Monday 11th March 2024

Monday 11th March 2024

Penzance, Eastern Green Beach: 1w Bonaparte’s Gull, adult Iceland Gull on the rising tide bathing in the streams. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Spoonbill , 1 Black-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. 1 2CY Kumlein’s Gull, 9 Bar-tailed Godwit on the estuary. (D Eva)

Porth Reservoir: 1f Long-tailed Duck, 1pr Grey Wagtail & 4pr Great Crested Grebe. (A Lea) 2 Buzzard, 3 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 8 Woodpigeon, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Robin, 2 Carrian Crow, 1 Wren, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Magpie, 1 Kestrel. (A Quincey)

Falmouth Bay: 2 Pomarine Skua (1 dark-morph, 1 pale-morph) from AK Wildlife boat trip. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greater Scaup, 1m Goldeneye, c10 Great Crested Grebe displaying, c25 Canada Geese, 2 Wigeon, 2 Mallard, 5 Cormorant, 4 (3m,1f) Reed Bunting, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Jay, 2 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Brown Rat. (D Dennis)

Pennance Point: 1 Black-throated Diver (L Parkerson)

Treraven Meadows to Sladesbridge, Wadebridge: 100+ Canada Geese, 2 Greylag Geese, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 36 Teal, 20+ Mallard, 9 Shelduck, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Chiffchaff, 9 Robin, 7 Blackbird, 1 Raven, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Moorhen, 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard. (V Booth) Wadebridge: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Mediterranean Gull behind bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 8 Moorhen, 5 Shelduck, 23 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 4 Snipe, 6 Curlew, 4 Lapwing, 52 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 1 Common Gull, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Roe Deer (above Maer Lake). (N Bastin)

Bude Headland: 4 Cormorant, 37 Herring Gull, 28 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 48 Black-headed Gull (nearly all in breeding plumage), 12 Gannet, 12 Rock Pipit, 1 Grey Seal. (N Bastin)

St Clement, Tresillian River: 22 Shelduck, 3 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Buzzard over and 1 Green Woodpecker heard. (F Shortall) Tresillian to St Clement (incoming tide): 45 Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 9 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 25 Shelduck, 30 Teal, 5 Little Egret. (A Nicholson)

Davidstow Woods3 Coal Tit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Robin, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Wren, 1 Great Tit. (A Quincey)

St Blazey LNR: 1 Marsh Tit, 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff calling, 1 Raven over. (R Hampshire)

Par, Spit Beach: 16 Eider (5f), c35 Oystercatcher, 3 Turnstone, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest. (R Hampshire)

Gwithian: 1 Water Rail, 1 Reed Bunting. (D Eva)

Camborne: 2 (1m,1f) Bullfinch and 1 Carrion Crow with hazel twigs in private garden. (G Rogers)

Marazion Marsh, 10.00 – 11.30: 3 Chiffchaff, 4 (2m 2f) Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 1 Buzzard over, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 20+ Teal, 1 Mute Swan (last year’s cygnet), 1 Moorhen, 40+ Canada Goose. (M Webb) Also 2 Greenfinch and Cetti’s Warbler. (R Griffiths)

St Erth: 1 Kingfisher. (M Yelland)

Charlestown: Chiffchaff singing. (D Hastilow)

DWB

Kingfisher – Martin Yelland
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Chiffchaff – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Linnet – Martin Webb
Buzzard – Vic Booth
Chiffchaff – Regina Griffiths
Cetti’s Warbler – Regina Griffiths
Linnet – Regina Griffiths
Grey Heron – Vic Booth
Treecreeper – Vic Booth
Bullfinch – Geoff Rogers
Bullfinch – Geoff Rogers
Rock Pipit – Nigel Bastin
Rock Pipit – Nigel Bastin
Long-tailed Duck – Adrian Lea
Long-tailed Duck – Adrian Lea
Greenfinch – Nigel Bastin
Carrion Crow – Geoff Rogers
Grey Wagtail – Adrian Lea
Great Crested Grebe – Adrian Lea
Black-headed Gull – Nigel Bastin