Friday 31st March 2023

Friday 31st March 2023

Metherell: Little Bunting still. (L Roberts)

St. Ives NCI Station:  Alpine Swift from 08-00 am to 12-00 pm and over Porthmeor from 12-00 pm to 15 25 pm. (V Stratton)

Navax Point: 40 Gannet, 28 Manx Shearwater, 13 Fulmar, 1 Mallard, 1 Merlin. (T Polglase)

Lizard Point: 2 Great Shearwater effortlessly negotiating headwinds from Storm Mathis. (J Evans)

St. Ives Island: 2 f. Black Redstart. (V Stratton)

Penzance: 5 Sandwich Tern in harbour this afternoon.  Also the 2cy m. Eider on sea. (A Mckechnie)

Penzance, Battery Rocks (1600): 13 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Sanderling (high tide roost ?). (J Harvey)

Penzance Harbour Pier: 1st yr female Eider. (J Harvey)

Vault Beach: 12 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Sandwich Tern. (L Sampson)

Pendeen seawatch (0930 – 1200hrs): 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Sooty Shearwater, (10.09: 11.39hrs) west. Winds westerly – Force 8: Severe gale 9 starting to ease from 11.45 when surge in passage numbers of Manx, Auks & Kittiwakes in particular noted. (J Hawkey)

Pendeen (1115 – 1700): Estimated minimum 1300 Puffin, 150/hr for first 3 hours, then up to 360/hr by 1600, 3 Sooty Shearwater, estimated 70,000 Manx Shearwater. (M Elliot)

Pendeen (1510-1710): 78 Puffin (most in last hour when showers stopped), 1 Red Throated Diver. (N Rogers)

St Ives (1600 – 1630): 1 Great Skua (1605), 1 Sooty Shearwater (1935) both west. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Ryan’s Field RSPB 15.23 – 15.45: 6 Shelduck, 1pr Teal, 8 Canada Geese, 1 Little Egret. (M Webb)

On road from Bude to Holsworthy:  1 Fem Hen Harrier, c150 Starling, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven. (T Slater)

Mount, private garden: 2 Pheasant, 2 Collared dove, 2 Blue tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Magpie, 6 Chaffinch, 8 Siskin, 1 Wren, 7 Goldfinch, 15 house Sparrow, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Dunnock, 1 Blackbird, 1 Wood Pigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Robin, 1 Rook, 3 Carrion Crow, 2 Greenfinch. (J Goodair)

 

Late News, 30/03, Goss Moor: 1 Willow Warbler singing and seen briefly. Also 1 Brimstone, Enniscaven. (I Bennallick)

 

sja

 

Sandwich Tern – Alex McKechnie
Sandwich Terns – Alex McKechnie
Teal – Martin Webb
Male Shelduck – Martin Webb
Female Shelduck – Martin Webb
Cattle Egret – Jasmina Goodair
Female Cirl Bunting – Jasmina Goodair
Female Siskin – Jasmina Goodair
Lesser redpoll – Jasmina Goodair