Friday 30th December 2022

Friday 30th December 2022

Porthgwarra, by 10.00: 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Manx Shearwater west, also Woodcock and 5 Snipe over. (I Prentice)

St John: 58 Avocet, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 15 Snipe, 45 Curlew, 40 Redshank, 2 Greenshank , 2 Grey Plover, c500 Dunlin, 30 Wigeon , 48 Teal, 7 Mallard, 18 Shelduck, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 40 Redwing over, all from the ford. (M Jordan)

Towan Head Newquay, 08.30 – 10.00: 1 Great Skua, 1 Red Throated Diver, many 100’s of Kittiwake, Gannet and auks all heading west. (D Grose & M Lammas)

Lower Tamar Lake, am: 32 Goosander 9m – 23f, 3 Willow Tit, 3 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 5 Coot, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Bullfinch. (R Mudge)

Maenporth: 1 adult Pomarine Skua, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Curlew, large numbers of Kittiwake, Auks and Gannet, 1 Firecrest. (J Drage Hubert)

Tresillian River: 24 Black Tailed Godwit on estuary near Tresemple Pool. (A Nicholson)

Halvanna Plantation: 3 Crossbill. (G Williams)

Sunny Corner, Truro: 2 Avocet, 1 Spoonbill, 100+ Dunlin, 40+ Black-tailed Godwit, 35-40 Curlew, 10+ Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger & A Lea)

Dobwalls: 1m Blackcap, 17 Collared Dove. (C&J Duffy)

Castle Beach : 5 Gannet, 6 Oystercatcher, 60+ gulls circling over. (R Bowyer)  1 Pomerine Skua (pale), 1 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Common Scoter, 5 Guillemot, loads of gannet, kittiwake. (J Holmes)

Ryan’s Field, 15.30: 2 Kingfisher 1 m 1f , large flocks Golden Plover and Lapwing spooked over from estuary by Sparrow Hawk. (R Chiffers)

Loe Beach: 5 Common Scoter, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver. (B & L Bosisto)

Swanpool: 1 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 23 Turnstone. (B & L Bosisto).  28 Turnstone. (J Holmes)

Cannonstown, Private Garden, 15.30: Firecrest. (J Munday)

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: Male and female Black Redstart on rocks this evening. (I Prentice)

Millbrook Lake: 2 Red Breasted Merganser (m), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Coot, 5 Moorhen, 3 Great Black Backed Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, numerous Blacked Headed and Herring Gulls, 5 Cormorant, 3 Little Grebe. (D Sharp)

Millbrook To Anderton: 3 Little Egret, 11 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 15 Teal. (D Sharp)

River Tamar – Cargreen to Salter’s Mill:  1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 1 Spoonbill, 42 Canada Geese, 13 Mallard, 33 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 52 Shelduck, 1 Oystercatcher, 19 Avocet, 4 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Redshank, 8 Dunlin. ( A. Parker )

Newlyn: 2 Dipper,1 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Penzance, Chyandour: 1f Black Redstart, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 juv. Glaucous Gull, 1 Common Gull, 4 Great Northern Diver, 10 Common Scoter, 1m Eider, 5 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 1 Kittiwake, 3 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 67 Black headed Gull. (S Grose)

RSPB Hayle Estuary: 2m Goosander, 9 Shoveler, 46 Curlew. (S Grose)

North Cliffs: 2 Kestrel, 4 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Late Submission, 29/12, St. Ives, Private Garden: 86 Goldfinch, 35 Chaffinch, 5 Greenfinch, 6 Blue Tit, 5 Great Tit, 6 Long Tailed Tit, 3 Robin, 2 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail,  3 Blackcap, 42 House Sparrow, 3 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 18 Starling, 7 Jackdaw, 3 Carrion Crow, 3 Magpie, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (male), 2 Common Buzzard over, 2 Raven over. (V Stratton)

Late Submission, 28/12, Trewey Downs: 4 Egyptian Geese. (V Stratton)

Late Submission, 11/12, Castle Beach: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 4 Oystercatcher, 6 Shag, 1 Black Headed Gull, 1 Meadow pipit, 2 Pied wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 or 2 Song Thrush in bushes above sea defence wall. (R Bowyer)

sja

Spoonbill – Adrian Lea
Oystercatcher – Adrian Lea
Avocet – Adrian Lea
Avocets – Adrian Lea
Firecrest – John Munday
Lapwing – Robin Chiffers
Kingfisher – Robin Chiffers
Kingfisher – Robin Chiffers
Black Redstart – Rebecca Bowyer
Wren – Rebecca Bowyer
Song Thrush – Rebecca Bowyer
Fem. Blackbird – Rebecca Bowyer