Friday 29th July 2022

Friday 29th July 2022

Camel estuary@Porthilly point: 121 Mediterranean Gull with 14 Sandwich Tern on oyster floats (S Grose)

St Minver: 2 Yellowhammer,1 Sparrowhawk (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 13 juv Great crested Grebe,  5+ Kingfisher,  7 Common Sandpiper, 17 Coot Inc 5 juv, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Cormorant, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Sparrowhawk carrying prey along road out of carpark (S Grose)

Lamorna (kayaking): 1 Cory’s Shearwater (a UK kayaking first for me!), 1 Storm petrel, 43 (approx) Common Dolphins (R Kirkwood)

Downderry (0540-0715): 139 Gannet, 7 Balearic Shearwater and 9 Mediterranean Gull west, inshore a Whimbrel. (A Payne)

Nanjizal: Adult Wheatear feeding juvenile on Carn Les`Boel fort (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Siblyback Lake: 36 Little Grebe, 16 Cormorant, 7 Heron, 4 ad. Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin (2 ad. summer), 2 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper , 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1+ ad. Yellow-legged Gull, ( K.Pellow)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchins Hide:  22 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 16 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Mallard, 1 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, 8 Cormoran (M Webb)

Stithians Resevoir, Southern Cutoff Hide (1300 – 1330): 1 (1ad 1juv) Blue Tit, 2 (1ad 1juv) Great Tit, 2 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 1 Moorhen  (M Webb)

Colliford lake: 7 Barnacle Geese with c. 300 Canada Geese, Kestrel, c. 20 Stonechats, c. 14 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Buzzard, c. 20 Swallows, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Pied Wagtail, c. 20 Linnets, very low water level (D Dennis)

Pendeen watch (0640 – 1030): 2 Cory’s Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Pomarine Skua (imm)  (C.Holter)

Drift: Least Sandpiper still present, also 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1 Clouded Yellow butterfly (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Pendeen (0610 – 0910): 3 Balearic Shearwater, 10,500 Manx Shear – massive underestimate, 15 Med Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull , 5 Kittiwake, 20 Fulmar, 5 Guillemot, 2 Wheatear on lighthouse wall, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Turnstone (T McKinney)

Drift Reservoir: Least Sandpiper still NW arm, 7 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, Redshank, 8 Little Egret, Garganey (back from 27th after missing yesterday), 2 Coot, Kingfisher  (D Flumm)

Late submission 28th July – Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Cattle Egret, 7 Common Sandpiper (R Lockwood)

Late submission 28th July – Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Tufted Duck (R Lockwood)

Late Submission 28th July – Drift (evening): 4 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 5 Little Egret (J Hawkey)

Late Submission 28th July – Par Beach Pool: 1 Redshank, 1 Ringed Plover (A Nicholson)

Late Submission 26th July – Par Beach Pool: 3 Dunlin (A Nicholson)

sja

Juv. Great Tit – Martin Webb
Juv. Blue Tit – Martin Webb
Dunnock – Martin Webb
Least from hide – David Flumm
Least & Green Sandpiper – David Flumm
Green Sandpipers – David Flumm
Garganey – David Flumm
Common Dolphin – Rupert Kirkwood
Juv. Wheatear – Kate Dalziel
Fem. Wheatear – Kate Dalziel