Friday 2nd February 2024

Friday 2nd February 2024

Ruan Lanihorne, am: Sociable Lapwing still with Lapwing Flock. (A Tomkins)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Sociable Lapwing, 600+ Golden Plover, 300+ Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk (over). Also numbers of Wigeon, Redshank, Dunlin, Oystercatcher & Shelduck. (J St Ledger, S Rogers)

Ruan Lanihorne: Sociable Lapwing, probably adult, 300 Lapwing, 1000 Golden Plover. (S. Rogers, R. Wilkins, A. Tomkins et al. )

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Sociable Lapwing, 294 Lapwing, 500+ Golden Plover, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (T Wilson)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Sociable Lapwing, 917 Golden Plover, 104 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 81 Wigeon. (M Broadbent, L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert)

Liskeard, Culverwood: 8 Goldfinch, 7 Chaffinch, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (in blue tit flock in mature mossy beech, sang continuously for 15-20 minutes), 1 Rook, 2 Carrion Crow, 7 Jackdaw, 2 Woodpigeon, c300 Starling, c200 Redwing, c150 Fieldfare in flock with 3 Mistle Thrush and 2 Song Thrush, 10 Blackbird, 1 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 5 Great Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit , 4 Magpie, 1 Jay. (A Riley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Caspian Gull ( 3 adults, 1x 3rd winter, 1 x 1st winter). (G Lawlor)

Hayle, Black Bridge 09.35 – 09.50: 1f Wigeon, 6 (3m 3f) Teal, 8 Starling, 5 (4m 1f) Blackbird, 1 Dunnock, 1 Blue Tit, 2m House Sparrow. (M Webb)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff along the footpath to the level crossing, 4 Chiffchaff, 1pr Bullfinch, 2 Kingfisher, 65 Snipe flew in from the west & dropped down into the marsh, 2 Water Rail, 4 Eider (2m 2f) offshore. (R Hill)

Loe Beach: Long-tailed Duck, Purple Sandpiper, 5 Red-breasted Merganser, Razorbill. (D Peers)

Ryans Field: Green Sandpiper, Redshanks, 3 Shelduck, f Bullfinch, 2 Greenfinch. (S Cox)     Green Sandpiper flew off over the hide. (R Griffiths)

Lelant Saltings: 2 large flocks of Dunlin, Greenshank, Ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 m and 3 f Goosander. (S Cox)

Chapel Amble: 3 Water Pipit, 1 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Moorhen. (A Tomkins)

Torpoint , St.Johns Lake: 26 Brent Geese, including 18 pale-bellied with 2 colour ringed birds. (K Pellow)

Wilcove Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 88 Wigeon, 24 Teal, 1 Whimbrel. (K Pellow)

Whitsand Bay: 80+ Common Scoter. (K Pellow)

 

sja

Sociable Lapwing – Andy Tomkins
Sociable Lapwing – Andy Tomkins
Sociable Lapwing – John St Ledger
Dunlin – Steve Cox
Green Sandpiper – Steve Cox
Water Pipit – Andy Tomkins
Dunnock – Martin Webb
Starling – Martin Webb
Wigeon – Martin Webb
Sociable Lapwing – Tony Wilson
Green Sandpiper – Regina Griffiths
Green Sandpiper – Regina Griffiths