Friday 27th January 2023

Friday 27th January 2023

Kelsey Head: Isabelline Wheatear still present. (S Rogers et al)

Helston boating lake: 1 f Ring-necked Duck. (T Wilson, L Parkerson)

Polbathic: Great White Egret on creek, Black Redstart, fem/ imm., opposite Halfway House by quarry, Siskin over. ( M Jordan)

Pennance Point, Falmouth: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 17 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius)

North Cliffs: 2 Cattle Egret with cattle. (T Wilson)

St Clement, Truro: Black-tailed Godwit. (C Middleton)

Mount’s Bay: 8 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Eider, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Razorbill. (L Parkerson)

Newlyn: 1 Glaucous Gull. (L Parkerson)

Penzance Bus Station: 1 Black Redstart, (L Parkerson)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juv Kittiwake, 1 Redshank. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Marazion: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat. (L Parkerson)Longrock: 1 Velvet Scoter, 2 Common Scoter. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Mousehole: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Turnstone, 3 Curlew. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Penzance; Battery Rocks: 57 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Skewjack: 4 Whooper Swan, 1 Kestrel (over). (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Portreath to Godrevy: 5 Stonechat, 50+ Skylark, 10 Meadow Pipit, 5 Raven, 1 Black Redstart, 2 Shag, 4 Oystercatcher, 6 Fulmar, 30+ Jackdaw, 1 Chough. (M Saunders)

Tresillian River reedbeds: Water Rail. (E Pearce)

Walmsley Sanctuary:  3 Little Grebe, Mallard, 40 Starling, 1 Heron, 2 Little Egret, 4 Whooper Swan, 100s Widgeon, 1 Spoonbill, 5 Moorhen, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Wood Pigeon, c 2000 Lapwing, 4 Pintail (2m, 2f), c150 Teal,  Shelduck, 45 Curlew, 7 Barnacle Goose, 12 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestral, 3 Stonechat, Shoveler, 3 Herring Gull, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Jackdaw, 3 Great Tit. (S Thomson, K Weston)

Copperhouse Creek: 4 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 4 Grey Plover, 12 Common Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, 7 Black-tailed Gogwit, 30+ Dunlin, 1 Little Egret, 20 Wigeon, 5 Teal, 40+ Black-headed Gull, 60+ Herring Gull, 5 Rock Pipit, 5 Feral Pigeon, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail. (V Skilton)

Par beach pool: c.50 Teal, 6 Tufted duck, 3 Shoveler. (R Hampshire)

St Andrew’s Rd. LNR: 1 Little Gull late am with c.60 Black-headed Gulls, Chiffchaff, 2 Teal. (R Hampshire)

St John’s Lake Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 60+ Oystercatcher, 40+ Turnstone, 17 Brent Geese. (M. Johnson)

Seaton: 8 Great Northern Diver (M. Johnson)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Iceland Gull, 3 Kittiwake,1 Kingfisher, 47 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Longrock: 1 Velvet Scoter,2 Common Scoter. (S Grose)

Torpoint: 19 Brent Geese (including 2 pale-bellied), Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, 10 Great-crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Avocet. (A Payne)

Wacker Quay: 77 Avocet. (A Payne)

 

 

Late Submission, 26/01, The Kelseys: Isabelline Wheatear, Chough. (S Wallace)

Late submission, 26/01, Upper Tamar Lake: 530 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag Geese, 120 Lapwing, 18 Tufted Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 60 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 5 Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, 12 Black-headed Gull. (R Lockwood)

Late submission, 26/01, MIllbrook: 30 Avocet. (T Hopper)

 

 

sja

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson
Black-tailed Godwit – Chris Middleton
Isabelline Wheatear – Sharyn Wallace
Chough – Sharyn Wallace
Velvet Scoter – Adrian Lea
Purple Sandpiper – Adrian Lea
Purple Sandpiper – Adrian Lea
Kittiwake – Adrian Lea
Bar-tailed Godwit – Adrian Lea
Whooper Swan – Adrian Lea