Friday 5th January 2024

Friday 5th January 2024

Photo of the Year 2023
Have you voted for your favourite picture from the first half of 2023? Click on the link to view the contenders and submit your favourite photo.

 

Marazion: 2 Bonaparte’s Gull by river mouth again giving very good views. Only 1 remaining when I left at 12.30pm, a lot of disturbance from walkers/dog walkers, 1 f. Eider in bay. (N Howard, S Willson, A McKechnie, J Miller, A Lobb, R Griffiths)     2 m. Eider, 2 Meadow Pipit. (S Willson)

Marazion, Red River: 2 1st winter Bonaparte’s Gull, 28 Turnstone, 20+ Pied Wagtail, 2 m&f Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit, 20+ House Sparrow. (M Webb)      2 Bonaparte’s Gull, 20+ Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit, m&f Stonechat. (R Griffiths)     First-winter Bonaparte’s Gull still present at sunset, 2 m Eider on sea, 3 Chiffchaff including one tristis-type. (G Jones)

Marazion Marsh: 9 Snipe, 18 Teal, 1 Chiffchaff. (A Lobb)

Menadews, St Clement: 19 Cattle Egret, 14 Little Egret. (D Eva)

St Clement, 11.15: 17 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail. (D Eva)     2 Firecrest. (M Jones)

St Clements, Truro: 1 Cattle Egret on farm with 5 Little Egrets. (T Pinfield)

Sunny Corner, Malpas: Avocet still. (T Pinfield)

Loe Beach: Long-tailed Duck, Surf Scoter still, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Great Northern Diver. (T Pinfield)

Constantine, Private Garden : 1 Woodcock over at dusk. (T Pinfield)

Loe Beach: 1 Slavonian Grebe. (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary: 10 Goosander, 1 Pintail. (S Thomas)

Truro, Calenick Creek: 3 f Goosander, 1 2w Med Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff from Newham Trail. (T Wilson)

Boscathnoe Reservoir: 2f + 1 m Goosander, 1 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, 10 Redwing over. (T Mills)

Stithians Feeder Hide: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 7 Blue Tit, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Reed Bunting, 4 Chaffinch, 3 Great Tit, 5 Teal, 1 Buzzard over. (M Saunders)

Hannafore, 13.20-16.20: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 1 2W Mediterranean Gull, Oystercatcher, Shag, Cormorant, 23 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 1 Robin. (M & R Frost)

St Agnes Head: 1 Snow Bunting. (G May)

China-Fleet to Kingsmill Lake corner: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Pheasant, 2 Robin, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Blackbird, 1 Chiffchaff, 5 Blue Tit. (A Parker et al)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe,1 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 40 Shelduck, 20 Teal, 45 Wigeon, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pheasant, 1 Oystercatcher, 72 Avocet, 22 Lapwing, 21 Curlew, 40 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 19 Redshank,  c160+ Dunlin, 11 Turnstone, 5 Snipe, c100 Black-headed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Robin, 2 Redwing, 1 Blackbird, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Crow, Rooks, 1 Jay, 2 Magpie. (A Parker et al)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck (North Shore), 7 5m 2f Goosander, 2m  Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Moorhen, 10+ Coot. (J Savage)     1 Firecrest (along rd next to permit hut), 7 Goosander, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2m Tufted Duck. (S Grose)     1 Long-tailed Duck (J Savage)

Lower Moor: 1 Merlin, 111 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1000+ Golden Plover. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 3 Goosander (1m +2 redheads),1 Great crested Grebe,   9 Tufted Duck, 20 Teal, 189 Black headed Gull,  11 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Davidstow Woods: 2prs of Raven at nest sites, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1m Bullfinch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Siskin, 1 Tawny Owl (inflight at 10.30am). (S Grose)

Davidstow Airfield: 1ad Yellow legged Gull,1 Kestrel, 19 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Helford River (opp Frenchman’s Creek): 1 Red-necked Grebe this morning, 5+ Great Northern Diver. (R Evershed)

Gillan Harbour, Carne Creek: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Evershed)

St Ives island, am: 4 Great Skua in Carbis Bay. 2+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver west, 1000+ auks – 95% Razorbills. (A Lobb)     2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (G Jones)

Four Lanes End/Maker Heights:  40+ Cattle Egret in cattle fields,  3 Little Egret above. (R Smaldon)

Millbrook Lake:  1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Smaldon)

St. Johns Lake:  1 Great Northern Diver. (R Smaldon)

Lynher Estuary:  36 Avocet off Wacker. (R Smaldon)

 

sja
Goosander – Tony Mills
Meadow Pipit – Simon Willson
Eider – Simon Willson
Bonaparte’s Gull – Simon Willson
Turnstone – Simon Willson
Bonaparte’s Gull – Alex McKechnie
Kingfisher – Jim Eames
Kingfisher – Jim Eames
Bonaparte’s Gull – John Miller
Bonaparte’s Gull – John Miller
Bonaparte’s Gull – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Turnstone – Martin Webb
Bonaparte’s Gull – Regina Griffiths
Long-tailed Duck – James Savage
Bonaparte’s Gull – Regina Griffiths
Bonaparte’s Gull – Regina Griffiths
Bonaparte’s Gull – Martin Webb
Bonaparte’s Gull – John Miller
Bonaparte’s Gull – John Miller
Bonaparte’s Gull – John Miller