Monday 11th September 2023

Monday 11th September 2023

Nanjizal: Aquatic Warbler, Nightingale and Melodious Warbler trapped and ringed. Please keep to public rights-of-way. (K Wilson, J Ryan)

Sennen Cove: probable Red-throated Pipit called 3 times and landed in harvested field from cycle track. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh: juv Purple Heron again in flight into reeds at E end. (M Alibone)

Marazion Beach: 1w Citrine Wagtail on beach just W of The Hoxton Special briefly this morning. (J Jones, M Alibone) Marazion Beach: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, 20+ Ringed Plover, 20+ Dunlin, 10+ Turnstone, 20+ Sanderling. (A Holmes) Additionally 1 Knot. (J Hawkey)

At sea, 10.5km off Bude: 6 ad Sabine’s Gull, 80+ Great Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel. (Birdguides)

Plain an Gwarry, Marazion: Goshawk with Woodpigeon prey in private garden (M Hutchens)

Cadgwith: Red-backed Shrike about 200m north of Carn Barrow. (S Croft)

Land’s End: Red-backed Shrike again. (S Rogers)

Boscregan, Nanquidno: Hoopoe still present on track above farm buildings, by Hendra. (N Wheatley)

Hayle Estuary: Turtle Dove again on wires at Ryan’s Field then flew towards St Erth. 2 Curlew Sandpiper on S side from The Old Quay House. (Birdguides)

Hayle Carnsew Pool, 11.00 – 12.15: 1 juv Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 juv Knot, 1 Greenshank, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 45+ Ringed Plover, 20+ Dunlin, 34 Oystercatcher, 4 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Porthgwarra: 2 Wryneck (at Carn Trevean and Coastguard Cottages). (M Wallace) Porthgwarra, before 10.30am: 160 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Puffin. (per R Archer)

Coverack, 17.00-18.00: 10 Cory’s Shearwater and 1 Great Shearwater flew W. (Birdguides) Chynhall’s Point, Coverack: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Seal, 4 Harbour Porpoise and 2+ Blue Fin Tuna. (P Bedford)

Kenidjack Valley: AM. Wryneck N side of valley in field beside track to Botallack. Also, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Whitethroat and Willow warbler. (P Clarke)

Caerthillian: Wryneck, Whinchat, Wheatear, Chiffchaff, f Kestrel & 2 Whitethroat. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel) Caerthillian: 1 Wryneck, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 4 Whinchat, 1 pair Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Kynance: Wryneck at Soapy Cove. (Birdguides) Kynance: Wryneck, Merlin, 2 Snipe. (S Wood, A Witheywood)

Wadebridge: 2 Curlew Sandpiper still present behind Bridge Bike Hire/Raj Indian restaurant. 1m Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 58 Redshank. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 13 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 19 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 1 Osprey. (S Van Hear et al.) Additionally 11 Ringed Plover, 8 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, single Lapwing & Curlew, 15 Teal. (B Dallas) and 1 Jack Snipe, 40+ Common Snipe, 1 Greenshank at 8:30am this morning. (B Bosisto) Golden Lion cutoff: second Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, 3 Snipe (M Greenhalgh, B Dallas) 2 Little Egret, 4 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Little Grebe feeding 1 young. (M Greenhalgh)

Restronguet: Osprey seen briefly early afternoon from Devoran. Seen again mid afternoon at Penpol where it successfully caught a fish and flew back towards Devoran with it. (D King)

Penzance: 73 Brent Geese (21 juvs) close in on rising tide with 2imm male Eider duck, also 1 juv wheatear, 1fem Grey Wagtail and usual Pied Wagtails and Rock Pipits. (F Currie)

Siblyback Lake: 1 juv Little Stint, 10 Common Sandpiper, 6 juv Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 2 juv Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Turnstone & 40+ Teal. (R McCarthy & P Kemp)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 54 Curlew, 2 Grey Heron. (S Rowe)

Maer Lake: 420 Canada Geese, 5 Hybrid Geese, 7 Black-Tailed Godwit, 1 Juv Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Moorhen. (N Bastin)

Trevassack Lake, Mawgan in Meneage: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Raven over. (N D and S Chandler)

Rame Head: 6 Blackcap, 5 Swallow & 10+ Chiffchaff. (P Kemp)

Nansleden/Chapel Farm: 3 Kestrel, 2 Yellowhammer, 30 + Linnet. (S Grose)

Par Pool and Beach: 21 Canada Goose, 8 Mute Swan, c50 Mallard, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, 2 Magpie, 1 Cormorant, 6 Moorhen, 1 Snipe, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Collared Dove, 13 Jackdaw, 1 Wren, 2 Chaffinch, 10 Robin, 6 Woodpigeon, 3 Blackbird, 5 Goldfinch, 1 Jay, 20 Carrion Crow, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Blue Tit, 5 Pied Wagtail, 3 Black-backed Gull, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Great Tit. (G Horsley)

Late submission, 10/09, Truro, Sunny Corner: Osprey fishing at Sunny Corner at 13:45. (G Wills and N Walton)

Late submission, 10/09, Men an Tol: 1 Whinchat, 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Late submission, 10/09, Penzance,Wherrytown: 1 juv Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Late submission, 10/09, Penzance, Battery Rocks: 1m Eider, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Ringed Plover. (S Grose)

Late submission, 10/09, Longrock Pool: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Late submission, 10/09, Copperhouse Creek: 2 Ruff, 2 Greenshank. (S Grose)

Late submission, 10/09, Godrevy: 2 Reed Bunting, 2 unringed Chough, 2 Raven ,45 Turnstone, 1 Sanderling, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Late submission, 10/09, St.Enodoc Golf Course/Rock Beach: 6 Chough, briefly joined by a 7th bird.  The 6 then flew across the estuary into the field adjacent to the Padstow war memorial. (W Delacour)

dwb

 

Knot, Bar-tailed Godwit and Ringed Plover – Martin Webb
Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb
Ringed Plover and Dunlin – Martin Webb
Pied Flycatcher – Adrian Lea
Whinchat – Adrian Lea
Wood Sandpiper & Green Sandpiper – John St Ledger
Snipe & Wood Sandpiper – John St Ledger
Cormorant – Martin Webb
Ruff – Nigel Bastin
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Curlew Sandpiper – Adam Holmes