross: 1m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff at Hardy Exotics. (S Grose)

Copperhouse Creek: 9 Greenshank, 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 278 Black backed Gull, 18 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake, am: 4 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Robin, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Coot, 2m Blackbird, 9 Mallard. (R Mudge)

 

  sja

Choughs – Eleanor Power
Great Crested Grebes – Tony Mills
Spoonbill – Steve Murnan
Spoonbill – Adrian Lea
Bar-tailed Godwit – Adrian Lea
Crossbill – Andy Tomkins
Treecreeper – Andy Tomkins
Reed Bunting – Robin Chiffers
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Robin Chiffers
Long-tailed Tit – Robin Chiffers
Crossbill – Andy Tomkins
Spoonbill – Adrian Lea
Iceland / Kumlien’s Gull – Shaun Grose
Dipper – Shaun Grose
Yellow-legged Gull – Shaun Grose