Friday 29th September 2023

Friday 29th September 2023

Caradon Hill: Lesser Grey Shrike still showing well this a.m. Also 4 Wheatear. (D Sharp, A Lea, J Chapple, D Parker, M Elliot, T Mills, J St Ledger, M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Stoppard, F Hutchinson)   5+ Mistle Thrush, 5+ Stonechat. (D Parker, M Elliot, T Mills)   120 Golden Plover (over), 1 Kestrel (over). (J St Ledger)

Minions: 1 Lesser Grey Shrike, 5 Stonechat, 3 Meadow Pipit, 5 Mistle Thrush. (J Goodair)

Link to Lesser Grey Shrike video (John Chapple)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Hoopoe, 1 Woodchat Shrike, 2 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Osprey over, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 4 Stonechat, 18 Brent Geese, 1 Cetti’s Warbler heard. (M Saunders)   2 Whinchat, Osprey over heading NW. (S.Cox)   juv Woodchat Shrike in first paddock. (S. Cox)   2 Whinchat, 4 Stonechat, Purple Heron, 4 Little Egret, Woodchat Shrike (on field beside Green Lane), 3 Cetti’s Warbler (heard), Kestrel over, Buzzard over. (M James)

Pendeen: Barolo-type Shearwater at about 0750. Also 0710-0910: 52 Manx Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Grey Phalarope, juv Sabine’s Gull (feeding with Kittiwakes), juv Long-tailed Skua, 15 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 26 Common Scoter, 1 Puffin. (P Combridge)

Bochym: Juvenile Northern Harrier. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Stoppard, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson, N Watmough, M Ahmed. Finder E O’Connor)    Dotterel, Merlin, 2 Whinchat. (E O’Connor)

Lizard Village: 1 Rose-coloured Starling. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Stoppard, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson)

Marazion Beach: 18 Brent Geese. Green Lane: Woodchat Shrike still showing, Hoopoe distant. (R Griffiths)

Lelant Water, 13.00: 1 Osprey sitting on the pole without a sign. (S Jackson)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Wren, 3 Chiffchaff, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, Ruff. (R Napp)

Redruth, Private Garden: Starlings. (R Griffiths)

Lelant, Trencrom Hill: Meadow Pipit. (I McGinnes)

Predannack: 2 Raven, 4 Stonechat, 6 Jackdaw, 1 Wheatear, 2 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 8 Chough, 3 Small Copper, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Claughton)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool (incoming tide): 67 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 10 Greenshank, 3 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Raven. (A Nicholson)

Hayle, Carnsew Pool, 14.00-15.00: Osprey over, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Curlew, Greenshank, 6 Bar-tailed godwit. (M James)

Drift Reservoir 10.00-11.45: 5 Little Grebe, 3 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 4 Little Egret, 6 Cormorant, 2 Dunnock, 1 Jay. (M Webb)

Goonhilly: Wheatear with bee, 30 Golden Plover. (S Wood, J Jones)

Porthilly Point: 9 Chough, 69 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern, 168 Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 7 Turnstone, 1f Kingfisher, 13 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 34 Cattle Egret flew west over the showground at 2.08pm. (S Grose)

Rosenannon: 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch,1 Coal Tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Treecreeper, 5 Skylark. (S Grose)

Rissick: 1 Hoopoe. (J Taylor)

Carnsew Pool: Osprey, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J Miller)

Temple: 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 sun-bathing Cormorant. (R B Girling)

Stithians: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Hinkley)

 

 

Late News, Tuesday 26/09, Caerthillian: Possible American Robin.

 

sja

prob Northern Harrier – Mashuq Ahmed
Lesser Grey Shrike – Deena Sharp
Probable Northern Harrier – Matthew Broadbent
Woodchat Shrike – Steve Cox
Osprey – John Miller
Ruff – Rick Napp
Lesser Grey Shrike – Jasmina Goodair
Brent Goose – Regina Griffiths
Lesser Grey Shrike – Adrian Lea
Hoopoe – Jeanie Taylor
Meadow Pipit – Ian McGinnes
Rose-coloured Starling – Louis Parkerson
Lesser Grey Shrike – Anthony Mills
Yellow-browed Warbler – Sandra Hinkley
Purple Heron – Mark James
Common Sandpiper – Mark James
Osprey – Mark James
Whinchat – Mark James
Little Grebe – Martin webb
Cormorant – Martin Webb
Wheatear with Bee – Steven Wood
Lesser Grey Shrike – John St Ledger
prob Northern Harrier – Nick Watmough
Lesser Grey Shrike with Bee – John St Ledger