Friday 6th January 2023

Friday 6th January 2023

Newlyn, Tolcarne Beach: American Herring Gull, Juv. Iceland Gull. (M Ahmad, N Rogers)

Cot Valley / Boscregan: Now 2 Little Bunting with 4 Reed Bunting in barley stubble. Wintering Firecrest still in Cot too. (N Wheatley)

Siblyback: 3 Ring-necked Duck, 12 Tufted Duck and 2 Pochard.  (A Payne)

 Par, St. Andrew’s Pond: 1 Little Gull. (I Stewart)

Helston Boating Lake: 41 Tufted Duck, 14 Shoveler, 1 Common Sandpiper. (T Wilson)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 25 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 4 Grey Wagtail. (T Wilson)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Northern Diver, 75 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 4 Reed Bunting. (T Wilson)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Gadwall, 1 f Pintail, 85+ Teal, 90 Snipe, 170 Lapwing, 9 Golden Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Common Gull. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Lower Predannack: 30 Golden Plover, 50+ Common Snipe, 1 mixed flock of 20 Common Snipe and Golden Plover flushed by 1 Hen Harrier (ringtail) flying low to ground near fireman’s training site, 3 Stonechat 1 male, 1 Skylark over, plenty of Frogspawn with newly emerged Tadpoles, evidence of Roe Deer with Fawn. (J Evans)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Meadow Pipit, c60 Golden Plover over. (S Chandler)

Lizard village, am: 10 Greenfinch on The Green (car park). (R Nicholls)

Downderry, moving west, 0815-0855: 3 Common Scoter, Great Northern Diver,  33 Gannet, Fulmar, 5 Common Gull, least 165 Kittiwake. (A Payne)

Rock Helipad field: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 calling Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 1 Barnacle Goose,10 Greylag with Canada Geese, 2 Water Rail heard, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Curlew, 11 Shoveler, 3 Gadwall, 1f Sparrowhawk, 1m Kestrel, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Grey Wagtail, 5 Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 3 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lapwing (with black flag above left Knee , green plastic ring above right knee,and metal ring above right ankle) opp sewage treatment plant on trail. ( S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Gadwall, 11 Tufted Duck, 2 Kingfisher, 1 juv Mute Swan, 42 Coot, 10 Great crested Grebe, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

 

Late submission, 05/01, Godrevy: Black-browed Albatross. (D Oats)

Late Submission, 05/01, West Looe Estuary: 2 Egyptian Geese. (W Seymour)

Late Submission, 05/01, St Ives Island (10:30 – 16:05): 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Great Northern Diver, 8 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart. 3 Bluefin Tuna and c.60 Common Dolphins. (P Nason)

Late submission, 05/01,Lower Tamar Lake: 18 Goosander 5m 13f, 4 Willow Tit, 2 Bullfinch, 5 Coot, 9 Tufted Duck 4m 5f. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 05/01, Mawgan Porth pools and surrounding area: 95 Canada Geese, 1 white goose (poss Greylag hybrid), 500+ Lapwing, 82 Herring Gull, 35 Black-headed Gull, 40 Teal, 22 Mallard, 1 Coot, 2 Common Gull, 66 Woodpigeon, 5 Robin, 12 Pied Wagtail, 2 Blackbird, 2 Grey Heron, 23 Wigeon, 75 Jackdaw, 9 Carrion Crow, 2 Pheasant, 1 Magpie, 6 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Kestrel, 1 Wren, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Stonechat, 22 Rook, 1 Moorhen, 2 Bullfinch (pair), 10 Goldfinch. (C & G Horsley)

Late Submission, 02/01, Mount: Long-tailed Tit. (J Goodair)

Late submission, 27/10, Lizard village: 2 Sand Martin, Red-breasted Flycatcher. (D Murdoch)

sja

Long-tailed Tit – Jasmina Goodair
Long-tailed Tit – Jasmina Goodair
Little Gull – Iain Stewart
Common Sandpiper – Tony Wilson
Common Sandpiper – Tony Wilson
American Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad
American Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad
American Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad
American Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad
Common Gulls – John St Ledger
Snipe – Adrian Lea
f. Pintail – Adrian Lea
f. Pintail – Adrian Lea
f. Pintail – Adrian Lea
American Herring Gull – Nigel Rogers
American Herring Gull – Nigel Rogers
American Herring Gull – Nigel Rogers
American Herring Gull – Nigel Rogers
Goldeneye – Shaun Grose
Black Browed Albatros – Dave Oats
Black Browed Albatros – Dave Oats