Friday 4th November 2022

Friday 4th November 2022

St Just: No Leach’s off Cape Cornwall but when I got home this Radde’s Warbler was in our tiny garden in St Just! Not seen since 1 p.m. It didn’t land in the best place; the disputed boundary between two Robin territories. One chased if off our pond, the other from next door’s garden. (N Wheatley)

Treraven Meadows: 2 Barnacle Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadow: 1 White-fronted Goose, 2 Barnacle Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 150+ Canada Goose, 3 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 21+ Meadow Pipit, 6 Fieldfare, 1 Chiffchaff. (D Wilson)

Treraven Marsh: 1 adult Whooper Swan, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Barnacle Geese, 100+ Canada geese, 30+ Teal, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Curlew, 2 Shelduck. (A Langdon)

Treraven Meadows: 1 European white fronted Goose, 2 Firecrest this afternoon. (S Grose)

St Ives Island (07.15-09.30): 5 Common Scoter, 1 Pale-breasted Brent Goose, 4 Great Northern Diver, 30+ Leach’s Petrel, 2 Fulmar, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua (one attacking a Leach’s Petrel), 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Grey Phalarope, 1 Black Redstart, ca. 80 Redwing (G Jones)

St Ives Island (07:00-10:30): 39 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Brent Goose, 16 Common Scoter, 2 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Oystercatcher, 3 Grey Phalarope, c780 Guillemot, c2600 Razorbill, c900 Kittiwake, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 1 Little Gull (1st Winter), 26 Mediterranean Gull, 18 Black-backed Gull, c380 Gannet, 72 Shag, 1m Kestrel, 221 Redwing, 1 Black Redstart (female type). (P. Nason)

St Ives (08.30-12.30): 9 Leach’s petrel, 2 Pomerine Skua, 1 poss Red Necked Phalarope , 2 Grey Phalarope , 1 Brent goose , 24 Common Scoter, 14 Mediterranean gull, 1 Great Northern Diver flew back into bay. (R Augarde)

Pendeen lighthouse (0730-1130): 98 Common Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red-throated Diver, 11 Manx Shears, 2 Sooty Shears, 10 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 6 Little Gull, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (P Marshall)

St Wenn, Tregurtha Farm: Black Redstart. (I Bennallick)

Marazion Marsh RSPB (14.40-15.40): 1 Rock Pipit, 6 (3m. 3f.) Stonechat, 1 Wren, 1 m. Blackbird, 1 f. Sparrowhawk, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 5 Teal, 7 Mallard, 2 Moorhen. (M Webb)

Helston Boating Lake (13.30-14.00): 1 m. Shoveler, 10 Tufted Duck, 20+ Mallard, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Muscovy Duck, 15+ Moorhen, 10+ Coot, 18 Canada Geese. (M Webb)

Rame Head, Rame Church / Penmillard: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker , 6 Black Redstart , 3+ Fieldfare , 2 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff , 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (K Pellow)

Rame Head, Penlee NR: 4 Chiffchaff , 4+ Goldcrest , 1 Firecrest , 3 m. Bullfinch. (K Pellow)

Rame Head, elsewhere: 1 little Egret , 2 1st w Mediterranean Gull , 6 Fieldfare , 15+ Blackbird , 1 Chiffchaff , 18 Skylark, 35+ Chaffinch , 1 Brambling , 1 Siskin. (K Pellow)

Seaton (afternoon): 2 Black Redstart (m. & f.) on roofs. Also 1 Med Gull present. (A Davey)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Ruff, 6 Dunlin , 30 Lapwing.(S Windle)

Penzance Harbour: 1 m Eider, 1 Cormorant. (S Chandler)

Battery Rocks: 2 Purple Sandpiper, small flocks of Turnstones, Sanderling and Ringed Plovers, 1 f / juv Black Redstart. (S Chandler)

St Ives, Barnoon Hill: 2 Black Redstarts (female/first winter).

Kenidjack: Black Redstart (female/first winter).

Tregeseal: Black Redstart (female/first winter).

Walsmley, small corner hide: 50+ Fieldfare 15 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 1 f Reed Bunting, 1 Water Rail, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Wren, 1 Robin, 2 Little Grebe, numerous Teal & Mallard, 2 Gadwall, 21 Cattle Egret with Cattle near to Trewarnon Bridge. (A Tomkins & D Rundle)

West Pentire, Newquay: 5 Snow Bunting, 1 Black Redstart, c100 Skylark, c120 Linnet. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 db Brent Goose, 9 Redshank, 1 Water Pipit, 31 Rock Pipit. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island car park (0845 – 1015): Adult Pomarine Skua (with spoons @ 9.02), Probable Red-necked Phalarope (10.05 – based on all dark upper wing, mantle & hind crown highlighting white collar & wing bar), 5 adult Mediterranean Gulls. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Carnsew: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 57 Dunlin, 5 Grey Plover. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper (plumage variation from Carnsew pair), 1 Dunlin, 5 Black-tailed & 5 Bar-tailed Godwits, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 78 Mediterranean Gulls (mostly adults), 20 Turnstone, 3 Ad. Common Gull. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Ryan’s Field: 2 Ruff, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits, 1 Water Pipit with Meadow Pipits on runnel banks. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Copperhouse: 3 Ringed Plover, 21 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Greenshank, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Shelduck, Black-headed Gull with BTO ring (right) & yellow colour ring (left) legs. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Trythogga, Gulval: Female or imm Black Redstart. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Dobwalls: 2 Collared Dove, 2 Dunnock, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Starling, Redwings, Fieldfares, Herring Gulls, House Sparrows, Red Admiral, Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (C&J Duffy)

