Friday 26th January 2024

Friday 26th January 2024

Pendennis Point: 1 Ring-billed Gull (ad, 15:40-15:45), 2 Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver, c250 Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent, C Hill et al)

Falmouth bay, Swanpool: 1 winter plumage Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver, 60+ Common Dolphin. (G Wills)

Lelant Saltings, late afternoon: 3cy Caspian Gull, Spoonbill, 4 Goosander. (B Dallas)

Launceston, Private Garden: Chiffchaff, also seen in November. (N Banks)

Liskeard, Venslooe Hill to Culverwood: 2 Stock Dove, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail, Jackdaws, Rooks (4 at rookery site), 1 Carrion Crow, Great Tits, Blue Tits, Blackbirds, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Wren, 1 Long-tailed tit, 14 Magpie, Woodpigeons, Starlings, 1 Buzzard, 1 Dunnock, 5 House Sparrow, 7 Goldfinch, 7 Chaffinch, Herring Gulls. (A Riley)

Lower Tamar Lake, 11am: 5 Coot, 3 Moorhen, 11 Goosesander, 11 Tufted Duck, 5 Lesser Scaup, 2 Wigeon,15 Mallard, small number of Redwing around the lake, mixed Tit family around the feeders including Willow tits. (N Bastin)

Camel Trail: c70 Snipe, 1 Firecrest, 4 Bullfinch, c90 Canada Geese, 4 Redshank, 6 Goldcrest, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, lots Blue, Great & Long-tailed Tits, 8 Blackbird, 6 Redwing, 12 Mallard, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Shellduck, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Farmyard/Hybrid Geese. (D Dennis)

Maenporth: 1 summer plumaged Black Guillemot, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver (D Eva)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Guillemot, 2 Whimbrel. (A Pearson)

Looe, Hannafore: 13 Eider 11m 2f. (D Roberts)     14 Eider, 22 Redshank. (R Brandon)

Rosudgeon, Private Garden:  1 m Blackcap, 2 Collared Dove, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Wren, 5 Rook, 1 Fieldfare breakfasting on Cotoneaster berries for the 17th consecutive day. (P K Bray)

Helford River, between Helford Village and mouth of river: 9 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black-throated Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (T Pinfield)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile/1st winter), 112 Curlew, 46 Common Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (adult), 2 Greenshank, 1 Spoonbill. (N R Rogers)

Respryn: 3 Dipper (very vocal and territorial), 2 Goldcrest, 6 Robin, 4 Coal Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Nuthatch. (D Sharp)

Middle Amble hide, 4-5pm: Water Rail calling but elusive, 3 Moorhen, 1 Cormorant, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Barn Owl at nest box 1 Magpie, 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Blue tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Wren, 2 Starling, 2 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 2 Stonechat. (Gavin Williams)

Stithians Lake: 1 m. Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Reed Bunting, 10+ Goldfinch, 7 Long-tailed tit. (A Lea)

Tresillian to St Clement: 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 1 Water Rail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Little Grebe, numerous Shelduck, Black Headed Gull, Curlew. (P a& S Sawford)

Malpas: 4 Avocet, 1 Buzzard. (P & S Sawford)

Drift Reservoir, 09.50 – 11.30: 1 Buzzard, 30 Redwing, 2 Magpie, 3 (2ad 1juv) Great Crested Grebe, 12 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 50+ Teal, 6 Mallard, 1 Coot, 173 Canada Gesse + 2 Hybrids. (M Webb)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret (in fields below Sellan), 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 50+ Canada Geese (plus one hybrid), 1 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 2 Mallard, 1 Coot, 3 Great Crested Grebe (two in breeding plumage), c12 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, c20 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, c10 Herring Gull, 1 Buzzard, 5 Robin, c8 Meadow Pipit, 2 Dunnock, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 4 Wood Pigeon. (B Quinton & R Wilding)

Godrevy: 30 Auks – mostly Razorbill, some Guillemot, 2 Kittiwake, 100+ Shag on lighthouse island, 1 Chough, 8 Jackdaw, 16 Oystercatcher, 20+ Gannet, 1 Fulmar, 1 Grey Seal pup on the beach. (C Taylor)

St Gothian: 4 Snipe, 1 Little Grebe, 6 Tufted Duck, 12 Curlew, 3 Dunlin, 1 Redshank, 4 Stonechat, 18 Linnet, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Raven, 3 Meadow Pipit, 6 Mallard, 2 Pintail, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Pied Wagtail, many Black-headed Gull, 3 Magpie, 1 Robin. (C Taylor)

St Minver: 14 Cattle Egret (opp Parkdean holiday park). (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 3 Goosander (1 m+2 redheads), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Mistle Thrush, 278 Black headed Gull, 26 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 4 Goosander (1m), 80+ Lapwing, 57 Teal, 22 Mallard, 362 Black- headed Gulls, 200+ LBB Gulls, Mistle Thrush, Kestrel, Uncountable numbers of Starlings to roost at eastern end of Rough Tor Woods. (B Craven)

Wadebridge: 3 Goosander (all redheads), 1  Kingfisher, 1 Black-tailed Godwit,1 Mediterranean Gull behind Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Kingfisher, 8 Great  Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Wigeon, 1 Grey Heron, 42 Coot, 1 Long tailed Duck. (S Grose)

Sithney Common Hill: 1 Buzzard on road side pole. (M Webb)

Charlestown: 1 Song Thrush, 2 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 4 House Sparrow, 4 Dunnock, 2 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Bank Vole eating bird food. (D Hastilow)

Cape Cornwall, 09.00-10.30: 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, many auks, c400 Kittiwake, 1 Black Redstart. (F Hawkins)

Laneast: 70 Lapwing, 26 Golden Plover. (B Craven)

Constantine Bay: c20 Herring Gull, c20 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, c100 Oystercatcher, 12 Golden Plover, 2 Turnstone, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow. (S Ashby)

 

 

sja

 

Goosander – Nigel Bastin
Lesser Scaup – Nigel Bastin
Lesser Scaup & Goosander – Nigel Bastin
juv/1w Iceland Gull – Nigel Rogers
Nutharch – Deena Sharp
Dipper – Deena Sharp
Dippers – Deena Sharp
Dippers – Deena Sharp
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Adrian Lea
Blackcap – Paul Sawford
Buzzard – Paul Sawford
Water Rail – Paul Sawford
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Little Grebe – Martin Webb
Redwing – Martin Webb
Razorbills – Caroline taylor
Pintail – Caroline Taylor
Song Thrush – David Hastilow