Friday 8th December

Friday 8th December

Calstock Wetlands: 250+ Common Teal, 1 Green-winged Teal, 4 Shelduck, 7 Wigeon, 20+ Mallard, 12 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Moorhen, c86 Herring gull, C34 Black-headed Gull, Little Egret, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 4 Blue Tit, 4 Crow. (J Simpson)

Hayle Estuary, RSPB Reserve: 1 m Green-winged Teal amongst Common Teal. (T Mills)

Castle Beach: 33 Turnstone, 1 Black Redstart. (S Van Hear)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Gadwall, 2 Marsh Tit. (D Eva)

Siblyback Lake: 3 Great Northern Diver – dam end, 1 Cormorant, 4 Little Grebe, 3 Coot, 7 Tufted Duck, 50 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare, 18 Meadow Pipit. (K Pellow)

Portscatho to the Lookout: 14 Black-throated Diver, 30+ Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, numbers of Razorbill, Guillemot & Kittiwake. 3 Grey Plover, 1 Dunlin, 2 Curlew on rocks. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise & 1 Peacock Butterfly. (J St Ledger)

Newlyn Harbour, 3pm: 2 Great Northern Diver. (R Fox)
Trevail: Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 2 Woodcock. (Paul St Pierre)

St Ives: Great Northern Diver, Humpback Whale, 30+ Common Dolphin. (Paul St Pierre)

Kimberley Park, Falmouth: 1 Swallow over. (M Broadbent)

Swanpool: 1 Velvet Scoter, 4 Common Scoter flew past, 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 11 Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, 4 Blackcap, 1 Water Rail. (M Broadbent)

Penwithick, Private Garden: 2 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Dunnock. (C Hooper)

Pendennis: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver. (R Blakeway)

Hayle Causeway: 3 Goosander (2m,1f), Spoonbill, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Yellow Legged Gull. (S Wood)

Penrose Estate:  30+ goldfinch. (A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchins Hide, 10.15 – 10.30: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 16 Canada Geese, 5 Mallard. Feeder Hide 10.35 – 11.05: 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 8+ Blue Tit, 6+ Great Tit, 2 Robin, 5 (2m 3f) Chaffinch, 2 Dunnock, 10+ House Sparrow, 1 Magpie, 7 Teal, 1 Coot. (M Webb)

Newlyn Harbour: Great Northern Diver, 1 Seal. (R Griffiths)

Trebetherick: 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 m Goosander, 7 Great crested Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, 49  Coot, 2 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Gull, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Great Northern Diver. (S Grose)

Pendeen, 8.008-13.00: 1 Little Auk, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 21 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Merlin. (S Rogers, P Combridge, N Rogers)

St. John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 12 Brent Geese, Shelduck, 6 Common Scoter, Wigeon, 1 Golden Plover, 5 Ringed Plover, 12 Turnstone, several Oystercatcher, Dunlin, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, 1 Pied Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit. (A Parker et al)

Millbrook: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 9 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 6 Shelduck, 27 Teal, Mallard, 1 male Merganser, 2 Moorhen, 1 Curlew, 16 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, several Black-headed Gull, 1 Blackbird, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Magpie, Crow, Woodpigeon. (A Parker et al)

Wacker Quay: 1 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 50+ Shelduck, Teal, 1 Kingfisher. (A Parker et al)

Newlyn Harbour: Little Grebe. (C Beazley via V Williams)

 

 

sja

Green-winged Teal – Tony Mills
Green-winged Teal (front) Common Teal (back) – Janet Simpson
Greenfinch – Chris Hooper
Chaffinch – Chris Hooper
Bar-tailed Godwit – Steven Wood
Bar-tailed Godwit – Steven Wood
Goosander – Steven Wood
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Little Grebe – Martin Webb
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Martin Webb
Marsh Tit – Martin Webb
Coal Tit – Martin Webb
Long-tailed Tit – Martin Webb
Blue Tit – Martin Webb
Magpie – Martin Webb
Great Northern Diver – Keith Pellow
Great Northern Diver – Keith Pellow
Great Northern Diver -Regina Griffiths
Great Northern Diver -Regina Griffiths