Friday 29th December 2023

Friday 29th December 2023

Ryans Field: 1 Bonaparte’s Gull. (A Lea)

Hayle Estauary (RSPB): 1 1w Bonaparte’s Gull (present on Ryan’s field from 10.50 – 11.30 then flew south), 1 ad Caspian Gull, 1 Green-winged Teal, 1 Spoonbill, 1 m Goosander, 2 Knot. (T Wilson)

Marazion: 2 1w Bonaparte’s Gull at red river mouth this morning. One bird has a broken tail band and is the Hayle bird from the 24th and the other has a complete tail band and is presumed to be the bird seen at Ryan’s Field earlier today – it was only present very briefly around midday. (I Prentice, M Ahmad, P Clement, R Veal et al.)

Penzance: 1w Bonaparte’s Gull in roost, the bird with the broken tail band. (M Ahmad)

Trenow Cove: 8 Great Northern Diver, c40 Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Tregilliowe Pools, St Erth: 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 (3 drk) Goosander, 2 Little Grebe. (R Veal)

St Ives Island: 1 Bonxie, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Humpback Whale (blow only!). (T Wilson)

East Pentire, morning: 1 Great Skua, 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Grose, S Rowe)

Tehidy: 2 (M & F) Mandarin Duck still. (A Lea)

Tehidy CP: Siskin, Redwing. (R Griffiths)

Maer Lake: 5 Moorhen, 6 Canada Geese, 12 Mallard, 24 Teal, 46 Wigeon, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 18 Curlew, 1 Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 206 Lapwing, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 138 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Stonechat. (N Bastin)

Wadebridge: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 f Stonechat, 3 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush in full song, 5 Blackbird, 1 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 20+ Starlings, 2 m Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 150+ Canada Geese, 2 Barnacle Geese, 8 Greylag Geese, Numerous Teal, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Curlew, 20+ Redshank, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 100+ various Gulls, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker.(V Booth)

Millbrook: 30 Redshank, 20 Greenshank, 10 Shelduck, 30 x 2 groups Teal, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (R Napp)     2 Red-breasted Merganser. (S Beazley)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 30+ Brent Geese, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver, 40 Avocet. (A Pearson)

Stithians Feeder Hide: 1 Kestrel, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Heron, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker 1m 1f, 8 Long tailed tit, 1 Coal Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 3 Robin. (M Saunders)

Newlyn Harbour: Black Redstart, 2 Great Northern Diver. (A McKechnie)

Lower Tamar Lake: 15 Mallard, 14 Goosander (5m), 5 Teal, 5 Lesser Scaup (3m, 2f), 4 Tufted Duck (3m, 1f), 2 Wigeon, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 1 Moorhen, 9 Black-headed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk. (K Hannavy)     21 Goosander 4m 17f, 1m Merganser, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorants, 5 Lesser Scaup 3m 2f, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Tufted Duck 2m 1f, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Blackbird 1m 1f, 2m Wigeon, 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Willow Tit 3 on feeders 1 foraging, 2 Wren, 1 Goldcrest, 6 Coot, 2 Bullfinch, 23 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Robin, 2 Jay, 12 Fieldfare. (R Mudge)

Siblyback Lake: 2+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Cormorant, 9 Little Grebe, 9 Tufted Duck, 2 Coot, 22 Redwing, 15 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Loe Beach, Feock: 1 Surf Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 m Red-breasted Merganser, 60+ Shag, c70 Gannets, 5+ Common Dolphins. (P Pearson)

Boat Cove: 2 Little Egret, 8 Oystercatcher, 20 Turnstone, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Gannet (diving), 10 Rock Pipit, 1 Raven, 1 Robin. (M Claughton, O Roe, R Roe)

Walmsley: 3 Bullfinch (1m 2f). (B Strawbridge)

Sibleyback Reservoir:  3 Great Northern Diver. (B Craven)

 

Late Submission, 28/12, Newlyn Harbour, 13.00: 2 Great Northern Diver, Juvenile Razorbill. (M James)

 

sja

 

Great Northern Diver – Mark James
Great Northern Diver – Mark James
Mandarin Duck (m) – Adrian Lea
Mandarin Duck (f) – Adrian Lea
Bonaparte’s Gull – Adrian Lea
Mediterranean Gull (centre) & Black-headed Gulls – Nigel Bastin
Curlew & Black-headed Gulls – Nigel Bastin
Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Bastin
Bonaparte’s Gull – Tony Wilson
Green-winged Teal (centre) – Tony Wilson
Knot – Tony Wilson
Green Sandpiper – Vic Booth
Red-breasted Merganser – Rick Napp
Barnacle Goose – Vic Booth
Greylag Geese & Barnacle Goose – Vic Booth
Kingfisher – Vic Booth
Black Redstart – Alex McKechnie
Red-breasted Merganser – Steve Beazley
Siskin – Regina Griffiths
Siskin – Regina Griffiths
Bonaparte’s Gull – Mushuq Ahmad
Bonaparte’s Gull – Mushuq Ahmad