Monday 12th February 2024

Monday 12th February 2024

*Walmsley Sanctuary*: Please note that there will be groups using the hides at Walmsley on Tues & Wednesday of this week from approx 10-12 as part of our educational access. Members are still welcome but be prepared for it to be busy. Thanks, Adrian (Warden).

Mousehole (St Clement’s Isle): 1 Kumlien’s Gull (adult), 4 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Turnstone. (N R Rogers)

Hayle Estuary: ad Ring-billed Gull still off Lelant Saltings platform, also ad Caspian Gull and Danish-ringed juv Spoonbill ‘V463’. (Birdguides)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Spoonbill again this afternoon. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir, Southern arm: Female Goldeneye, Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck (2m/1f), 2 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, Male Goosander. (S Ford et al.) Also Great Crested Grebe. (R Griffiths) Also 2+ Reed Bunting, 1+ Snipe, Wren. (S Murnan)

Chapel Amble: 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Water Pipit. (G Stephenson et al.)

Chiverton Cross: 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay1 Black Redstart female. (L Colliver)

Porthmissen: Black Redstart. (G Stephenson)

Trevone Bay: 3 Black-throated Diver, 7 Red-throated Diver. (G Stephenson)

Padstow Bay: Red-throated Diver. (G Stephenson)

Carbis Bay: 2 Black-throated Diver between Galatea ship and lighthouse. (Birdguides)

Siblyback: 1 Buzzard, 1 Coot, 1 Cormorant, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Northern Diver, 28 Canada Goose, 3 Little Grebe, 6 Mallard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Pochard, 4 Robin, 4 Teal, Blue Tit and Great Tit. (C&J Duffy)

Penlee Battery NR: 6 Western Cattle Egret in cattle Field along Military Road leading to Penlee Battery NR at 12.50 today. (D Allan)

Wadebridge: 12 Cattle Egret again in field west of Halfway House Pub. (S Grose)

Sladesbridge: Green Sandpiper. (R Treeby)

Calenick Creek (high tide): c400 Dunlin, c100 Black tailed Godwit, 44 Curlew, 40 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 45 Shelduck, 2 Teal. 1 Grey Heron, 8 Redwing, 2 Long tailed Tit. (A Nicholson)

Truro, Newham: 200+ Dunlin, 70+ Black-tailed Godwit. (A Lea)

Gwithian NNR: 60 Teal, 16 Wigeon, 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Mallard, 2 Shoveler, 8 Curlew, 4 Canada Goose, 2 Stonechat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 559 Golden Plover working their way N to S across Gwithian/Towans, 4 Oystercatcher, 4 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 2 Little grebe, 2 Chiffchaff , 1 pair Raven. (J CF Talbot)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 180 Wigeon, 28 Teal, 28 Redshank, 50 Dunlin, 6 Curlew, 6 Shelduck. (J CF Talbot)

St Just: 21 Chough over golf course. (F Hawkins)

St Ives Island: 2 Chough on St Ives Island 10-11.30am. (S Evans)

Mylor Creek Boatyard1 Little Grebe, 4 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 20 Lapwing over. (M Saunders)

Tregerrick Farm: 2500 Linnet, 2000 Woodpigeon and 1000+ Stock Dove at Tregerrick Farm and surrounding farms with set-aside fields. (R Wilkins)

Respryn: Dipper. (D Sharp)

Dobwalls: 3 Collared Dove, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Greenfinch, Raven, 1 Redwing, 1 Siskin, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Red Admiral. (C&J Duffy)

Housel Bay, 10.30 – 11.45: 8 (4m 4f) Stonechat, 2 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 1f Blackbird, 1 Chough, 1 Raven, 6 Magpie, 20+ Jackdaw, 14 Fulmar, 18 Grey Seal inc 3 pups. (M Webb)

Kimberley Park Falmouth: Coal Tit, Blackcap, 3 Robin, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Goldcrest, Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, Magpies, Rooks, Herring Gulls, Carrion Crows, Goldfinch, Wren, Dunnock, Chaffinch, 2 Woodpigeon, House Sparrow and Jackdaw. (S Hinkley)

Lanhydrock: 3 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Dunnock, 3 Siskin. (A Lea)

St Columb Road: 17 Blue Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 5 Jackdaw, 1 Chaffinch, 6 Blackbird, 8 Robin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Song Thrush, 9 Great Tit, 1 Dunnock, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Woodpigeon, 2 Wren and  1 Bullfinch in woods next to Atlantic Reach holiday park this morning. (C&G Horsley)

King’s Wood, Pentewan: 8 Robin, 4 Carrion Crow, 2 Chaffinch, 12 Woodpigeon, 2 Wren, 7 Blue Tit, 8 Coal Tit, 1 Jay, 2 Buzzard, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Great Tit, c50 Redwing. (C&G Horsley)

Rock: 4 Blackcap, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Greenfinch from private gardens. (S Grose)

Late submission, 11/02, St Agnes Head: Snow Bunting still. (B Makin)

Late submission, 11/02, Perranporth, Droskyn Point: 2 Chough. (A Nicholson)

Black-tailed Godwit – Adrian Lea
Black-tailed Godwit – Adrian Lea
Black-tailed Godwit – Adrian Lea
Fulmar – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Magpie – Martin Webb
Kumlein’s Gull – Nigel Rogers
Scaup – Steve Ford
Great Crested Grebes – Regina Griffiths
Snipe – Steve Murnan
Dunnock – Adrian Lea
Mallard – Regina Griffiths
Black Redstart – Lynn Colliver
Siskin – Adrian Lea
Marsh Tit – Adrian Lea
Nuthatch – Adrian Lea
Goldeneye – Steve Ford
Goosander – Regina Griffiths
Goosander – Regina Griffiths
Goosander – Steve Ford
Wren – Steve Murnan