Friday 6th October

Friday 6th October

Wadebridge: 7 Glossy Ibis flew south over the Royal Cornwall Showground and appeared to drop into fields in the direction of St Breock. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest in valley bottom. American Golden Plover in newly seeded field north of runway. (M Jones, M Ahmed)

Half a mile south of Nanquidno: 5 Cattle Egret in a Cattle field, seen from the American Golden Plover field (which was still there at 6.50pm). (D Britton)

Higher Bojewyan, 07.45: Hooded Crow. (S Murphy)

Falmouth: 1 Hawfinch low over garden NW this morning. (M Broadbent)

Kynance, Lizard: Juv Northern Harrier, Wryneck, Tree Pipit, Chiffchaff. (A Witherywood, S Wood)

Caradon Hill, lunchtime: Lesser Grey Shrike, Black Redstart. (A Davey)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 juv fem Merlin briefly late afternoon. (T Mills)

Maer Lake: 9 Canada Geese, 12 Teal, 7 Mallard, 3 Moorhen, 1 Common Buzzard. (N Bastin)

River Neet Estuary: 1 Little Egret, 42 Black-Headed Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Male Kingfisher, large flock of Meadow-Pipit with a few Rock-Pipit amongst them. (N Bastin)

Land’s End, 07.45-09.45, South: 430 Meadow Pipit, 29 Skylark, 13 Chaffinch, 4 Siskin, Redstart, Firecrest, 43 Golden Plover, Green Sandpiper. (I Whitehouse, M James)

Sennen Cove: 3 Purple Sandpiper. (I Whitehouse, M James)

Walmsley: 1 juvenile Marsh Harrier. (J Savage)

Camel Estuary from Pinkson Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 37 Cattle Egret, 10 Grey Heron, 10+ Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 3 Turnstone, 1 Dunnock. (J Savage)

Marazion Marsh: 6 Cattle Egret at the west end of the marsh, then flew off NE. (S Cox)   23 Pale-bellied Brent Geese (off shore), Whinchat. (D Britton)

Hayle Estuary: 10 Greenshank, 15 Bar-tailed Godwit at high tide. (D Britton)

Crowdy Reservoir: 6 Great crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Davidstow Airfield: 4 Wheatear, 3 Raven, 50+Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Par, beach pool: 2 Teal, 1 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, c.40 Black-headed Gull 2 ringed: XH5K white on black ring, 2V76 black on orange ring. (R Hampshire)

Boat Cove: 6 Little Egret, 3 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant fishing, 1 Gannet fishing, 2 Carrion Crow, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Portuguese Man O’ War. (M Claughton)

Scillonian Crossing (Penzance to Wolf Rock): 1 Little Gull, 20+ Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 5+ Portugese Man-o-war. (D Beadle et al.)

Wadebridge: Osprey over the town heading towards the estuary. (W Delacour)

 

 

Late submission, 05/10, Godrevy Point: 1 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel. (N Henderson)

Late submission, 05/10, Long Rock: 1 Kingfisher. (R Chiffers)

Late submission, 05/10, Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher. (R Chiffers)

Late submission, 05/10, Goonhilly: 1 Merlin. (D Beadle et al.)

 

sja

Littler Egret – Nigel Bastin
Kingfisher – Nigel Bastin
Mediterranean Gull – Nigel Bastin
Hooded Crow – Steph Murphy
Hooded Crow – Steph Murphy
Cattle Egrets – Steve Cox
Firecrest – Mushuq Ahmed
American Golden Plover – Mushuq Ahmed
Wryneck – Steven Wood
Northern Harrier – Steven Wood
Northern Harrier – Steven Wood
Lesser Grey Shrike – Adrian Davey
Portugese Man O’War – Maria Claughton
juv. f. Merlin – Tony Mills