Lerryn & Ethy Wood: 1 Buzzard, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Pheasant, 1 Redshank, 11 Mute Swans, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Great Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Goldcrest, Mallards, Black Headed Gulls, Wood Pigeon, 2 Blackbirds, 3 Robins, Tawny Owl calling from Ethy Wood (15.00) (C&J Duffy)

Chapel Amble: 1 Egyptian Goose, 4 Greylag Geese, numerous Canada Geese, 1 Marsh Harrier. (A Tomkins & D Rundle)

Goonhavern: 1 Male Black Redstart on house roof again. (J Savage)

Seaton pool: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Moorhen, 1 Buzzard. (M & R Frost)

Rame Head area: 5 Black Redstart on roof of Rame Barton (1m 4 Fem type), 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 50+ Linnet, 1 Stonechat, 2 Goldfinch, 2  Chaffinch. (M & R Frost)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret in cattle field at Southhdown, 26 Redshank, 4 Little Egret on Millbrook Lake. (M & R Frost)

Millbrook (morning): 4 Cattle Egret in with the cows. (P Castle)

Pentire (9-12): 1 juv Arctic Tern, 3 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Fulmar, 6 Common Scoter, 86 Mediterranean Gull, 211 auks sp, 14 Gannet, 34 Kittiwake. (P Kemp)

Walmsley: Marsh Harrier, 3 Buzzard on prey beyond slates, Sparrowhawk, 54 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Pintail ( f ), 7 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, Reed Bunting. (S Lilley)

St Keverne: Black Redstart. (G Gilchrist)

Chapel Point (12.00 – 13.00): 9 Oystercatcher, Curlew, Great Shearwater, 4 Stonechat, Siskin . (I & C Sowerby)

Pendeen Churchyard: 2 male and a female Black Redstart. (S. Cox)

Helston: 5 Black Redstart, 26 Cattle egret with cattle south of Helston boating lake before moving North this morning. (S Bury)

Perranporth, Droskyn Point (08.30 – 09.30): 2 Pale-bellied Brent geese (09.05), 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull and large numbers of Kittiwakes and auks. (T Wilson)

Callestick: 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest and 1 Nuthatch. (T Wilson)

Praa Sands: 1 1st winter Male Black Redstart in private garden. (J Evans)

Retyn (private garden): 12 Collared Dove (normally only 3-4), 1 m. Great Spotted Woodpecker (regular during breeding season but not been seen for many weeks), c6 Blue Tit, c6 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, m. & f. Blackbird, c20 House Sparrow. (S Ashby)

Rock: 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel, 2 Snipe, 56 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

RSPB Scillonian III wildlife cruise:
Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 41 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 3 Oystercatcher, 15 Turnstone, 33 Kittiwake, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Guillemot, 850 auk sp, 8 Meadow Pipit, 2 Dolphin sp and 2 Grey Seal.
Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 2 Storm Petrel, 11 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 8 Shag, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 57 Kittiwake, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Guillemot, 50 auk sp, 1 Puffin, 3 Meadow Pipit.
Hugh Town to Wolf Rock: 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Fulmar, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 49 Gannet, 13 Shag, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 30 Kittiwake, 1 Herring Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 50 auk sp, 2 Puffin and 1 Common Dolphin.
Wolf Rock to Penzance: 9 Gannet, 3 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 1 Grey Phalarope (seen by others), 21 Kittiwake, 8 Herring Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Guillemot, 24 Razorbill, 34 auk sp and 11 Common Dolphin. (B Craven, DK Parker)

 

Late submission, 03/11, Penberth Cove: Ring Ouzel, 3 Black Redstart. (T Bird)

 

sja

Black Redstart – Steve Bury
Barnacle Goose – Darren Wilson
Barnacle Goose – Darren Wilson
Canada Goose & Pink-footed Goose – Darren Wilson
White Fronted Goose & Canada Goose – Darren Wilson
Cattle Egret – Peter Castle
2 Cattle Egret – Peter Castle
2 Cattle Egret + Cattle – Peter Castle
Egyptian Goose – Andrew Tomkins
Whooper Swan – Adrian Langdon
Whooper Swan – Adrian Langdon
Curlew – Adrian Langdon
Barnacle Goose – Adrian Langdon
Leach’s Petrel – Nigel Rogers
Cattle Egrets – Andrew Tomkins
Fieldfares – Andrew Tomkins
Ruff – Stevan Windle
Ruff – Stevan Windle
Sparrowhawk – Martin Webb
Wren – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Rock Pipit – Martin Webb
Shoveler – Martin Webb