Friday 26th April 2024

Friday 26th April 2024

Dozemary Pool, c13.30: Drake Ringed-necked Duck. (G Elton)

Kenidjack: 1 Hooded Crow flew towards St. Just mid-afternoon. (N R Rogers)

Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 22 Whimbrel (east), 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Risso’s Dolphin. (M Broadbent)

Trevilley: 1 Hooded Crow with c80 Rook, c20 Crow, c50 Jackdaw in newly seeded fields, 1 Tree Pipit over. (R Veal)

Sennen: f. Woodchat still in ploughed field on road down to Gwenver beach, 5 Wheatear, c20 Whimbrel, 3 Whitethroat. (R Veal)

Marazion Beach: 1 Little Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, 2 Great Northern Diver, 11 Whimbrel. (S Rogers, D  Parker)

Porth Joke: 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Stonechat, 2 Bullfinch, 10 Skylark, 4 Blackcap, large numbers of Linnet, 20 Whimbrel in field by carpark. (A Tomkins )

Carnmenellis: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, numbers of Chiffchaff & Willow warbler. (A Lea)

Pendeen: 1 Hobby (P Combridge)

Bartinney: 1 Cuckoo. (R Chiffers)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 12 Sand Martin, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Buzzard, 1m Wigeon, 3 Sandwich Tern, 8 Shelduck, 5 Whimbrel, 56 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Common Sandpiper, 11 Great Crested Grebe (3 visible nests), 10 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Sparrowhawk circling above Trenance gardens. (S Grose)

Polbathic  Creek : 3 Common Sandpiper still. (A Blonden)

Gothian NR: 2 Reed Warbler, Linnets, Little Grebe, Tufted Duck, Canada Geese, Mallard, Sand Martin, Swallow, Wren, Whitethroat, male Reed Bunting. (M James)

Gwithian Green: Whitethroat,  Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler. (M James)

Nanjizal: 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, c20 Sand Martin, 7 Gadwall. (R Veal)

Trevescan: fem Merlin, c60 Swallow, 2 Willow Warbler. (R Veal)

Lizard Village: Tree Pipit. (J Overfield)

 

Late Submission, 25/04, Looe Island: 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel. (D Spooner)

Late Submission, 24/04, Caragloose Cove, Roseland: 6 Great Northern Diver. (SR & CE Warman)

Late Submission, 24/04, Gull Rock, Nare Head: 100+ Common Guillemot. (SR & CE Warman)

 

sja

Bar-tailed Godwit – Derek Spooner
Bar-tailed Godwit – Derek Spooner
Grasshopper Warbler – Adrian Lea
Willow Warbler – Adrian Lea
Whimbrel – Andy Tomkins
Skylark – Andy Tomkins
Cuckoo – Robin Chiffers
Cuckoo – Robin Chiffers
Reed Bunting – Mark James
Reed Warbler – Mark James