Monday 12th September 2022

Monday 12th September 2022

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 1 possible Black-browed Albatross flew west at 09:25hrs. (Birdguides)

Chynhalls Point, Coverack: (07:00-09:00) 49 Great Shearwater, 8 Cory’s Shearwater lingering, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 pale imm. Long-tailed Skua, 5 Great Skua, 1 adult Pomarine Skua, 3 Arctic Skua (1 mobbing Great Shearwater), 5 Storm Petrel, 4 Sandwich Tern, 8 ‘commic’ Tern, 30 Kittiwake, 3 Fulmar and steady stream of Gannets, with one dead adult in the water and another moribund adult. (D Wood)

Porthgwarra: 1 Ortolan Bunting on Three Chimneys Lane at the Porthgwarra end this afternoon, just before gate into Porthgwarra. (M Wallace) Also 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear. (N R Rogers) Porthgwarra Seawatch (14.15-15.15): 2 Cory’s Shearwater (N R Rogers) Porthgwarra Seawatch (15.45 – 16.45): 40 Cory’s Shearwater (many feeding around a group of Tuna), 20+ Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater & 1 Balearic Shearwater. (Many other large shearwaters all W, but too far out to be specific). (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: juvenile Red-backed Shrike. (P Combridge) Also, 1 Osprey over the lighthouse this morning. (R Augarde)

Park Head: (07:15-08:15) 1 Dotterel over high and heading west at 07:40. Also, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Wheatear, c60 Swallow, 4 House Martin and 1 Grey Heron. (P Roseveare)

Walsmley Reserve: Citrine Wagtail again today. (Birdguides) 2 Hobby still. (M Lammas, D Dennis) Also 1 Marsh Harrier, 2 Water Rail , 10 Greylag Geese, 4 Greenshank , 2 Little Stint , c15 Cattle Egret, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper. (D Dennis)

Lizard: 2 Wryneck, 19+ Whinchat, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Common Redstart, Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 12+ Wheatear on the Kynance to Soapy loop this morning. Also 4 Vestal moths. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius)

Higher Bosisto: 1 Osprey over this morning. (M Wallace)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field RSPB: 14 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Little Stint at 12:30 hrs. (G Lawlor) Also Spoonbill. (Birdguides) Lelant Saltings: 2 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Tresemple Pool: 2 Osprey (1 at the Pool, the other in trees on opposite bank), 2 Kingfisher, 40 Redshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch. (J St Ledger, A James) 1 juv Osprey. (M Jones)

Osprey – John Chapple

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Osprey, 3 Little Egret, 2 Redshank, 25+ Curlew. (Paul Mitchell) Devoran Quay: Unringed juvenile Osprey in tree opposite Devoran Quay at 5pm. (D Carrier)

St Agnes Head: 5 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear and 4 Chough this morning. (D Curtis)

Coverack: 2 Chough seen flying low over the village at around 2:30pm. (P Bedford)

Treraven Meadow: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 51 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin. (S Grose) Treraven Meadows, 13.30: 4 Greenshank, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (M Lammas)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 32 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Redshank, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Grey Heron, 130 Linnet, 20 Goldfinch. (R Lockwood)

Davidstow Airfield: Juv Little Stint & Curlew Sandpiper. (Birdguides)

Amble Marshes: 1 Garganey, 10 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir, 09.45 – 11.45: 3juv Little Stint, 4 Ringed Plover, 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Garganey, 19 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 White Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldfinch, 2 Magpie. (M Webb)

Siblyback Lake: 24 Cormorant, 3 Greylag Geese, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 18 Teal, 2 juv Little Stint, 14 Ringed Plover, 13 Dunlin, 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 4 Snipe, 1 Wheatear. (K Pellow)

Stithians Reservior (Sports centre end): 1 Little Stint, 2 Common Sandpiper, 30 Dunlin, 32 Ringed Plover, 1 Chiffchaff in song, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear & 5 White Wagtail. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Newlyn: 1 juv Little Gull, 1 2cy Mediterranean Gull (yellow-ringed APEA) again. (T Mills)

Cot Valley: 2 Pied Flycatcher on S side near Youth Hostel. (Birdguides)

Trewollack/Nansledan: 2 Yellowhammer, 3 Kestrel, 150+ Linnet. (S Grose)

Late submission 11/09, Pendeen: (0700-1100) 4 Common Scoter, 1 Puffin, 3 Ringed Plover, 19 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 51 Sandwich Tern, 24 Common Tern, 49 Arctic Tern, 3 Black Tern. Also 2 Swift (P Combridge)

Late submission, 11/09, Freathy: 1 Whinchat in the morning. (M Jordan)

Late submission, 11/09, St John: 1 Osprey from the ford at 16:00hrs. (M Jordan)

Late submission, 11/09, Par River: 1 Dipper, 2 Swallow, Tawny Owl (heard). (R Hampshire)

Late submission, 11/09, Helford River: 1 Osprey over the river heading towards the mouth. (P Bedford)

Late submission, 11/09, Coverack: 1 Tree Pipit N over Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Late submission. 10/09, Coverack: 1 Swift with flock of c60 Swallow and 10+ House Martin over Trevothen. (D Beadle)

plr/dwb

Osprey – John St Ledger
Little Stint – Martin Webb
Little Stint – Martin Webb
Ortolan Bunting – Nigel Rogers
Ringed Plover – Martin Webb
Common Sandpipers – Martin Webb
Little Gull – Tony Mills
Curlew Sandpipers – Shaun Grose