Friday 8th September 2023

Friday 8th September 2023

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper still in afternoon. (M Worden)

Pendeen: 1 Hoopoe, 1 Wryneck, 1 Melodious Warbler. (P Combridge, A Bayly)

Kenidjack: 1 Melodious Warbler, 1 Hoopoe, 1 Wryneck, 3 Tree Pipit, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (P Fraser, P Clement)

Lizard, Kynance: 1 Wryneck showing well, Ellie’s Soul kitchen field hedge, 4 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat. (S Hartill)

Cot Valley to Boscregan: 1 Wryneck (near Letcha), 1 Hooded Crow (by Little Hendra), 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spot Flycatcher, 3 Whinchats, and 20+ Siskins north. (N Wheatley)

Porthgwarra: 1 Wryneck, 5 Pied flycatcher, 2 Spotted flycatcher, 10 Tree Pipit, Whinchat, 2 Willow Warbler and a Convolvulus Hawk moth caterpillar. (M Wallace)

Marazion: 1 Wryneck, 1 Common Kingfisher, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Eurasian Stonechat. (J Noon)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 100 House Martin, 2 Tree Pipit. (P Fraser)

Helford River: 1 Osprey again over water at Tremayne  Quay. (T Pinfield)

Wadebridge: 1 Osprey. (D Bloomfield).  Also, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 58 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew (yellow flag j5 still present) all behind Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Osprey. (M Nash)

Kingsmill Lake (07.00-09.30): 6 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 1 juv Grey Plover, 3 juv Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Black-tsiled Godwit, 1 juv Ringed Plover, 32 Dunlin, 66 Curlew, 18 Greenshank, 124 Redshank & 10 Teal on rising tide (P Kemp)

Land’s End/Cycle Track/Treeve Moor: 3 White Wagtail, 100+ Swallow, 22 Stonechat, 8 Whitethroat, 4 Siskin over, 8 Robin, 7 Dunnock, 5 House Martin, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 2 Whinchat, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Wryneck, 1 Yellow Wagtail over. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Drift Reservoir: 5 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Kingfisher, 11 Cormorant, 14 Canada Goose, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 7 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 12 Mallard, 1 White Wagtail. (P Taylor)

Stithians Reservoir; Golden Lion cut-off hide: 2 Ruff, 4 Snipe, 1 Little Grebe with 1 young. (J St Ledger)

The Lizard; Surfers Car Park: 2 Whinchat, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Wryneck (over), 1 Sparrowhawk (over). Also numbers of Willow Warbler and Chiffchaff. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Gillan Creek: 7 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 1 Green Sandpiper. (R Veal, E Rognan)

Treesmill: 1 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch heard, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Common Lizard, 1 Roe deer with fawn. (R Hampshire)

Maer Lake: This morning at 09:10am misty and muggy, 3 Grey Heron, 260 Canada Geese, 2 hybrid geese, 17 teal, 12 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Lapwing,   Neet estuary in Bude 49 Canada geese 1 hybrid, 14 Lesser Black-backed Gull,  2 Black-headed Gull, 4 Med Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper could hear redshank calling but could not locate. (N Bastin)

Nanquidno garden: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher. (C Moore)

Marazion Marsh RSPB 10.00 – 11.15: 3 (2m 1f) Stonechat, 1juv Carrion Crow, 2 m&f Mallard, 5 (2ad 3juv) Moorhen, 8 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron. (M Webb).  Also, in evening, 3 Little Stints still present, 2 Common Snipe. 2-3000 Swallows coming in to roost over Longrock pool. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Ryan’s Field 14.25 – 15.15: 1m Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 300+ Canada Goose, 1 Leucistic Greylag Goose. (M Webb)

Pendennis Point: 2 Med Gulls, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Blue-fin Tuna. (M Burnley)

Late submission, 7/9, Hayle Estuary: 1 Osprey flew in from SW c. 9.30 caught fish and returned SW. (P Fraser)

Late submission, 07/09 Par, Spit beach: 15 Curlew over, 18 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk over. (R Hampshire)

TJW

Melodious Warbler – Alex Bayly
Melodious Warbler – Alex Bayly
Tree Pipit – Alex Bayly
Wryneck – Alex Bayly
Grey Heron – Phil Taylor
Ruff – John St Ledger
Little Grebe – John St Ledger
Wryneck – Jo Noon
Canada Goose – Nigel Bastin
Maer Lake – Nigel Bastin
Osprey – Martin Nash
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Kingfisher – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Curlew Sandpiper – Shaun Grose