Friday 8th April 2022

Friday 8th April 2022

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck, 12 Tufted Duck, Coot chicks from 1st brood have dwindled to 3 plus a new pair sat on eggs. (B Bosisto)

Chynalls Point: 1 Wheatear,  2 m Stonechat, 3 Sandwich Tern, 50+ Manx Shearwater in steady passage S, 1 Whimbrel. (D Wood)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 11 Swallow, 9 Sand Martin. (P Fraser)

Tredarvah. Penzance: 1 Song Thrush, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit taking material into nest box in private garden. (R Chiffers)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Sand Martin, 2 (pr) Shoveler. (R Veal)

Trenow: 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Hayle, Black Bridge: 2 Blue Tit, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1m Blackbird, 1f Chaffinch, 1 Little Egret, 1m Shelduck, 4 (2m 2f) Wigeon, 2 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Stithians Reservoir: 8 (5m 3f) Reed Bunting, 3 (2m 1f) Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 m&f House Sparrow, 1f Blackbird, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Moorhen, 2m Mallard. (M Webb)

Pendower: 4 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 7 Guillemot. (J St Ledger)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Great Egret , 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Snipe. (B Bosisto)

Black Head: 13 Chifchaff. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Common Gull, 5 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 1m Reed Bunting. (S Rowe)

Porthmissen: 289+Kittiwake, 39 Fulmar, 37 Razorbill, 66 Guillemot, 1 Raven, 2 Kestrel, 2 prs Red legged Partridge, 21 Skylark. (S Grose)

Padstow, Butter Hole: 3 pairs Fulmar. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Skylark,11 Great crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Torpoint: 1 Sandwich Tern, 6 Teal; also 34 Oystercatcher at Jupiter Point  (P Kemp)

Wacker Quay: 1 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 64 Shelduck & 3 Black-tailed Godwit (P Kemp)

Late submission 07/04Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Garganey 1m 1f, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Swallow, c15 Sand Martin, 2m Tufted Duck, 1 Great Crested Grebe. ( R Mudge)

Late submission 07/04 St Andrew’s LNR: 3Teal, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 2 Marsh Tit, Geen Woodpecker (heard) (R Hampshire)

dc&plr

 

Ring-necked Duck, Foxhole – Bob Bosisto
Wigeon, Hayle – Martin Webb
Little Egret , Hayle – Martin Webb
Blue Tit, Hayle – Martin Webb
Black-throated Diver, Pendower – John St Ledger
Song Thrush, Penzance – Robin Chiffers
Goldfinch, Penzance – Robin Chiffers