Friday 24th May 2024

Friday 24th May 2024

Trewithen: 10 Red Kite. (M Jones)

Redruth, private garden: 2 Siskin (1m 1f). (M Saunders)

Gorran Haven – Penare – Dodman Point (10.30 – 13.00): 1 Wren, 2 Robin, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, c30 Linnet, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, 4 House Sparrow, 3 Dunnock, 5 Whitethroat, 3 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackbird, 3 Wood Pigeon, 2 Crow, 3 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 3 Raven, 1 Magpie, 10 Swallow, 5 Skylark, 2 Canada Goose, 1 Great Black-Backed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 12 Cormorant, 1 Oystercatcher. Also 10 Speckled Wood, 1 Green Veined White. (I & C Sowerby)

Chysauster:  3 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Cuckoo. (S Ashby)

Return Scillonian: About 2000 Manx east of Wolf Rock, 850 in several rafts S of Longships/Land’s End, 500 level with Runnelstone and various others, 7 Puffin. (B Dawson)

Davidstow Woods: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Common Redstart. (G Williams)

St Erth: Great Spotted Woodpecker. (M Yelland)

Marazion Marsh RSPB, 14.15-15.15: 2m Garganey, 1m Mallard, 1 Muscovy Duck, 1 Mute Swan, 22 Canada Goose and 7 goslings, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1m Stonechat, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Linnet. (M Webb)

Fairpark Allotments, St Columb Minor: 1 Red Kite flying NE. (C Horsley)

Downderry: 9 Great Northern Diver before 0730, of which 4 on sea and 5 west. Also, 4 Common Scoter,  13 auks, 18 Kittiwake, 40 Gannet. (A Payne)

Dobwalls, private garden: 2 Bullfinch (m&f), 2 Siskin (m&f), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (m) drinking from the birdbath with a Wood Pigeon. (C&J Duffy)

 

Late Submission, 23/05, Wadebridge: 1m Yellowhammer, 2 Red legged Partridge (off Ball Roundabout). (S Grose)

Late Submission, 23/05, Wadebridge,Blable: 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (S Grose)

Late submission,20/05, Maer Lake: Possible Osprey flying overhead at Maer Lake which then swooped down and ‘fished’ something from the lake. (J Eifler)

 

sja

Raven – Ian Sowerby
Linnet – Ian Sowerby
Dunnock – Ian Sowerby
Whitethroat – Ian Sowerby
Redstart – Gavin Williams
Spotted Flycatcher – Gavin Williams
Tree Pipit – Gavin Williams
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Martin Yelland
Garganey – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – Martin Webb
Muscovy Duck – Martin Webb
Wren – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb