Friday 3rd February 2023

Friday 3rd February 2023

Boscregan to Cot Valley: 2 Little Bunting still. (N R Rogers, N Wheatley)(M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, E Cornelius, F Hutchinson)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Ring-necked Duck (f). (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, E Cornelius, F Hutchinson) ( N R Rogers)(A Lea)

Truro, Millpool: 2 Grey Wagtail. (M Costa)

Lower Tamar Lake (morning): 3 Whooper Swan (poss. since 28/01), 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 7 Coot. (R Mudge)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 Ring-necked Duck (2m & 1f), Firecrest, 2 Treecreeper. (P Phillips)

Nanpean: 18 Black-headed Gull , 1 1st winter Caspian Gull ( presumably male bird from 25/12/22 ) , 2 Great Black-backed Gull , 2 Common Gull , 60 Herring Gull, 56 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Poltesco: 8 Blackbird, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Cormorant, 4 Dunnock, 1 Firecrest, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Tit, c30 Herring Gull, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 1 Moorhen, 5 Robin, 2 Wren. (D Atkinson-Day)

Truro: Blackbird in full song outside the cathedral. (C.Beazley)

Burniere, Camel Estuary: 3 Whooper Swan, 1 Water Rail. (R. Brandon)

St Gothian: 1 Kestrel, 5 Pied Wagtail, c80 Herring Gull, 54 Canada Geese, 17 Oystercatcher, 10 Moorhen, 13 Coot, 4 Carrion Crow, 7 Magpie, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 21 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 35 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 6 Curlew, 2 Shoveler, 2 Mallard, 6 Gadwall, 12 Starling, 4 Jackdaw, 2 Shelduck, 2 Dunnock, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Black-headed gull, 1 Rock Pipit. (C&G Horsley)

Copperhouse Creek: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff (in reeds at eastern end). (N R Rogers)

Towan Head: 36 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone, 13 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

Helston, Coronation Boating Lake: 20+ Tufted Duck, 10 Mallard, 4 Canada Goose, 20+ Coot, 6 Moorhen. (A Lea)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius)

Sennen: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Black Redstart at Sewage Works. (M Broadbent)

Skewjack: 4 Whooper Swan. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, E Cornelius, F Hutchinson)

Polgigga: 1 Glaucous Gull (juv), 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad), 6 Mediterranean Gull in fields. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, E Cornelius, F Hutchinson)

Newlyn: 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad). (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, E Cornelius, F Hutchinson)

Mousehole: 1 Iceland Gull (juv), 50+ Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, E Cornelius, F Hutchinson)

Loe Beach: 10 Red-breasted Merganser. (D Price)

Drift Reservoir 10.30 – 12.15: 3 (2ad 1 first w juv) Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1m Gadwall, 4 (3m 1f) Tufted Duck, 4 (1m 3f) Shoveler, 20+ Mallard, 1 Grey Heron, 110 Canada Goose plus 2 Hybrids, 2 (1m 1f) Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 4 Magpie, 1 Buzzard over, 150+ flock of Lapwing over. (M Webb)

Porth Reservoir: 13 Great crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Goldeneye, 8 Tufted Duck (7m+1f), 5 Wigeon, 43 visible Teal, 2 Kingfisher, 36 Coot,1 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Geese. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 2 courting Raven. (S Grose)

sja

2 Little Bunting – Nigel Rogers
Wren – Chris Hooper
Goldcrest – Chris Hooper
Dipper – Chris Hooper
Red-breasted Merganser – Dave Price
Chaffinch – Martin Webb
Gadwall – Martin Webb
Tufted Duck – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Coot – Adrian Lea
Tufted Duck – Adrian Lea