Friday 5th April 2024

Friday 5th April 2024

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff flew West past Carnsew track 1530, c25 Sandwich Tern, redhead Goosander, 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 10 Teal, 3 Wigeon. (R Veal)      Also 2cy Kumlien’s Gull, 1 Swallow. (D Parker)

Kimberley Park, Falmouth: Coal tit, Firecrest, Blackbird, Greenfinch, Black Cap, 3 Robin, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, Magpies, Rooks, Crows, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Wren, Dunnock, 2 Wood Pigeon, Sparrows, Willow Warbler. (S Hinkley)

Falmouth, off Castle Beach: 1 Slavonian Grebe (in near summer plumage), 2 Mediterranean Gull (in near summer plumage), 6 Guillemot. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir, Feeder hide: 2 Reed Bunting, 3+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Teal, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Moorhen, 1 Coot, Chiffchaff calling. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Maer Lake, 0830-0900: 10 Teal, 5 Mallard, 3 Moorhen, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 15 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (K Hannavy)

Maer Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 8 Moorhen, 12 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 9 Herring Gull, 12 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow, 4 Raven (over). (N Bastin)

Devoran: 1 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit nestbuilding. (D Eva)

Chapel Carn Brae: 1 Cuckoo. (C Moore)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Great White Egret. (K White)

Camel Trail, Old Town Cove – Padstow, am: 3 Willow Warbler heard, 4 Blackcap heard, 1 Swallow, Little Egret with orange feet (presumably breeding colours). (M Ellis)

Downderry: Sooty Shearwater west at 0710, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Common Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Fulmar before 0750. (A Payne)

Dozmary Pool: 1 m. Ring-necked Duck, 1 f. Goldeneye this afternoon. (A Payne)

Trevose Head, 1030-1300: c30 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Swallow, lots Gannet, c8 Fulmar, 1 Puffin, c40 Razorbill, c40 Guillemot, c20 Skylark. (D Dennis)

Millbrook: 2 Sandwich Tern. (D Sharp)

Sunny Corner: 5 3m 2f Siskin, 6 3m 3f Greenfinch, 2 Jay, 2 1m 1f Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 6 Chaffinch, various Tits, 2 1m 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker. (A McLeod)

Porthallow: 4 Great Northern Diver (1 ad sum), 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Juv Eider, 1 Black Throated Diver, 1 Arctic Skua. (J Jones, S Wood)

Lizard: 1 Common Tern, C1100 Manx Shearwater per hour. (J.Jones, S.Wood)

Penrose Car Park to Loe Bar: 2 Siskin, 1 Chiffchaf, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Bray)

Marazion Marsh RSPB, 1000-1130: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1m Mute Swan, 3pr Teal, 36 Canada Geese, 1 m. Stonechat, 1 Dunnock, 4 Magpie, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Cetti’s Warbler singing. (M Webb)

Chapel Amble: 3 Greylag Geese, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

A39 Halfway House Pub, 0730: 28 Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Edmonton, 0739: 31 Cattle Egret in field with horses. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Mediterranean Gull, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck. (S Grose)

Foxhole: 1 Swallow. (P Wilkins)

St Erth: 1 Reed Warbler singing along St Erth river, same place as the first one arrived last year (6th April). (R Veal)

Mousehole (0430-0700): 3+ Arctic Skua, 32+ Sandwich Tern, 2 3cy Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Great Northern Diver, 4,000 Manx Shearwater. (M Elliott, P St Pierre).   0730-0900: 13 Red-throated Diver, 28+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua 0730-0900. (P St Pierre)

 

Late submission, 03/04, Stithians, Stuart Hutchings hide: 2 m. Tufted Duck, f. Scaup. (S Ford)

Late submission, 03/04, Stithians, Feeder hide: f. Sparrowhawk, m. Reed Bunting, Robin, Dunnock, 2 Great Tit, multiple Blue Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Little Grebe. (S Ford)

 

sja
Scaup – Steve Ford
Great White Egret – Kathy White
Slavonian Grebe – Adrian Lea
Reed Bunting – Adrian Lea
Long-tailed Tit – Adrian Lea
Siskin – Anthony McLeod
Jay – Anthony McLeod
Siskin – Anthny McLeod
Sandwich Tern – Steve Wood
Meditteranean Gull – John St Ledger
Teal – Martin Webb
Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb