Friday 9th February 2024

Friday 9th February 2024

Magnolia Warbler A3 prints are £50 each to CBWPS members or £70 to non-members (prices excluding p&p), and can be ordered by contacting Martin on 07875 295457 or Raoul at the London House Studio, St Just, email: [email protected], web: londonhousestudio.co.uk, phone 01736 788665.

United Downs, Sunny Corner: Siberian Chiffchaff. (A McLeod)

Pendeen Garden, pm: Lesser Whitethroat of Eastern/Siberian race S.c. blythi. (P Clement)

Bude Marshes: 17 Moorhen, 2 Water Rail, 169 Canada geese,  2 Greylag Geese, 12 Mallard, 18 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 2 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 200+ mixed group of Fieldfare, Redwing and Continental Type Blackbird, 4 Raven. (N Bastin)

Maer Lake: 12 Moorhen, 2 Canada Geese, 9 Mallard, 26 Teal, 11 Wigeon, 550+Lapwing, 18 Golden-Plover, 37 Curlew, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Great Black-Backed Gull, 19 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 2 Common Gull, 280+ Black-headed Gull, 10 Redwing, 1 Roe Deer above Maer Lake. (N Bastin)

Bude, Private Garden: Rooks already nesting. (N Bastin)

The Common, St.Cleer & churchyard: 1 Jay, 1 Magpie, 1 Buzzard, 1 Pheasant, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 14 Goldfinch, 37 Rook, 33 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow, 1pr Bullfinch, 4 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Yellowhammer, 4 Linnet, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Blackbird, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 2 Wren, 1pr Collared Dove, Woodpigeons, 2 Herring Gull. (A Riley)

Trenow Cove:  3 Little Egret, c60 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard, 2 Magpie, 4 Oystercatcher, c200 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 2 Dunnock  (P K Bray)

Boat Cove:  10 Curlew flew towards Hayle, 2 Little Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, c50 Black-headed Gull feeding high up beach [on Sand Hoppers?].  (P K Bray)

Higher Harlan above the Camel Trail,10.30: c40 Cattle Egret. (M Ellis)

Camborne: Black Redstart 1w on wall. (P Freestone)

Torpoint: 18 pale-bellied Brent Geese , 16 dark-bellied Brent Geese. (K Pellow)

Wilcove Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver , 1 Great Crested Grebe , 78 Wigeon , 2 Whimbrel. (K Pellow)

Tregantle Beach: 1 Snow Bunting, 11 Rock Pipit, 93+ Common Scoter off shore. (K Pellow)

Stithians Reservoir, Golden Lion end: Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe. (S Willson)

Illogan, garden feeders: 2 m 1f Greenfinch, 1m 1f Chaffinch, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Dunnock, 1 m Blackcap. (J Baker)

Helston: 12 Shoveler (6M & 6F), 1 Jay, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Gadwall. (J Warner)

Marazion: 4 Mediterranean gull (3ad, 1 2w), 4 Eider 2m 2f, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Turnstone, plus 1 Red-throated Diver off Little London Beach. (R Hill)

Porthgwarra: 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Chough, 4 Raven, 2 Snipe. (R Hill)

Carne Creek: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Mute Swan. (S Wood)

St Agnes Head: 1 Snow Bunting, 3 Skylark, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Stonechat, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Gannet. (A Quincey)

Par, beach pool: 10 Snipe at sunset, c130 Canada Geese. (R Hampshire)

St Gothian Sands LNR, 10.00 – 11.00: 9 Linnet, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 12 Starling, 7 Dunnock, 3 Magpie, 15 Curlew, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Grebe, 20+ Tufted Duck, 15 Mallard, 3 Shoveler, 50+ Teal, 32 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Water Rail (past second hide opp gate to enter Colan woods), 3 Bullfinch, 1 Great Crested Grebe (displaying and courting with two different birds). (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Halfway House: 8 Cattle Egret, 28 Common Gull amongst Black headed Gull flock. (S Grose)

Rock: 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary /Lelant Station: 10 Goosander (3 male 7 female), 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 22 Redshank, Teal, Wigeon, Oystercatcher, Grey Wagtail. (M James)

Copperhouse Pool Black bridge end: at least 10 Snipe. (M James)

Lower Tamar Lake, am: 4 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1m Goldeneye, 8 Goosander 1m 7f, c20 Fieldfare, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Coot, 3 Moorhen, 3 Snipe. (R Mudge)

Bosistow Lane: 14 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing seen, more heard in cover, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest. (K Dalziel)

Lyhner, 10.05-11.00: 35 Avocet, 110 Shelduck, 115 Teal, 6 Curlew, 9 Oystercatcher, 2 Chaffinch (M singing), 1 Pheasant, 1 Redshank 1, 6 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 6 Lapwing, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 80+ Herring Gull, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mallard, 1 Grey Heron (S Cox & P Kemp)

St John’s Lake, 11.00-11.45: 1100+ Dunlin, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 130 Wigeon, 1 Cormorant, 6+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 20+ Redshank, 1 Common Gull, 10+ Oystercatcher, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Turnstone, 6 Great Black-backed Gull 6 (S Cox & P Kemp)

Hannafore, 12.15-13.50: 9  Eider (5Ad M, 3cyM & 3F)(M displaying), 105+ Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Gannet, 12+ Turnstone, 35+ Cormorant, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 30+ Shag, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4+Ad wint Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Lesser, 50+ Black-backed Gull, 200+ Herring Gull 200+, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Fulmar, 4+ Common Gull and a Painted Lady. (S Cox & P Kemp)

Buttermilk Hill: 1 Hen Harrier adult male, 30 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare. (V Stratton)

Foage Valley, Zennor: 46 Redwing, 3 Common Buzzard, 5 Raven. (V Stratton)

 

sja

Magnolia Warbler by Martin Elliot
Rooks – Nigel Basin
Teal – Nigel Bastin
Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Bastin
Cattle Egrets – Margaret Ellis
Great Crested Grebe – Simon Willson
Little Grebe – Simon Willson
Jay – Jonathan Warner
Nuthatch – Jonathan Warner
Shoveler – Jonathan Warner
Gadwall – Jonathan Warner
Common Sandpiper – Steven Wood
Snow Bunting – Alison Quincey
Siberian Chiffchaff – Anthony McLeod
Siberian Chiffchaff – Anthony McLeod
Linnet – Martin Webb
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Rock Pipit – Martin Webb
Meadow Pipit – Martin Webb
Cattle Egret – Shaun Grose
Common Gull – Shaun Grose
m. Goosander – Mark James
f. Goosander – Mark James
Lesser Whitethroat (blythi) – Peter Clement