Friday 5th May 2023

Friday 5th May 2023

Lethytep: Squacco Heron still present at 4pm. (L Roberts)

Access is permitted again tomorrow as long as visitors follow these instructions: Please do not turn up on site before 09:00. When entering Lethytep, follow sign and park in the first field on the right. Then follow the mown path down to fence line to view ponds. If the gate is locked, members can call Philip on 01503 220385.

Viewing suggestion: Watch the lake from the field above and wait for it to come out and settle.

Access is permitted in return for generous cash donations to Cancer Research UK, which will be made on site. Cornwall Birds would like to offer our sincerest thanks to Philip and his wife for allowing access. For more information about Lethytep, including its successful butterfly conservation project please visit here: www.lethytep.co.uk/

 

Windmill Farm: 1 Serin (over), 1 probable Montagu’s Harrier, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 Snipe, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 5 Sedge Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, c15 Willow Warbler, c25 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 12 Swallow, 4 House Martin. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert)

Camel Estuary (Wadebridge to Tregunna) 0830-1000: 62 Shelduck,  6 Little Egret, 17 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 52 Dunlin, Whimbrel, Greenshank. (G.Stephenson)

Torpoint: c50 Common Swift feeding over the cemetery and surrounding fields, before dispersing towards Anthony village. (D Sharp)

Millbrook: (Millbrook Lake drained). 2 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 2 Cormorant, 1 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Jackdaw, 2 Canada Geese, 9 Herring Gull. (D Sharp)

Anderton: 2 Shelduck, 1 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Little Egret. (D Sharp)

Crowlas: 3 Swift over Chapel, Chapel Square, strangely, mobbed by a Carrion Crow. (J Evans)

Illogan: 1 Red Kite over. (J Baker)

Threemilestone: 1 Red Kite over Richard Lander school at 08.10. (T Wilson)

Porthtowan: 2 Wheatear. (T Wilson)

Kelly Bray (11:40): Red Kite flying East. (M Barker)

Church Cove, Lizard Village: 8+ singing Chiffchaff, 3 Sedge Warbler. (A Lea)

Walmsley: 2 Garganey ( 1 m 1f ), Pintail ( f ), Greenshank, 42 Black-tailed Godwit. (S Lilley)

Pennance/Falmouth Golf Course: 9 male Whitethroat, 2 Great Northern Diver. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, M Fabusova)

Langreek, Polperro 11:30: 4 Swift flying in the valley.  (A Matthews)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Great White Egret. (M Jones)

Porthgwarra, 06:30-11:00: 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 370 Guillemot, 18 Razorbill, 26 Atlantic Puffin, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Great Northern Diver, 290 Manx Shearwater, 21 Fulmar. (S Rogers)

Porthgwarra (1500-1700): 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Puffin. (N R Rogers)

Marazion Beach: c40 Sanderling,  c30 Ringed Plover, c5 Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Plover.  (A McKechnie)

Marazion Marsh RSPB 10.15 – 11.30: 2pr Stonechat, 6 Linnet, 2 Dunnock, 1 Wren, 1m Blackbird, 6 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Little Egret, 2 m&f Mallard, 3 Moorhen, 26 Canada Geese with 1 gosling. (M Webb)

Penventon, Four Lanes: Red Kite. (A Gilroy)

Stithians Reservoir, SE side: Cuckoo seen and heard. (R Bunt)

Stithians Reservoir:  1 Cuckoo, 1 Sedge Warbler. (S Van Hear)

Spit Beach, Par: 1 Osprey over, mobbed by gulls, at 14.50, 7 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 5 Eider (3m, 2f), 1f Kestrel hovering over beach. (J St Ledger)

Dunmere:  1 Treecreeper, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 pr Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Grey Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Trebetherick: 200 Herring Gull following the plough. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1m Pintail, 21 Great Crested Grebe (Inc 4 fishing below dam wall), 1m Bullfinch, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 pr Grey Wagtail with 4 fledglings. (S Grose)

The Rumps/Mouls: 2 Whimbrel, 1 Wheatear, 6 Whitethroat, 4 Rock Pipit, 100+ Manx Shearwater past the Mouls, 50+ Gannet, 10 Kittiwake, 2 Puffin at their burrows on Mouls + Shags, Guillemots. (S Marquis)

College Lake: 10+ Canada Geese with 3 Gosling, 1 Mute Swan, 8 Coot, 10+ Mallard, 3 Cormorant, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Black Backed Gull, 10+ Herring Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Cuckoo heard not seen, 1 Buzzard. (T Chambers)

 

Late News, 04/05, Dobwalls: 1 m Yellowhammer, 1 m Siskin in private garden. (C&J Duffy)

 

sja

Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Sedge Warbler – Adrian Lea
Sedge Warbler – Adrian Lea
Great White Egret – Malcolm Jones
Pomarine Skua – Steve Rogers
Dunlin – Alex McKechnie
Sanderling – Alex McKechnie
Ringed Plover – Alex McKechnie
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Canada Goose + Gosling – Martin Webb
Linnet – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Garganey Pair – Steve Lilley
Garganey – Steve Lilley
Whimbrel – John St Ledger
Eider – John St Ledger
Great Crested Grebe – Shaun Grose
Pintail – Shaun Grose